Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

JOHN RUIZ

JOHN RUIZ
COUNTRY: USA
RECORD: 44 (30 KO's) 9 1
KO's: 55.56%
BORN: 01-04-1972
AGE: 48
ALIAS: THE QUIET MAN
HEIGHT: 188cm
REACH: 198cm


FIGHTS

TKO
8rd
2:01
DAVID HAYE
WBA HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2010-04-03 - M.E.N. Arena, Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
UD
11rd
NIKOLAI VALUEV
(VACANT) WBA HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2008-08-30 - Germany
SD
12rd
RUSLAN CHAGAEV
(VACANT) WBA HEAVYWEIGHT
2006-11-18 - Germany
UD
12rd
JAMES TONEY
WBA HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2005-04-30 - United States
UD
12rd
ANDREW GOLOTA
WBA HEAVYWEIGHT
2004-11-13 - United States
TKO
11rd
FRES OQUENDO
WBA HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2004-04-17 - United States

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Nov, 2001 HEAVYWEIGHT
Dec, 2001 HEAVYWEIGHT
Jan, 2002 HEAVYWEIGHT
Feb, 2002 HEAVYWEIGHT
Feb, 2002 HEAVYWEIGHT
Mar, 2002 HEAVYWEIGHT
Apr, 2002 HEAVYWEIGHT
May, 2002 HEAVYWEIGHT
Jun, 2002 HEAVYWEIGHT
Jul, 2002 HEAVYWEIGHT
Aug, 2002 HEAVYWEIGHT
Sep, 2002 HEAVYWEIGHT
Nov, 2002 HEAVYWEIGHT
Dec, 2002 HEAVYWEIGHT
Jan, 2003 HEAVYWEIGHT
Feb, 2004 HEAVYWEIGHT
Mar, 2004 HEAVYWEIGHT
Apr, 2004 HEAVYWEIGHT
May, 2004 HEAVYWEIGHT
Jun, 2004 HEAVYWEIGHT
Jul, 2004 HEAVYWEIGHT
Aug, 2004 HEAVYWEIGHT
Sep, 2004 HEAVYWEIGHT
Oct, 2004 HEAVYWEIGHT
Nov, 2004 HEAVYWEIGHT
Dec, 2004 HEAVYWEIGHT
Jan, 2005 HEAVYWEIGHT
Feb, 2005 HEAVYWEIGHT
Mar, 2005 HEAVYWEIGHT
Apr, 2005 HEAVYWEIGHT
Apr, 2005 HEAVYWEIGHT
May, 2005 HEAVYWEIGHT
Jun, 2005 HEAVYWEIGHT
Jul, 2005 HEAVYWEIGHT
Aug, 2005 HEAVYWEIGHT
Oct, 2005 HEAVYWEIGHT
Mar, 2001 HEAVYWEIGHT
Apr, 2001 HEAVYWEIGHT
May, 2001 HEAVYWEIGHT
Jun, 2001 HEAVYWEIGHT
Jul, 2001 HEAVYWEIGHT
Aug, 2001 HEAVYWEIGHT
Sep, 2001 HEAVYWEIGHT
Sep, 2001 HEAVYWEIGHT

Interim Champion

DATE DIVISION
Jan, 2004 HEAVYWEIGHT
Nov, 2003 HEAVYWEIGHT

WORLD RANKING

POS DATE ORG DIVISION
3Feb, 2001NAHEAVYWEIGHT
3Jan, 2001NAHEAVYWEIGHT
3Dec, 2000NAHEAVYWEIGHT
3Nov, 2000NAHEAVYWEIGHT
4Oct, 2000NAHEAVYWEIGHT
5Sep, 2000NAHEAVYWEIGHT
1Jul, 2000NAHEAVYWEIGHT
1May, 2000NAHEAVYWEIGHT
1Mar, 2000NAHEAVYWEIGHT
1Feb, 2000NAHEAVYWEIGHT
1Jan, 2000NAHEAVYWEIGHT
5Mar, 2010HEAVYWEIGHT
1Feb, 2010OCHEAVYWEIGHT
1Jan, 2010OCHEAVYWEIGHT
1Dec, 2009OCHEAVYWEIGHT
1Nov, 2009OCHEAVYWEIGHT
1Oct, 2009OCHEAVYWEIGHT
1Sep, 2009OCHEAVYWEIGHT
1Aug, 2009OCHEAVYWEIGHT
2Jul, 2009OCHEAVYWEIGHT
2Jun, 2009OCHEAVYWEIGHT
3May, 2009OCHEAVYWEIGHT
3Apr, 2009OCHEAVYWEIGHT
3Mar, 2009OCHEAVYWEIGHT
3Feb, 2009OCHEAVYWEIGHT
3Jan, 2009OCHEAVYWEIGHT
3Dec, 2008OCHEAVYWEIGHT
3Nov, 2008HEAVYWEIGHT
3Oct, 2008HEAVYWEIGHT
6Sep, 2008HEAVYWEIGHT
6Aug, 2008HEAVYWEIGHT
2Jul, 2008HEAVYWEIGHT
2Jun, 2008HEAVYWEIGHT
2May, 2008HEAVYWEIGHT
2Apr, 2008HEAVYWEIGHT
2Mar, 2008HEAVYWEIGHT
2Feb, 2008HEAVYWEIGHT
3Jan, 2008HEAVYWEIGHT
3Dec, 2007HEAVYWEIGHT
3Nov, 2007HEAVYWEIGHT
3Oct, 2007HEAVYWEIGHT
3Sep, 2007HEAVYWEIGHT
3Aug, 2007HEAVYWEIGHT
3Jul, 2007HEAVYWEIGHT
3Jun, 2007HEAVYWEIGHT
3May, 2007HEAVYWEIGHT
3Apr, 2007HEAVYWEIGHT
4Mar, 2007HEAVYWEIGHT
6Feb, 2007HEAVYWEIGHT
6Jan, 2007HEAVYWEIGHT
5Dec, 2006HEAVYWEIGHT
5Nov, 2006HEAVYWEIGHT
1Oct, 2006HEAVYWEIGHT
1Sep, 2006HEAVYWEIGHT
1Aug, 2006HEAVYWEIGHT
1Jul, 2006HEAVYWEIGHT
1Jun, 2006NAHEAVYWEIGHT
1May, 2006HEAVYWEIGHT
1Apr, 2006HEAVYWEIGHT
1Mar, 2006HEAVYWEIGHT
2Feb, 2006HEAVYWEIGHT
3Jan, 2006HEAVYWEIGHT
3Dec, 2005HEAVYWEIGHT
3Nov, 2005HEAVYWEIGHT
4Sep, 2003HEAVYWEIGHT
4Jul, 2003HEAVYWEIGHT
4May, 2003HEAVYWEIGHT