Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

REGIS PROGRAIS

REGIS PROGRAIS
COUNTRY: USA
RECORD: 24 (20 KO's) 1 0
KO's: 80%
BORN: 01-24-1989
AGE: 31
ALIAS: ROUGAROU
HEIGHT: 5′ 8″
REACH: 67″

Originally hailing from New Orleans, Hurricane Katrina forced him to relocate to Houston, Texas in 2005. Once in Houston, Prograis began training at Savannah Boxing Club alongside Evander Holyfield which was a key factor in motivating him to take boxing seriously. He would go on to build a remarkable 87-7 amateur record. As an amateur, Prograis was ranked #4 in the United States, the 2009 Ringside World Champion, 2010 HORN National Champion, won regional Golden Gloves, and competed in the 2012 Olympic Trials before turning pro in 2012. On April 27, 2019 as part of the World Boxing Super Series semi finals, Prograis captured the WBA Super Lightweight Championship as he dethrone Kiryl Relickh in six rounds.

FIGHTS

MD
12rd
JOSH TAYLOR
WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-10-25 - London UK
TKO
6rd
1:36
KIRYL RELIKH
WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-04-27 - Louisiana, USA
UD
12rd
TERRY FLANAGAN
WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-10-26 - Lakefront Arena New Orleans Louisiana
TKO
7rd
JUAN JOSE VELASCO
(VACANT) WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-07-13 - Lakefront Arena New Orleans Louisiana
TKO
2rd
JULIUS INDONGO
(INTERIM) WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-03-08 - Deadwood Mountain Grand Deadwood South Dakota
TKO
2rd
JOEL DIAZ JR
WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2017-06-08 - Turning Stone Resort Casino Verona New York
KO
1rd
WILFRIDO BUELVAS
WBA WELTERWEIGHT
2017-02-10 - Hard Rock Casino Biloxi Mississippi
TKO
4rd
LUIS EDUARDO FLORES
(VACANT) WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-06-24 - Barclays Center Brooklyn New York
KO
1rd
AARON HERRERA
WBA WELTERWEIGHT
2016-03-24 - Buffalo Run Casino Miami Oklahoma
TD
8rd
ABEL RAMOS
WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2015-12-10 - Bayou Event Center Houston
UD
8rd
AMOS COWART
WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2015-08-06 - Ballys Atlantic City Atlantic City New Jersey
TKO
1rd
ABRAHAM ALVAREZ
WBA WELTERWEIGHT
2015-04-16 - Mohegan Sun Casino Uncasville Connecticut
KO
5rd
HECTOR VELAZQUEZ
WBA WELTERWEIGHT
2015-01-08 - Morongo Casino Resort Spa Cabazon California
KO
1rd
JEFF HUMPHRIES
WBA WELTERWEIGHT
2014-11-05 - Morongo Casino Resort Spa Cabazon California
TKO
4rd
MARIO HERMOSILLO
WBA WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-10-07 - Beau Rivage Resort Casino Biloxi Mississippi
TKO
2rd
MARTEZE LOGAN
WBA WELTERWEIGHT
2014-06-26 - Houston Athletic Fencing Center Houston Texas
TKO
5rd
AARON ANDERSON
WBA WELTERWEIGHT
2014-06-06 - Jackson County Civic Center Pascagoula Mississippi
TKO
6rd
FELIPE REYES
WBA WELTERWEIGHT
2014-04-23 - Anatole Hotel Dallas Texas
TKO
3rd
MIGUEL ALVAREZ
WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2013-11-29 - Belle of Baton Rouge Casino Baton Rouge Louisiana
UD
6rd
JAMES HARRISON
WBA WELTERWEIGHT
2013-10-02 - Gretna Heritage Festival Gretna Louisiana
UD
4rd
ADAUTO GONZALEZ
WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2013-06-05 - Landmark Hotel Metairie Louisiana
TKO
2rd
DAVID GREEN
WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2013-01-09 - Bayou Event Center Houston Texas
TKO
2rd
ANTHONY LITTLE
WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2012-11-29 - Hurst Conference Center Hurst Texas
KO
4rd
AARON ANDERSON
WBA WELTERWEIGHT
2012-08-24 - Charles T Doyle Convention Center Texas City Texas
KO
1rd
CARL ALMIROL
WBA WELTERWEIGHT
2012-04-27 - The Royal Palace Houston Texas

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Apr, 2019 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
May, 2019 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT