Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

ROB BRANT

ROB BRANT

WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT WORLD CHAMPION

COUNTRY: USA
RECORD: 25 (17 KO's) 1 0
KO's: 65.38%
BORN: 10-02-1990
AGE: 28
ALIAS: BRAVO
WON TITLE: 10-20-2018
LAST DEFENSE: 02-15-2019
HEIGHT: 6′ 0½″
REACH: 70½″

NEXT FIGHT

07-12-2019
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
ROB BRANT vs RYOTA MURATA

NEXT MANDATORY

07-19-2019
MANDATORY CHALLENGER: TBA

Born in Minnesota, USA, Rob Brant is a former US national boxing team member. He was appointed mandatory contender of the then middleweight world champion Ryota Murata. On October 20, 2018 he defeated Murata by unanimous decision. On his first defense he defeated Khasan Baysangurov by TKO in 11 rounds.

FIGHTS

TKO
11rd
KHASAN BAYSANGUROV
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-02-15 - Minnesota, USA
UD
12rd
RYOTA MURATA
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-10-20 - Park Theater, Las Vegas
KO
1rd
COLBY COURTER
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT
2018-03-09 - Hinckley, Minnesota, USA
UD
12rd
JUERGEN BRAEHMER
WBA LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
2017-10-27 - Germany
TKO
1rd
ALEXIS HLOROS
NABA MIDDLEWEIGHT
2017-01-20 - HINCKLEY
KO
3rd
CHRISTOPHER FITZPATRICK
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2016-08-05 - TEMECULA
TKO
1rd
DELRAY RAINES
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2016-04-15 - HINCKLEY
KO
4rd
DECARLO PEREZ
NABA MIDDLEWEIGHT
2016-01-22 - TUCSON
MD
10rd
LOUIS ROSE
WBC/CONTINENTAL AMERICAS MIDDLEWEIGHT
2015-10-23 - PHOENIX
TKO
3rd
LEKAN BYFIELD
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2015-08-28 - HINCKLEY
TKO
3rd
ERNESTO BERROSPE
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2015-07-17 - BETHLEHEM
TKO
2rd
DIONISIO MIRANDA
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2015-04-17 - HINCKLEY
KO
1rd
RYAN DAVIS
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2015-02-06 - HINCKLEY
TKO
1rd
ERIC DRAPER
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2014-11-21 - HINCKLEY
W
8rd
MARCUS UPSHAW
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2014-08-22 - HINCKLEY
TKO
1rd
MICHAEL SCARBOROUGH
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2014-06-13 - MINNEAPOLIS
W
6rd
DEMETRIUS WALKER
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2014-03-28 - HINCKLEY
TKO
2rd
TYLER HULTIN
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2014-01-24 - HINCKLEY
TKO
3rd
DAMION HILL
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2013-08-16 - HINCKLEY
W
6rd
JOHN MARRIOTT
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2013-04-13 - SUPERIOR
W
6rd
KEITH COLLINS
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2013-02-09 - ST PAUL
W
6rd
ROMON BARBER
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2013-01-05 - MINNEAPOLIS
KO
1rd
RYAN SOFT
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2012-10-27 - SHAKOPEE
KO
1rd
ELI SMITH
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2012-09-15 - SUPERIOR
W
4rd
BRIAN GERAGHTY
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2012-08-25 - ST PAUL
KO
2rd
CHEYENNE ZIEGLER
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2012-06-16 - MINNEAPOLIS
L
5rd
AHMED ELBIALI
WORLD SERIES OF BOXING CRUISERWEIGHT
2011-03-13 - MIAMI
L
5rd
SIJUOLA SHABAZZ
WORLD SERIES OF BOXING CRUISERWEIGHT
2011-01-05 - PALM BEACH

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Oct, 2018 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Nov, 2018 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Dec, 2018 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jan, 2019 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Feb, 2019 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Mar, 2019 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Apr, 2019 MIDDLEWEIGHT
May, 2019 MIDDLEWEIGHT

WORLD RANKING

POS DATE ORG DIVISION
3Sep, 2018MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Aug, 2018MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Jul, 2018MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Jul, 2018MIDDLEWEIGHT
3May, 2018MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Apr, 2018MIDDLEWEIGHT
4Apr, 2018MIDDLEWEIGHT
4Feb, 2018MIDDLEWEIGHT
4Jan, 2018MIDDLEWEIGHT
5Jan, 2018MIDDLEWEIGHT
5Dec, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
14Oct, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Sep, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Aug, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Aug, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Jul, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Jun, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
4May, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Apr, 2017NABAMIDDLEWEIGHT
3Mar, 2017NABAMIDDLEWEIGHT
3Feb, 2017NABAMIDDLEWEIGHT
3Jan, 2017NABAMIDDLEWEIGHT
3Dec, 2016NABAMIDDLEWEIGHT
3Dec, 2016NABAMIDDLEWEIGHT
4Nov, 2016NABAMIDDLEWEIGHT
4Sep, 2016NABAMIDDLEWEIGHT
4Aug, 2016NABAMIDDLEWEIGHT
4Jul, 2016NABAMIDDLEWEIGHT
5Jun, 2016NABAMIDDLEWEIGHT
6May, 2016NABAMIDDLEWEIGHT
12Apr, 2016NABAMIDDLEWEIGHT
12Mar, 2016NABAMIDDLEWEIGHT
14Feb, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT