Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

ANTHONY CROLLA

ANTHONY CROLLA
COUNTRY: GBR
RECORD: 34 (13 KO's) 6 3
KO's: 30.23%
BORN: 11-16-1986
AGE: 32
ALIAS: MILLION DOLLAR
HEIGHT: 5′ 8½″
REACH: 67″

Born in Manchester, England on Novemberl 16, 1986.
Debuted in professinal boxinG in 2006 after several attempts at regional titles. On July 17, 2015 he got his first title chance against Colombian
Darley Pérez.
The fight was a very close call and the Latinamerican kept his crown by majority decision.
After a direct rematch was ordered, Crollar faced Pérez again in Manchester, England last November 21, 2015, this time with a different result.
Crolla KO´d Pérez in 5 rounds, to become WBA´s champion for the first time.
In a mandatory fight against Interim Champion Ismael Barroso, he won by KO on May 7, 2016.
He is currently in the optional defense period and is negotiating the unification before the WBC Champion Jorge Linares.

RESOLUTIONS

Anthony Crolla and Ismael Barroso mandatory defense
01-22-2016
ANTHONY CROLLA - ISMAEL BARROSO
MATCHROOM BOXING
LIGHTWEIGHT DIVISION
WBA Lightweight Division. Anthony Crolla and Ismael Barroso mandatory defense.

FIGHTS

KO
4rd
0:58
VASILIY LOMACHENKO
WBA LIGHTWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-04-12 - Los Angeles, USA
UD
12rd
DAUD CINO YORDAN
WBA LIGHTWEIGHT
2018-11-10 - Manchester, U.K.
UD
10rd
EDSON RAMIREZ
WBA LIGHTWEIGHT
2018-03-31 - Wales, United Kingdom
UD
12rd
RICKY BURNS
WBA LIGHTWEIGHT
2017-10-07 - Manchester, United Kingdom
UD
12rd
JORGE LINARES
WBA LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-03-25 - Lancashire, UK
UD
12rd
JORGE LINARES
WBA LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-09-24 - Manchester Arena (formerly M.E.N Arena), Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
KO
7rd
1:31
ISMAEL BARROSO
WBA LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-05-07 - England
KO
5rd
2:30
DARLEYS PEREZ
WBA LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2015-11-21 - England
DRAW
12rd
DARLEYS PEREZ
WBA LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2015-07-18 - United Kingdom

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Dec, 2015 LIGHTWEIGHT
Jan, 2016 LIGHTWEIGHT
Feb, 2016 LIGHTWEIGHT
Mar, 2016 LIGHTWEIGHT
Apr, 2016 LIGHTWEIGHT
May, 2016 LIGHTWEIGHT
Jun, 2016 LIGHTWEIGHT
Jul, 2016 LIGHTWEIGHT
Aug, 2016 LIGHTWEIGHT
Sep, 2016 LIGHTWEIGHT

WORLD RANKING

POS DATE ORG DIVISION
8Jun, 2019LIGHTWEIGHT
8May, 2019LIGHTWEIGHT
8Apr, 2019LIGHTWEIGHT
1Mar, 2019OCLIGHTWEIGHT
1Feb, 2019OCLIGHTWEIGHT
1Jan, 2019OCLIGHTWEIGHT
1Dec, 2018OCLIGHTWEIGHT
2Nov, 2018LIGHTWEIGHT
4Oct, 2018LIGHTWEIGHT
4Sep, 2018LIGHTWEIGHT
4Aug, 2018LIGHTWEIGHT
4Jul, 2018LIGHTWEIGHT
4Jul, 2018LIGHTWEIGHT
4May, 2018LIGHTWEIGHT
3Apr, 2018LIGHTWEIGHT
2Apr, 2018LIGHTWEIGHT
2Feb, 2018LIGHTWEIGHT
4Jan, 2018LIGHTWEIGHT
4Jan, 2018LIGHTWEIGHT
4Dec, 2017LIGHTWEIGHT
4Oct, 2017LIGHTWEIGHT
4Sep, 2017LIGHTWEIGHT
4Aug, 2017LIGHTWEIGHT
4Aug, 2017LIGHTWEIGHT
4Jul, 2017LIGHTWEIGHT
4Jun, 2017LIGHTWEIGHT
4May, 2017LIGHTWEIGHT
9Apr, 2017LIGHTWEIGHT
4Mar, 2017LIGHTWEIGHT
4Feb, 2017LIGHTWEIGHT
4Jan, 2017LIGHTWEIGHT
4Dec, 2016LIGHTWEIGHT
4Dec, 2016LIGHTWEIGHT
4Nov, 2016LIGHTWEIGHT
9Nov, 2015LIGHTWEIGHT
9Oct, 2015LIGHTWEIGHT
11Sep, 2015LIGHTWEIGHT
11Aug, 2015LIGHTWEIGHT
11Jul, 2015LIGHTWEIGHT
11Jun, 2015LIGHTWEIGHT