Search Rankings :

Published : May 31st, 2024

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

GILBERTO RAMIREZ

MEX

Won Title

03-30-24

WBA GOLD CHAMPION

FIRAT ARSLAN

GER

WBC NORAIR MIKAELJAN   IBF JAI OPETAIA   WBO CHRIS BILLAM-SMITH  

1

YUNIEL DORTICOS

CUB

2

ALEKSEI EGOROV

RUS

3

CHEAVON CLARKE

I/C

GBR

4

HUSEYIN CINKARA

GER

5

ARSEN GOULAMIRIAN

FRA

6

JOE SMITH JR

USA

7

MAIRIS BRIEDIS

LAT

8

RYAN ROZICKI

CAN

9

ISAAC CHAMBERLAIN

GBR

10

BRANDON GLANTON

C/NA

USA

11

UMAR SALAMOV

RUS

12

EDIN PUHALO

BIH

13

JUERGEN ULDEDAJ

CON/EU

ALB

14

BLAKE CAPARELLO

AUS

15

CRAIG PARKER

USA

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

DMITRY BIVOL

RUS

WBC ARTUR BETERBIEV   IBF ARTUR BETERBIEV   WBO ARTUR BETERBIEV  

1

JOSHUA BUATSI

GBR

2

ALBERT RAMIREZ

INT

VEN

3

ANTHONY YARDE

GBR

4

CRAIG RICHARDS

GBR

5

RADIVOJE KALAJDZIC

C/NA

USA

6

DAN AZEEZ

GBR

7

MALIK ZINAD

LBA

8

CONOR WALLACE

OCEANIA

AUS

9

LAWRENCE KING

USA

10

LUIS ANTONIO TEJEDA

DOM

11

AHMED ELBIALI

NABA

EGY

12

RICHARD RIVERA

USA

13

DANIEL LAPIN

CON

UKR

14

RALFS VILCANS

CON/EU

LAT

15

YUNIOR MENENDEZ

LAC

CUB

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

ERISLANDY LARA

USA

Won Title

05-01-21

Last Defense

05-22-22

WBC VACANT   IBF ZHANIBEK ALIMKHANULY   WBO ZHANIBEK ALIMKHANULY  

1

ELIJAH GARCIA

USA

2

AUSTIN WILLIAMS

INT

USA

3

THOMAS LAMANNA

LAC

USA

4

CONNOR COYLE

IRL

5

IAN GREEN

C/USA

USA

6

SHANE MOSLEY JR

C/NA

USA

7

NATHAN HEANEY

CON

GBR

8

MICHAEL ZERAFA

AUS

9

FRANCISCO DANIEL VERON

ARG

10

CHRIS EUBANK JR

GBR

11

ETOUNDI MICHEL WILLIAM

BRA

12

KIERON CONWAY

I/C

GBR

13

ALEXANDER CASTRO

NABA

COL

14

YOENLI HERNANDEZ

CUB

15

JUAN CARLOS ABREU

DOM

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

ISRAIL MADRIMOV

UZB

Won Title

03-08-24

CHAMPION IN RECESS

JERMELL CHARLO

USA

WBC SEBASTIAN FUNDORA   IBF BAKHRAM MURTAZALIEV   WBO SEBASTIAN FUNDORA  

1

VERGIL ORTIZ JR

USA

2

ABASS BARAOU

GER

3

ERICKSON LUBIN

USA

4

VITO MIELNICKI JR

C/A

USA

5

TIM TSZYU

AUS

6

RADZHAB BUTAEV

RUS

7

MAGOMED KURBANOV

RUS

8

JESUS ALEJANDRO RAMOS JR

USA

9

YOENIS TELLEZ

C/LA

CUB

10

CAOIMHIN AGYARKO

CON

IRL

11

JOHAN GONZALEZ

VEN

12

TEWA KIRAM

ASIA

THA

13

SLAWA SPOMER

GER

14

OLIVER MENG

CON/EU

DEN

15

EMMANY KALOMBO

COD

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

TERENCE CRAWFORD

USA

WBC-WBO CHAMPION

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

EIMANTAS STANIONIS

LTU

Won Title

04-16-22

IBF JARON ENNIS  

1

SHAKHRAM GIYASOV

OC

UZB

2

ERROL SPENCE JR

USA

3

CONOR BENN

GBR

4

JIN SASAKI

JPN

5

CONAH WALKER

INT

GBR

6

DERRIECK CUEVAS

PUR

7

PADDY DONOVAN

CON

IRL

8

GABRIEL MAESTRE

VEN

9

CLETUS SELDIN

USA

10

ADRIEN BRONER

USA

11

DAMIAN LESCAILLE

C/LA

CUB

12

ALBERTO PALMETTA

C/A

ARG

13

TRESEAN WIGGINS

NABA

USA

14

SANTIAGO DOMINGUEZ

MEX

15

LEWIS CROCKER

CON/EU

GBR

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

ISAAC CRUZ

MEX

Won Title

03-30-23

WBA INTERIM CHAMPION

ISMAEL BARROSO

VEN

WBC DEVIN HANEY   IBF SUBRIEL MATIAS   WBO TEOFIMO LOPEZ  

1

KENNETH SIMS JR

USA

2

NESTOR BRAVO

C/LA

PUR

3

JACK CATTERALL

GBR

4

REGIS PROGRAIS

USA

5

JOSE VALENZUELA

USA

6

ZHANKOZH TURAROV

GOLD

KAZ

7

ANDY HIRAOKA

JPN

8

ROLANDO ROMERO

USA

9

BATYRZHAN JUKEMBAYEV

C/NA

KAZ

10

BATYR AKHMEDOV

UKR

11

JULIAN SMITH

INT

USA

12

MYKQUAN WILLIAMS

C/A GOLD

USA

13

JOSE ANGEL GABRIEL ROSA

LAC

ARG

14

KEVIN HAYLER BROWN

C/A

CUB

15

ALEX VARGAS

C/USA

USA

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

GERVONTA DAVIS

USA

Won Title

12-28-19

WBC SHAKUR STEVENSON   IBF VASILIY LOMACHENKO   WBO DENYS BERINCHYK  

1

WILLIAM ZEPEDA SEGURA

OC

MEX

2

FRANK MARTIN

USA

3

FLOYD SCHOFIELD

INT

USA

4

EDWIN DE LOS SANTOS

DOM

5

CHANN THONSON

CAN

6

FRADIMIL MACAYO

LAC

VEN

7

GARY CULLY

CON

IRL

8

ZAUR ABDULLAEV

RUS

9

ANDY CRUZ

C/LA

CUB

10

GIOVANNI CABRERA

USA

11

MIGUEL MADUENO

C/NA

MEX

12

MARK CHAMBERLAIN

GBR

13

GABRIEL FLORES JR

C/USA

USA

14

NICHOLAS WALTERS

C/A

JAM

15

LUCAS BAHDI

CAN

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

LAMONT ROACH JR

USA

Won Title

11-25-23

WBC O SHAQUIE FOSTER   IBF ANTHONY CACACE   WBO EMANUEL NAVARRETE  

1

OTAR ERANOSYAN

GEO

2

JONO CARROLL

IRL

3

LEIGH WOOD

GBR

4

ZELFA BARRETT

INT

GBR

5

SULTAN ZAURBEK

KAZ

6

MARK MAGSAYO

PHI

7

ALBERT BATYRGAZIEV

RUS

8

CHRISTOPHER DIAZ

C/LA

PUR

9

JORDAN WHITE

USA

10

ZHORA HAMAZARYAN

ARM

11

ORLANDO GONZALEZ RUIZ

C/NA

PUR

12

FEARGAL MCCRORY

IRL

13

ABEL MENDOZA

USA

14

WILLIAM FOSTER III

USA

15

EDUARDO HERNANDEZ

C/A

MEX

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

RAYMOND FORD

USA

Last Defense

11-23-19

WBC REY VARGAS   IBF LUIS ALBERTO LOPEZ   WBO RAFAEL ESPINOZA  

1

STEPHEN FULTON

USA

2

LUIS NERY

MEX

3

MIRCO CUELLO

INT

ARG

4

OTABEK KHOLMATOV

UZB

5

HAYATO TSUTSUMI

JPN

6

VICTOR MORALES

USA

7

ANGELO LEO

C/NA

USA

8

LUIS REYNALDO NUNEZ

DOM

9

NICK BALL

GBR

10

EDWARD VAZQUEZ

USA

11

DOMINIQUE JAMAR FRANCIS

USA

12

HOPEY PRICE

CON

GBR

13

RONNY RIOS

USA

14

RHYS EDWARDS

I/C

GBR

15

FELIX PARRILLA

C/A

USA

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

TAKUMA INOUE

JPN

Won Title

04-08-23

WBC JUNTO NAKATANI   IBF EMMANUEL RODRIGUEZ   WBO JASON MOLONEY  

1

ANTONIO VARGAS

OC

USA

2

SEIYA TSUTSUMI

JPN

3

DAIGO HIGA

JPN

4

JONATHAN RODRIGUEZ

USA

5

SHO ISHIDA

JPN

6

VICTOR SANTILLAN

DOM

7

TENSHIN NASUKAWA

JPN

8

LAWRENCE NEWTON

USA

9

EROS CORREA

USA

10

JERWIN ANCAJAS

PHI

11

RIKU MASUDA

JPN

12

YUTTAPONG TONGDEE

ASIA

THA

13

EMMANUEL J RODRIGUEZ

PUR

14

DOMINIQUE CROWDER

USA

15

RICARDO ESPINOZA FRANCO

MEX

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

KAZUTO IOKA

JPN

Won Title

06-24-23

WBA INTERIM CHAMPION

DAVID JIMENEZ

CRC

WBC JUAN FRANCISCO ESTRADA   IBF FERNANDO DANIEL MARTINEZ   WBO VACANT  

1

NOT RATED

2

DAVID CUELLAR CONTRERAS

MEX

3

ROMAN GONZALEZ

NCA

4

TETSURO OHASHI

JPN

5

ELTON DHARRY

GOLD

GUY

6

JOHN RAMIREZ

USA

7

PHUMELELE CAFU

RSA

8

WINSTON GUERRERO

NCA

9

SUZUMI TAKAYAMA

JPN

10

RENE CALIXTO BIBIANO

MEX

11

ARGI CORTES

MEX

12

SIKHO NQOTHOLE

RSA

13

BIN LU

CHN

14

JOSBER PEREZ

VEN

15

SIRICHAI THAIYEN

THA

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

SEIGO YURI AKUI

JPN

Last Mandatory

06-15-19

Last Defense

02-08-20

WBC JULIO CESAR MARTINEZ   IBF VACANT   WBO VACANT  

1

NOT RATED

2

HIROTO KYOGUCHI

JPN

3

YANKIEL RIVERA FIGUEROA

C/A

PUR

4

RICARDO SANDOVAL

USA

5

ARTEM DALAKIAN

UKR

6

ANTHONY OLASCUAGA

USA

7

TAKU KUWAHARA

JPN

8

CRISTOFER ROSALES

NCA

9

SUNNY EDWARDS

GBR

10

SAMUEL CARMONA

ESP

11

RAMON NICANOR QUIROGA

LAC

ARG

12

GALAL YAFAI

GBR

13

ANDY DOMINGUEZ VELASQUEZ

MEX

14

MATTHEW GRIEGO

NABA

USA

15

JUKIYA IIMURA

JPN

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

THAMMANOON NIYOMTRONG

THA

WBC MELVIN JERUSALEM   IBF GINJIRO SHIGEOKA   WBO OSCAR COLLAZO  

1

HASANBOY DUSMATOV

OC

UZB

2

LEANDRO JOSE BLANC

ARG

3

YUNI TAKADA

JPN

4

WILFREDO MENDEZ

GOLD

PUR

5

YUDAI SHIGEOKA

JPN

6

VICTORIO SALUDAR

PHI

7

LUIS CASTILLO SOTO

MEX

8

MASATAKA TANIGUCHI

JPN

9

DIANXING ZHU

CHN

10

RENE MARK CUARTO

PHI

11

EDWIN CANO

MEX

12

ARAR ANDALES

PHI

13

ALEX WINWOOD

AUS

14

JOEY CANOY

PHI

15

JESUS HARO

USA

REFERENCES
NABA: WBA NORTH AMERICA CHAMPION
LAC: WBA LATIN AMERICAN CHAMPION
PANAF: WBA PAN AFRICAN CHAMPION
OCEANIA: WBA OCEANIA
CON: WBA CONTINENTAL
INT: WBA INTERNATIONAL
I/C: WBA INTERCONTINENTAL
INTER: CHAMPION INTERAMERICAN
OC: OFFICIAL CHALLENGER
INTERIM CHAMP: WBA INTERIM CHAMPION
(1) BOXER WON TITLE AGAINST LATIN CONTENDER
(2) BOXER RESIDES IN LATIN REGION
(*) STATUS UNDER REVIEW
(**) CONDITIONAL. WAS REINSTATED AS CHAMPION IN RECESS ON AUGUST 26, AND ELEVATED AFTER.