Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

RICKY BURNS

RICKY BURNS
COUNTRY: GBR
RECORD: 41 (14 KO's) 5 1
KO's: 29.79%
BORN: 04-13-1983
AGE: 36
ALIAS: RICKSTER
HEIGHT: 178cm
REACH: 178cm

Born in Scotland on April 13, 1983.
Debuted in professional boxing in October 2001. In 2006, when he had won 13 fights, he conquered his first regional European crowns and met one defeat the next year.
In 2010 he was crowned super featherweight by the WBO when he beat Roman Martinez by unanimous decisión. He defended 3 times that year.
In November 2011 he won the Interim title of the Lightweight división of the WBO against Michael Kaitsidis, and in March 2012 he beat Paulus Moses to the regular title, which he then lost to Terence Crawford in 2014.
Last May 28, he won the super lightweight vacant title of the WBA before Michele Di Rocco.
Born in Scotland on April 13, 1983.
After winning the vacant title last May 28, 2016, he will have 120 days to face the challenger appointed by the World Champioship Committee.

FIGHTS

UD
12rd
ANTHONY CROLLA
WBA LIGHTWEIGHT
2017-10-07 - Manchester, United Kingdom
UD
12rd
JULIUS INDONGO
(UNIFICATION) WBA /IBF SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-04-15 - Glasgow, Scotland
UD
12rd
KIRYL RELIKH
WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-07-10 - Scotland
TKO
8rd
1:57
MICHELLE DI ROCCO
(VACANT) WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-05-28 - United Kingdom

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Jun, 2016 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Jul, 2016 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Aug, 2016 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Sep, 2016 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Nov, 2016 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Dec, 2016 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Dec, 2016 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Jan, 2017 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Feb, 2017 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Mar, 2017 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Apr, 2017 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT

WORLD RANKING

POS DATE ORG DIVISION
5Jul, 2017SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
5Jun, 2017SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
5May, 2017SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
7May, 2016SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
7Apr, 2016SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
7Mar, 2016SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT