Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

LEIGH WOOD

LEIGH WOOD
COUNTRY : United Kingdom
RECORD : 27-3-0 (16 KO's)
KO's : 53.33 %
BORN : 08-01-1988
AGE : 35
ALIAS: LEIGH-THAL
HEIGHT : 5′ 7″
REACH : 67″

FIGHTS

TKO
7rd
3:00
JOSH WARRINGTON
WBA World FEATHERWEIGHT
2023-10-06 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
UD
12rd
MAURICIO LARA
(VACANT) WBA World FEATHERWEIGHT
2023-05-26 - Manchester, Lancashire
KO
7rd
2:59
MAURICIO LARA
WBA World FEATHERWEIGHT
2023-02-17 - Nottingham
TKO
12rd
MICHAEL CONLAN
WBA World FEATHERWEIGHT
2022-03-11 - Nottingham
TKO
12rd
CAN XU
WBA World FEATHERWEIGHT
2021-07-30 - Brentwood, Essex
TKO
9rd
REECE MOULD
(VACANT) FEATHERWEIGHT
2021-02-12 - Wembley Arena, Wembley, London
MD
10rd
JAMES DICKENS
WBO European FEATHERWEIGHT
2020-02-20 - York Hall, Bethnal Green, London
TKO
9rd
DAVID OLIVER JOYCE
WBO European FEATHERWEIGHT
2019-10-03 - York Hall, Bethnal Green, London
KO
10rd
RYAN DOYLE
FEATHERWEIGHT
2019-05-09 - Nottingham Arena, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
KO
2rd
2:43
ABRAHAM OSEI BONSU
FEATHERWEIGHT
2019-03-02 - East of England Arena, Peterborough
TKO
3rd
1:31
REECE BELLOTTI
LIGHTWEIGHT
2018-03-03 - Sheffield Arena, Sheffield
TKO
3rd
RAFAEL CASTILLO
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2018-03-02 - Sheffield Arena, Sheffield, Yorkshire

6rd
REYNALDO MORA
LIGHTWEIGHT
2017-11-25 - Harvey Hadden Sports Village, Nottingham

4rd
SIMAS VOLOSINAS
LIGHTWEIGHT
2017-06-24 - Bingham Leisure Centre, Bingham
TKO
2rd
1:06
LEE GLOVER
FEATHERWEIGHT
2016-03-26 - Sheffield Arena, Sheffield
UD
10rd
JOSH WALE
FEATHERWEIGHT
2015-10-24 - Sheffield Arena, Sheffield
KO
4rd
0:35
ISAAC OWUSU
LIGHTWEIGHT
2015-07-25 - Derby Arena, Derby
TKO
1rd
3:00
LASZLO FEKETE
SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2015-03-28 - Sheffield Arena, Sheffield
TKO
2rd
1:29
JANIS PUKSINS
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2015-03-07 - Meres Leisure Centre, Grantham
TKO
3rd
1:06
MARTIN MUBIRU
FEATHERWEIGHT
2014-05-16 - Rushcliffe Arena, Nottingham
TKO
6rd
2:03
GAVIN MCDONNELL
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2014-02-22 - Ice Arena, Hull

4rd
SIMAS VOLOSINAS
LIGHTWEIGHT
2013-12-13 - Ice Sheffield, Coleridge Road, Sheffield
TD
3rd
3:00
GENILSON DE JESUS SANTOS
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2013-11-01 - Clifton Leisure Centre, Nottingham
TKO
2rd
1:43
IAN BAILEY
FEATHERWEIGHT
2013-06-22 - Clifton Leisure Centre, Nottingham

6rd
SID RAZAK
SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2013-04-13 - Ponds Forge Arena, Sheffield

4rd
KRISTIAN LAIGHT
LIGHTWEIGHT
2013-02-02 - East of England Arena, Peterborough
TKO
1rd
1:59
TIBOR MESZAROS
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2012-12-08 - KC Sports Arena, Hull

4rd
DAI DAVIES
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2012-11-17 - Nottingham Arena, Nottingham
TD
1rd
3:00
CHUCK JONES
SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2012-09-28 - Magna Centre, Rotherham

4rd
PAVELS SENKOVS
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2012-02-18 - Magna Centre, Rotherham

4rd
RYAN MCNICOL
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2011-11-12 - Event City, Trafford Park, Manchester

6rd
CHUCK JONES
LIGHTWEIGHT
2011-10-28 - Clifton Leisure Centre, Nottingham

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Sep, 2023 FEATHERWEIGHT
Aug, 2023 FEATHERWEIGHT
Jul, 2023 FEATHERWEIGHT
Jun, 2023 FEATHERWEIGHT
May, 2023 FEATHERWEIGHT
Jan, 2023 FEATHERWEIGHT
Dec, 2022 FEATHERWEIGHT
Nov, 2022 FEATHERWEIGHT
Oct, 2022 FEATHERWEIGHT
Sep, 2022 FEATHERWEIGHT
Aug, 2022 FEATHERWEIGHT
Jul, 2022 FEATHERWEIGHT
Jun, 2022 FEATHERWEIGHT
May, 2022 FEATHERWEIGHT
Apr, 2022 FEATHERWEIGHT
Mar, 2022 FEATHERWEIGHT
Feb, 2022 FEATHERWEIGHT
Jan, 2022 FEATHERWEIGHT
Dec, 2021 FEATHERWEIGHT
Nov, 2021 FEATHERWEIGHT
Oct, 2021 FEATHERWEIGHT
Sep, 2021 FEATHERWEIGHT
Aug, 2021 FEATHERWEIGHT
Jul, 2021 FEATHERWEIGHT

WORLD RANKING

POS DATE ORG DIVISION
3May, 2024SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
3Jun, 2024SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
3Apr, 2024SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
3Mar, 2024SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
4Feb, 2024SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
4Jan, 2024SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
4Dec, 2023SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
3Nov, 2023SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
4Oct, 2023SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
5Apr, 2023FEATHERWEIGHT
5Mar, 2023FEATHERWEIGHT
6Feb, 2023FEATHERWEIGHT
12Jun, 2021FEATHERWEIGHT