Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

LUIS ORTIZ

LUIS ORTIZ
COUNTRY: CUB
RECORD: 22 (19 KO's) 0 0
KO's: 86.36%
BORN: 03-28-1979
AGE: 40
ALIAS: THE REAL KING KONG
HEIGHT: 193cm
REACH: 213cm

Born in Cuba, on March 29, 1979.
Was an outstanding figure of his country’s national team. Panam Games medalist in Rio 2009 and several world championships. He ended is amateur career with a record of 343-19.
Debuted as a professional in February 16, 2010, when he won by TKO 1 over American Lamar Davis in Florida.
With a personal record of 15-0 he conquered regional titles of the WBO and WBC.
In 2014 he managed to beat Lateef Kayode, in a fight that took place in Nevada, but gave positive in the antidoping control, for which the fight ended as No Contest.
He owned the interim belt when he won by KO 3 Argentine Matias Vidondo on October 10, 2015 at Madison Square Garden.
In December 2015 he made his first effective defense and won by KO 7 over Bryant Jennings.
On March 5, 2016 he defeated Tony Thompson by KO 6, in a fight where his crown was not in dispute.
An auction was ordered for Ortiz vs Alexander Ustinov, but both parties agreed before the announced deadline, so he bid was cancelled.
The World Championship Committee allowed both parties 20 days to send the signed contracts, they have not been received yet.

RESOLUTIONS

Clarification of Heavyweight Division Resolution 201601191712
01-20-2016
TYSON FURY * - LUIS ORTIZ
RUSLAN CHAGAEV
QUEENSBERRY PROMOTIONS - GOLDEN BOY PROMOTIONS
HEAVYWEIGHT DIVISION
On November 28, 2015, Official Contender Tyson Fury defeat the long standing Heavyweight Champion, Wladimir Klitshko, via unanimus decision, in Dusseldorf, Germany. The parties expect a rematch on or before June 2016. The winner, or Fury if a draw, must face the winner of Ortiz v. Ustinov bout referenced below on or before September 30, 2016. The winner of that bout, must face the winner of the Chagaev/Browne/Oquendo bouts referenced below in January, 2017.

FIGHTS

KO
6rd
2:29
TONY THOMPSON
WBA HEAVYWEIGHT
2016-03-05 - DC Armory, Washington, District of Columbia, USA
TKO
7rd
2:41
BRYANT JENNINGS
WBA HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2015-12-18 - Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona
KO
3rd
0:17
MATIAS ARIEL VIDONDO
(INTERIM) WBA HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2015-10-17 - New York, USA
TKO
1rd
2:55
LATEEF KAYODE
(INTERIM) WBA HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-09-11 - USA
TKO
8rd
0:42
ZACK PAGE
WBA HEAVYWEIGHT
2010-10-19 - USA, Florida
UD
8rd
KENDRICK RELEFORD
(VACANT) WBA HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2010-08-24 - USA, Florida
TKO
4rd
2:20
CHARLES DAVIS
WBA HEAVYWEIGHT
2010-06-15 - USA, Florida
TKO
1rd
1:18
LAMAR DAVIS
WBA HEAVYWEIGHT
2010-02-16 - USA, Florida
TKO
3rd
2:25
JULIAN YEDRAS
WBA LIGHT FLYWEIGHT
2009-09-18 - Domo Del Mar, Ciudad Del Carmen, Campeche, Mexico

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Interim Champion

DATE DIVISION
Sep, 2016 HEAVYWEIGHT
Aug, 2016 HEAVYWEIGHT
Jul, 2016 HEAVYWEIGHT
Jun, 2016 HEAVYWEIGHT
May, 2016 HEAVYWEIGHT
Apr, 2016 HEAVYWEIGHT
Mar, 2016 HEAVYWEIGHT
Feb, 2016 HEAVYWEIGHT
Jan, 2016 HEAVYWEIGHT
Dec, 2015 HEAVYWEIGHT
Nov, 2015 HEAVYWEIGHT
Dec, 2014 HEAVYWEIGHT
Nov, 2014 HEAVYWEIGHT
Oct, 2014 HEAVYWEIGHT

WORLD RANKING

POS DATE ORG DIVISION
1Oct, 2017HEAVYWEIGHT
1Sep, 2017HEAVYWEIGHT
1Aug, 2017HEAVYWEIGHT
1Aug, 2017HEAVYWEIGHT
1Jul, 2017HEAVYWEIGHT
1Jun, 2017HEAVYWEIGHT
1May, 2017HEAVYWEIGHT
1Apr, 2017HEAVYWEIGHT
1Mar, 2017HEAVYWEIGHT
1Feb, 2017HEAVYWEIGHT
1Jan, 2017HEAVYWEIGHT
1Dec, 2016HEAVYWEIGHT
1Dec, 2016HEAVYWEIGHT
1Nov, 2016HEAVYWEIGHT
8Oct, 2015HEAVYWEIGHT
8Sep, 2015HEAVYWEIGHT
8Aug, 2015HEAVYWEIGHT
11Jul, 2015HEAVYWEIGHT
2Sep, 2014OCEANIA/PABAHEAVYWEIGHT
2Jul, 2014OCEANIA/PABAHEAVYWEIGHT
2Jun, 2014INTHEAVYWEIGHT
2Jun, 2014HEAVYWEIGHT
2May, 2014INTHEAVYWEIGHT
2Apr, 2014INTHEAVYWEIGHT
2Mar, 2014INTHEAVYWEIGHT
2Feb, 2014INTHEAVYWEIGHT
2Jan, 2014INTHEAVYWEIGHT
2Dec, 2013INTHEAVYWEIGHT
2Nov, 2013INTHEAVYWEIGHT
2Oct, 2013INTHEAVYWEIGHT
2Sep, 2013INTHEAVYWEIGHT
2Aug, 2013INTHEAVYWEIGHT
2Jul, 2013INTHEAVYWEIGHT
2Jun, 2013INTHEAVYWEIGHT
2May, 2013INTHEAVYWEIGHT
2Apr, 2013INTHEAVYWEIGHT
2Mar, 2013INTHEAVYWEIGHT
2Feb, 2013INTHEAVYWEIGHT
2Dec, 2012INTHEAVYWEIGHT
2Nov, 2012INTHEAVYWEIGHT
2Oct, 2012INTHEAVYWEIGHT
2Sep, 2012INTHEAVYWEIGHT
3Aug, 2012INTHEAVYWEIGHT
3Jul, 2012INTHEAVYWEIGHT
5Jun, 2012INTHEAVYWEIGHT
5May, 2012INTHEAVYWEIGHT
5Apr, 2012INTHEAVYWEIGHT
5Mar, 2012INTHEAVYWEIGHT
5Feb, 2012INTHEAVYWEIGHT
5Jan, 2012LACHEAVYWEIGHT
8Dec, 2011LACHEAVYWEIGHT
7Nov, 2011LACHEAVYWEIGHT
8Oct, 2011LACHEAVYWEIGHT
8Sep, 2011LACHEAVYWEIGHT
8Aug, 2011LACHEAVYWEIGHT