Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

SAUL ALVAREZ

SAUL ALVAREZ

WBA SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPION

WBC-WBO-IBF CHAMPION
COUNTRY : MEX
RECORD : 57 (39 KO's) 1 2
KO's : 65 %
BORN : 07-18-1990
AGE : 31
ALIAS: CANELO
HEIGHT : 5′ 8″
REACH : 70½″

Saul Alvarez is a multiple time world champion in three weight classes Super Welterweight, Middleweight and Super Middleweight. On September 15, 2018 in front of a sell out crowd of 21,965, Álvarez defeated Gennady Golovkin via majority decision after 12 rounds to become WBA Middleweight Super Champion. On May 4, 2019 he won by unanimous decision against Daniel Jacobs and captured the IBF title.

FIGHTS

TKO
11rd
1:05
CALEB PLANT
WBA SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2021-11-05 - Las Vegas, Nevada
TD
8rd
BILLY JOE SAUNDERS
WBA SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2021-05-07 - Arlington, Texas
TKO
3rd
AVNI YILDIRIM
WBA SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2021-02-26 - Miami Florida
UD
12rd
CALLUM SMITH
WBA SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2020-12-18 - San Antonio Texas
TKO
11rd
SERGEY KOVALEV
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-11-01 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
UD
12rd
DANIEL JACOBS
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-05-04 - USA
KO
3rd
ROCKY FIELDING
WBA SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-12-15 - New York, USA
MD
12rd
GENNADY GOLOVKIN
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-09-15 - Las Vegas, USA
DRAW
12rd
GENNADY GOLOVKIN
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-09-16 - USA
UD
12rd
JULIO CESAR CHAVEZ JR
HEAVYWEIGHT
2017-05-05 - Nevada USA
KO
9rd
LIAM SMITH
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-09-16 - Texas USA
KO
6rd
AMIR KHAN
MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-05-06 - Nevada USA
UD
12rd
MIGUEL COTTO
(VACANT) MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2015-11-20 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
KO
3rd
JAMES KIRKLAND
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2015-11-17 - Houston Texas USA
SD
12rd
ERISLANDY LARA
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2014-07-11 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
TKO
10rd
ALFREDO ANGULO
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2014-03-07 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
MD
12rd
FLOYD MAYWEATHER JR
(UNIFICATION) WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2013-09-14 - Las Vegas, USA
UD
12rd
AUSTIN TROUT
(UNIFICATION) WBA /WBC SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2013-04-20 - Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas, USA
TKO
5rd
JOSESITO LOPEZ
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2012-09-14 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
UD
12rd
SHANE MOSLEY
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2012-05-04 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
TKO
5rd
KERMIT CINTRON
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2011-11-25 - Mexico City Distrito Federal Mexico
TKO
6rd
ALFONSO GOMEZ
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2011-09-16 - Los Angeles California USA
TKO
12rd
RYAN RHODES
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2011-06-17 - Jalisco Mexico
UD
12rd
MATTHEW HATTON
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2011-03-04 - California USA
UD
12rd
LOVEMORE NDOU
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2010-12-03 - Veracruz Mexico
KO
6rd
CARLOS MANUEL BLADOMIR
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2010-09-17 - Los Angeles California USA
TKO
6rd
LUCIANO LEONEL CUELLO
(VACANT) SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2010-07-09 - Guadalajara Jalisco Mexico
TKO
9rd
JOSE MIGUEL COTTO
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2010-04-30 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
KO
3rd
BRIAN CAMECHIS
WELTERWEIGHT
2010-03-05 - Chiapas Mexico
UD
12rd
LANARDO TYNER
WELTERWEIGHT
2009-12-04 - Nayarit Mexico
TKO
1rd
CARLOS LEONARDO HERRERA
WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2009-09-14 - Puebla Mexico
KO
2rd
MARAT KHUZEEV
(VACANT) WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2009-08-07 - Zapopan Jalisco Mexico
KO
9rd
JEFERSON LUIS GONCALO
WELTERWEIGHT
2009-06-05 - Cancun Quintana Roo Mexico
TKO
10rd
MICHEL ROSALES
WELTERWEIGHT
2009-04-10 - Tepic Nayarit Mexico
TKO
11rd
EURI GONZALEZ
WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2009-02-11 - Tepic Nayarit Mexico
TKO
1rd
LUIS ANTONIO FITCH
WELTERWEIGHT
2009-01-16 - Distrito Federal Mexico
TKO
1rd
RAUL PINZON
FEDECENTRO WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2008-12-04 - Miami Florida USA
UD
10rd
LARRY MOSLEY
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2008-10-23 - Cabazon California USA
UD
10rd
CARLOS ADAN JEREZ
FEDECENTRO WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2008-08-01 - Zapopan Jalisco Mexico
UD
10rd
MIGUEL VAZQUEZ
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2008-06-27 - Zapopan Jalisco Mexico
TKO
10rd
FRANCISCO VILLANUEVA
WELTERWEIGHT
2008-06-05 - Nayarit Mexico
TKO
9rd
FRANCISCO VILLANUEVA
WELTERWEIGHT
2008-03-13 - Nayarit Mexico
SD
4rd
MIGUEL VAZQUEZ
WELTERWEIGHT
2006-01-20 - Guadalajara

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Super Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Oct, 2021 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Sep, 2021 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Aug, 2021 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jul, 2021 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jun, 2021 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
May, 2021 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Apr, 2021 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Mar, 2021 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Feb, 2021 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jan, 2021 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Dec, 2020 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Nov, 2020 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Oct, 2020 MIDDLEWEIGHT

World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Oct, 2020 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT