Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

NAOYA INOUE

NAOYA INOUE

WBA BANTAMWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPION

IBF CHAMPION
COUNTRY : JPN
RECORD : 20 (17 KO's) 0 0
KO's : 85 %
BORN : 04-10-1993
AGE : 28
ALIAS: MONSTER
HEIGHT : 5′ 5″
REACH : 67½″

Naoya Inoue is the current WBA Bantamweight Champion and has held this status since May 25, 2018 by defeating Jamie McDonnell via KO in the 1st round in Tokyo, Japan. Thereafter, Inoue successfully defended the title on two occasions, and holds a professional record of 18wins, 0 losses, with 16 knockouts, including those recently as part of the World Boxing Super Series over Juan Carlos Payano and Emmanuel Rodriguez. Inoue previously held the Light Flyweight and Super Flyweight world titles.

FIGHTS

KO
3rd
MICHAEL DASMARINAS
WBA BANTAMWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2021-06-18 - Las Vegas, Nevada
TKO
7rd
2:59
JASON MOLONEY
WBA BANTAMWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2020-10-30 - MGM Grand Las Vegas Nevada
UD
12rd
NONITO DONAIRE
WBA BANTAMWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-11-06 - Tokyo Japan
KO
2rd
EMMANUEL RODRIGUEZ
WBA /IBF BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-05-18 - Scotland, U.K.
KO
1rd
1:10
JUAN CARLOS PAYANO
WBA BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-10-07 - Arena, Yokohama
TKO
1rd
JAMIE MCDONNELL
WBA BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-05-25 - Tokyo, Japan
TKO
3rd
YOAN BOYEAUX
SUPER FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-12-29 - Yokohama Kanagawa Japan
TKO
6rd
ANTONIO NIEVES
SUPER FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-09-08 - Carson California USA
KO
3rd
RICARDO RODRIGUEZ
SUPER FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-05-20 - Tokyo Japan
TKO
6rd
KOHEI KONO
SUPER FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-12-29 - Tokyo Japan
KO
10rd
KAROON JARUPIANLERD
SUPER FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-09-03 - Kanagawa Japan
UD
12rd
DAVID CARMONA
SUPER FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-05-07 - Tokyo Japan
TKO
2rd
1:20
WARLITO PARRENAS
SUPER FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2015-12-29 - Ariake Colosseum, Tokyo, Japan
KO
2rd
3:01
OMAR NARVAEZ
SUPER FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-12-30 - Metropolitan Gym, Tokyo, Japan
TKO
11rd
1:08
WITTAWAS BASAPEAN
LIGHT FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-09-05 - Yoyogi #2 Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan
TKO
6rd
2:54
ADRIAN HERNANDEZ
LIGHT FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-04-06 - Ota-City General Gymnasium, Tokyo, Japan
TKO
5rd
2:51
JERSON MANCIO
SUPER FLYWEIGHT
2013-12-06 - Kokugikan, Tokyo, Japan
KO
1rd
BUNNAM THAMMAKHUN
FLYWEIGHT
2013-11-04 - Tokyo Japan
UD
10rd
RYOICHI TAGUCHI
LIGHT FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2013-08-29 - Sky Arena, Zama, Kanagawa, Japan
TKO
10rd
YUKI SANO
FLYWEIGHT
2013-04-15 - Tokyo Japan
KO
1rd
1:50
BUNNAM THAMMAKHUN
FLYWEIGHT
2013-01-04 - Tokyo Japan
KO
4rd
2:04
CRISON OMAYAO
SUPER FLYWEIGHT
2012-10-02 - Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Super Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Aug, 2021 BANTAMWEIGHT
Jul, 2021 BANTAMWEIGHT
Jun, 2021 BANTAMWEIGHT
May, 2021 BANTAMWEIGHT
Apr, 2021 BANTAMWEIGHT
Mar, 2021 BANTAMWEIGHT
Feb, 2021 BANTAMWEIGHT
Jan, 2021 BANTAMWEIGHT
Dec, 2020 BANTAMWEIGHT
Nov, 2020 BANTAMWEIGHT
Oct, 2020 BANTAMWEIGHT
Sep, 2020 BANTAMWEIGHT
Aug, 2020 BANTAMWEIGHT
Jul, 2020 BANTAMWEIGHT
Jun, 2020 BANTAMWEIGHT
May, 2020 BANTAMWEIGHT
Apr, 2020 BANTAMWEIGHT
Mar, 2020 BANTAMWEIGHT
Feb, 2020 BANTAMWEIGHT
Jan, 2020 BANTAMWEIGHT
Dec, 2019 BANTAMWEIGHT
Nov, 2019 BANTAMWEIGHT
Oct, 2019 BANTAMWEIGHT