Download WBA Ranking in PDF Format

Published: March 31st, 2019

Over 200 Lbs / Over 90.71 Kgs

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

ANTHONY JOSHUA

GBR

WBO-IBF CHAMPION

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

MANUEL CHARR

LIB

Won Title

11-25-17

WBA GOLD CHAMPION

JOE JOYCE

GBR

WBC DEONTAY WILDER  

1

TREVOR BRYAN

INTERIM CHAMP

USA

2

JARRELL MILLER

USA

3

FRES OQUENDO

PUR

4

DILLIAN WHYTE

JAM

5

OTTO WALLIN

SWE

6

OSCAR RIVAS

COL

7

SERGEY KUZMIN

I/C

RUS

8

FILIP HRGOVIC

CRO

9

ALEXANDER POVETKIN

RUS

10

KYOTARO FUJIMOTO

JPN

11

ANDY RUIZ JR

USA

12

MICHAEL HUNTER

INT

USA

13

ADAM KOWNACKI

POL

14

BOGDAN DINU

ROU

15

IVAN DYCHKO

KAZ

200 Lbs / 90.71 Kgs

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

BEIBUT SHUMENOV

KAZ

Won Title

07-07-18

WBA GOLD CHAMPION

ARSEN GOULAMIRIAN

ARM

WBC OLEKSANDR USYK   IBF OLEKSANDR USYK   WBO OLEKSANDR USYK  

1

YUNIEL DORTICOS

CUB

2

ANDREW TABITI

USA

3

RYAD MERHY

INT

CIV

4

YURY KASHINSKY

RUS

5

MURAT GASSIEV

RUS

6

LAWRENCE OKOLIE

CON

GBR

7

ALEXEY EGOROV

RUS

8

FIRAT ARSLAN

GER

9

MIKE PEREZ

LAC

CUB

10

MATEUSZ MASTERNAK

POL

11

KEVIN LERENA

RSA

12

RICHARD RIAKPORHE

I/C

GBR

13

IMRE SZELLO

HUN

14

JIANZHENG WANG

ASIA

CHN

15

KANE WATTS

OCEANIA

AUS

175 Lbs / 79.38 Kgs

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

DMITRY BIVOL

RUS

Won Title

05-21-16

Last Mandatory

03-03-18

Last Defense

03-09-19

WBC OLEKSANDR GVOZDYK   IBF ARTUR BETERBIEV   WBO SERGEY KOVALEV  

1

MARCUS BROWNE

INTERIM CHAMP

USA

2

SULLIVAN BARRERA

CUB

3

FELIX VALERA

LAC

DOM

4

SVEN FORNLING

SWE

5

JOSHUA BUATSI

INT

GHA

6

BADOU JACK

SWE

7

UMAR SALAMOV

RUS

8

CALLUM JOHNSON

GBR

9

MIKE LEE

USA

10

CHARLES FOSTER

NABA

USA

11

BLAKE CAPARELLO

OCEANIA

AUS

12

FANLONG MENG

CHN

13

DOMINIC BOESEL

GER

14

JOE SMITH JR

USA

15

CRAIG RICHARDS

CON

GBR

168 Lbs /76.20 Kgs

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

CALLUM SMITH

GBR

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

SAUL ALVAREZ

MEX

Won Title

12-15-18

WBA GOLD CHAMPION

LENNOX ALLEN

GUY

WBC ANTHONY DIRRELL   IBF CALEB PLANT   WBO GILBERTO RAMIREZ  

1

JOHN RYDER

GBR

2

CHRIS EUBANK JR

GBR

3

FEDOR CHUDINOV

RUS

4

BILAL AKKAWY

AUS

5

DAVID LEMIEUX

CAN

6

PETER QUILLIN

USA

7

ZACH PARKER

GBR

8

ROCKY FIELDING

GBR

9

VINCENT FEIGENBUTZ

GER

10

AIDOS YERBOSSYNULY

INT

KAZ

11

ERIK BAZINYAN

NABA

ARM

12

ZAC DUNN

OCEANIA

AUS

13

JAYDE MITCHELL

AUS

14

JULIO ALAMOS

LAC

CHI

15

VLADIMIR SHISHKIN

CON

RUS

160 Lbs / 72.58 Kgs

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

SAUL ALVAREZ

MEX

WBC CHAMPION

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

ROB BRANT

USA

Won Title

10-20-18

Last Defense

02-15-19

IBF DANIEL JACOBS   WBO DEMETRIUS ANDRADE  

1

GENNADY GOLOVKIN

KAZ

2

JEFF HORN

OCEANIA

AUS

3

RYOTA MURATA

OCEANIA

JPN

4

KAMIL SZEREMETA

POL

5

MAGOMED MADIEV

ASIA

RUS

6

ESQUIVA FALCAO

BRA

7

BRANDON ADAMS

USA

8

DAVID PAPOT

FRA

9

MACIEJ SULECKI

POL

10

JASON QUIGLEY

IRL

11

DORMEDES POTES

LAC

COL

12

PATRICE VOLNY

NABA

CAN

13

MIKALAI VESIALOU

CON

RUS

14

ALFONSO BLANCO

VEN

15

KHASAN BAYSANGUROV

RUS

154 Lbs/ 69.85) Kgs

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

JARRETT HURD

USA

IBF CHAMPION

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

BRIAN CARLOS CASTANO

ARG

Won Title

11-26-16

Last Defense

03-02-18

WBA GOLD CHAMPION

MICHEL SORO

FRA

WBC TONY HARRISON   WBO JAIME MUNGUIA  

1

KELL BROOK

GBR

2

ERISLANDY LARA

CUB

3

JERMELL CHARLO

USA

4

JULIAN WILLIAMS

USA

5

ERICKSON LUBIN

USA

6

ISRAIL MADRIMOV

I/C

UZB

7

CARLOS ADAMES

DOM

8

ARAM AMIRKHANYAN

CON

ARM

9

MAGOMED KURBANOV

RUS

10

MARK DELUCA

NABA

USA

11

WILKY CAMPFORT

LAC

HAI

12

MICHAEL ZERAFA

OCEANIA

AUS

13

PATRICK TEIXEIRA

BRA

14

SERGIO GARCIA

ESP

15

TERRELL GAUSHA

USA

147 Lbs / 66.68 Kgs

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

KEITH THURMAN

USA

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

MANNY PACQUIAO

PHI

Won Title

07-15-18

Last Defense

01-19-19

WBC SHAWN PORTER   IBF ERROL SPENCE JR   WBO TERENCE CRAWFORD  

1

ALEXANDER BESPUTIN

RUS

2

JESSIE VARGAS

USA

3

JAMAL JAMES

USA

4

EGIDIJUS KAVALIAUSKAS

LTU

5

RADZHAB BUTAEV

RUS

6

CONOR BENN

GBR

7

JOSH KELLY

INT

GBR

8

ADRIEN BRONER

USA

9

SAMUEL VARGAS

NABA

COL

10

NURSULTAN ZHANGABAYEN

I/C

KAZ

11

CAMERON HAMMOND

OCEANIA

AUS

12

THULANI MBENGE

RSA

13

CODY CROWLEY

CAN

14

SERGEY LUBKOVICH

RUS

15

JOHAN PEREZ

VEN

140 Lbs / 63.50 Kgs

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

KIRYL RELIKH

BLR

Won Title

03-10-18

Last Defense

10-07-18

WBC JOSE CARLOS RAMIREZ   IBF IVAN BARANCHYK   WBO MAURICE HOOKER  

1

MARIO BARRIOS

USA

2

BATYR AHMEDOV

I/C

RUS

3

ALBERTO PUELLO

LAC

DOM

4

SHOHJAHON ERGASHEV

UZB

5

REGIS PROGRAIS

USA

6

JONATHAN ALONSO

DOM

7

RAYMUNDO BELTRAN

MEX

8

EDUARD TROYANOVSKY

RUS

9

SANDOR MARTIN

ESP

10

ROBBIE DAVIES JNR

GBR

11

YOMAR MEDINA

DOM

12

ESNEIKER CORREA

VEN

13

SUBRIEL MATIAS

PUR

14

GEORGE KAMBOSOS JR

AUS

15

KENDO CASTANEDA

NABA

USA

135 Lbs / 61.23 Kgs

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

VASYL LOMACHENKO

UKR

WBO CHAMPION

WBC MIKEY GARCIA   IBF RICHARD COMMEY  

1

ANTHONY CROLLA

OC

GBR

2

RANCES BARTHELEMY

CUB

3

ROBERT EASTER JR

USA

4

TEOFIMO LOPEZ

USA

5

DEVIN HANEY

USA

6

RYAN GARCIA

USA

7

BRYAN VASQUEZ

CRC

8

EVENS PIERRE

HAI

9

FELIX VERDEJO

PUR

10

JORGE LINARES

VEN

11

CRISTIAN BAEZ

VEN

12

JACKSON MARINEZ

LAC

DOM

13

JAIDER PARRA

VEN

14

JOSH OREILLY

NABA

CAN

15

AIK SHAKHNAZARYAN

CON

ARM

130 Lbs / 58.97 Kg

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

GERVONTA DAVIS

USA

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

ANDREW CANCIO

USA

Won Title

02-09-19

WBC MIGUEL BERCHELT   IBF TEVIN FARMER   WBO MASAYUKI ITO  

1

RENE ALVARADO

NCA

2

RICARDO NUNEZ

PAN

3

JOSEPH DIAZ

USA

4

ABNER MARES

MEX

5

FREDDY FONSECA

NCA

6

AKZHOL SULAIMANBEK

ASIA

RUS

7

ALBERTO MACHADO

PUR

8

BILLEL DIB

OCEANIA

AUS

9

JAYSON VELEZ

PUR

10

ABRAHAM NOVA

NABA

USA

11

ROGER GUTIERREZ

VEN

12

TONY GOMEZ

VEN

13

ANTHONY CACACE

GBR

14

SIBUSISO ZINGANGE

PANAF

RSA

15

OLIVER FLORES

NCA

126 Lbs / 57.15 Kgs

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

LEO SANTA CRUZ

MEX

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

CAN XU

CHN

Won Title

01-26-19

WBA GOLD CHAMPION

EDUARDO A RAMIREZ

MEX

WBC GARY RUSSELL JR   IBF JOSH WARRINGTON   WBO OSCAR VALDEZ  

1

HIROSHIGE OSAWA

JPN

2

HECTOR LUIS GARCIA

LAC

DOM

3

SHAKUR STEVENSON

USA

4

JESUS M ROJAS

PUR

5

BRYAN DE GRACIA

PAN

6

MICHAEL CONLAN

IRL

7

HAIRON SOCARRAS

CUB

8

YOHAN VASQUEZ

DOM

9

CLAUDIO MARRERO

DOM

10

SHUN KUBO

JPN

11

CARLOS CASTRO

USA

12

JASON SANCHEZ

USA

13

CARLOS JORGE SARDINEZ

ARG

14

ANURAK THISA

ASIA

THA

15

DUARN VUE

USA

122 Lbs / 55.34 Kgs

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

DANIEL ROMAN

USA

Won Title

09-03-17

Last Mandatory

06-16-18

Last Defense

10-06-18

WBC REY VARGAS   IBF TJ DOHENY   WBO EMANUEL NAVARRETE  

1

MURODJON AKHMADALIEV

I/C

UZB

2

BRANDON FIGUEROA

USA

3

DIEGO DE LA HOYA

USA

4

YUKINORI OGUNI

JPN

5

YONFREZ PAREJO

VEN

6

ALBERTO MELIAN

NABA

ARG

7

ALEXANDER MEJIA

LAC

NCA

8

GAVIN MCDONNELL

GBR

9

LORENZO PARRA GARCIA

VEN

10

MAIKOL BEAUMONT

VEN

11

MOISES FLORES

MEX

12

JUN ZHAO

ASIA

CHN

13

NESLAN MACHADO

INT

CUB

14

JESSE HERNANDEZ

USA

15

LEONARDO CARRILLO

COL

118 Lbs / 53.42 Kgs

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

NONITO DONAIRE

PHI

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

NAOYA INOUE

JPN

Won Title

05-25-18

Last Defense

10-07-18

WBC NORDINE OUBAALI   IBF EMMANUEL RODRIGUEZ   WBO ZOLANI TETE  

1

LIBORIO SOLIS

VEN

2

GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX

CUB

3

SHINGO WAKE

JPN

4

JASON MOLONEY

OCEANIA

AUS

5

STEPHON YOUNG

USA

6

MELVIN LOPEZ

NABA

NCA

7

LUIS NERY

MEX

8

ALEXANDER ESPINOZA

NCA

9

BEN MANANQUIL

PHI

10

JAMIE MCDONNELL

GBR

11

JUAN CARLOS PAYANO

DOM

12

CARL JAMMES MARTIN

ASIA

PHI

13

LEOSDAN NUNEZ

LAC

CUB

14

JOSHUA GREER JR

USA

15

OSCAR NEGRETE

COL

115 Lbs / 52.16 Kgs

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

KHALID YAFAI

GBR

Won Title

12-10-16

Last Defense

11-24-18

WBC WISAKSIL WANGEK   IBF JERWIN ANCAJAS   WBO VACANT  

1

NORBELTO JIMENEZ

DOM

2

ANDREW MOLONEY

OC

AUS

3

JUAN CARLOS REVECO

ARG

4

ROMAN GONZALEZ

NCA

5

DAIGO HIGA

JPN

6

SHO ISHIDA

JPN

7

KOKI ETO

JPN

8

MIGUEL GONZALEZ

LAC

CHI

9

VINCENT LEGRAND

FRA

10

ELTON DHARRY

GUY

11

YUTTHANA KAENSA

ASIA

THA

12

MICHELLE BANQUEZ

VEN

13

JAKKRAWUT MAJOOGOEN

THA

14

JOSE SOTO

COL

15

ISRAEL GONZALEZ

MEX

112 Lbs / 50.80 Kgs

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

ARTEM DALAKIAN

UKR

Won Title

02-24-18

Last Mandatory

06-17-18

Last Defense

12-15-18

WBC CHARLIE EDWARDS   IBF MORUTI MTHALANE   WBO KOSEI TANAKA  

1

SARAWUT THAWORNKHAM

THA

2

NARE YIANLEANG

THA

3

CRISTOFER ROSALES

NCA

4

CHARLIE HOY

LAC

GBR

5

WULAN TUOLEHAZI

INT

CHN

6

ROBERT BARRERA

COL

7

LUIS CONCEPCION

PAN

8

SIRICHAI THAIYEN

THA

9

GIEMEL MAGRAMO

PHI

10

JOSBER PEREZ

VEN

11

JUAN HERNANDEZ N

MEX

12

GREGORIO LEBRON

DOM

13

KEIVER FERNANDEZ

VEN

14

MOHAMMED OBBADI

MAR

15

JUNTO NAKATANI

JPN

108 Lbs / 48.99 Kgs

WBA SUPER CHAMPION

HIROTO KYOGUCHI

JPN

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

CARLOS CANIZALES

VEN

Won Title

03-18-18

Last Defense

07-15-18

WBC KEN SHIRO   IBF FELIX ALVARADO   WBO ANGEL ACOSTA  

1

TETSUYA HISADA

JPN

2

SHO KIMURA

JPN

3

JONATHAN TACONING

PHI

4

REIYA KONISHI

JPN

5

EDWARD HENO

PHI

6

HEKKIE BUDLER

RSA

7

AKIRA YAEGASHI

JPN

8

DANIEL MATELLON

LAC

CUB

9

JING XIANG

LAC

CHN

10

CHRISTIAN ARANETA

PHI

11

CARLOS VADO

MEX

12

TANAWAT NAKOON

THA

13

RANDY PETALCORIN

PHI

14

KENY CANO

VEN

15

AGUSTIN GAUTO

ARG

105 Lbs / 47.63 Kgs

WBA WORLD CHAMPION

THAMMANOON NIYOMTRONG

THA

Won Title

06-29-16

Last Mandatory

11-29-18

Last Defense

11-29-18

WBC CHAYAPHON MOONSRI   IBF DEEJAY KRIEL   WBO VIC SALUDAR  

1

JOSE ARGUMEDO

OC

MEX

2

RICARDO ASTUVILCA

PER

3

JULIO MENDOZA

NCA

4

JERSON ORTIZ

NCA

5

BYRON ROJAS

NCA

6

ALEXIS DIAZ

VEN

7

TSUBASA KOURA

JPN

8

LEYMAN BENAVIDES

NCA

9

REY LORETO

PHI

10

ARAR ANDALES

ASIA

PHI

11

CHAOZHONG XIONG

CHN

12

PANYA PRADABSRI

THA

13

NORIHITO TANAKA

JPN

14

BRYAN MOSINOS

MEX

15

OMARI KIMWERI

TAN

CHAMPION IN RECESS
DENIS-LEBEDEV (RUS) - DIVISION: CRUISERWEIGHT

REFERENCES
NABA: WBA NORTH AMERICA CHAMPION
LAC: WBA LATIN AMERICAN CHAMPION
PANAF: WBA PAN AFRICAN CHAMPION
OCEANIA: WBA OCEANIA
CON: WBA CONTINENTAL
INT: WBA INTERNATIONAL
I/C: WBA INTERCONTINENTAL
INTER: CHAMPION INTERAMERICAN
OC: OFFICIAL CHALLENGER VACANT
INTERIM CHAMP: WBA INTERIM CHAMPION
(1) BOXER WON TITLE AGAINST LATIN CONTENDER
(2) BOXER RESIDES IN LATIN REGION
(*) STATUS UNDER REVIEW