Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

LEO SANTA CRUZ

LEO SANTA CRUZ

WBA FEATHERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPION

COUNTRY: MEX
RECORD: 36 (19 KO's) 1 1
KO's: 50%
BORN: 08-10-1988
AGE: 31
ALIAS: TERREMOTO
HEIGHT: 5′ 7½″
REACH: 69″

Santa Cruz previously held titles at Bantamweight, Super Bantamweight and Featherweight. Currently he is The WBA Featherweight Super World Champion. After losing the championship by majority decision against Carl Frampton in a much anticipated rubber match, Santa Cruz regained the title and has made three successful defenses.

FIGHTS

UD
12rd
MIGUEL FLORES
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-11-22 - Las Vegas USA
UD
12rd
RAFAEL RIVERA
WBA FEATHERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-02-16 - Los Angeles, USA
UD
12rd
ABNER MARES
WBA FEATHERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-06-09 - Los Angeles, USA
KO
8rd
CHRIS AVALOS
WBA FEATHERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-10-14 - California, USA
MD
12rd
CARL FRAMPTON
WBA FEATHERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-01-28 - Las Vegas, USA
MD
12rd
CARL FRAMPTON
WBA FEATHERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-07-30 - USA
TKO
5rd
KIKO MARTINEZ
WBA FEATHERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-02-27 - USA
MD
12rd
ABNER MARES
WBA FEATHERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2015-08-29 - Los Angeles, USA
UD
10rd
JOSE CAYETANO
WBA FEATHERWEIGHT
2015-05-01 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
TKO
8rd
JESUS RUIZ
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2015-01-16 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
TKO
2rd
MANUEL ROMAN
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-09-12 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
UD
12rd
CRISTIAN MIJARES
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-03-07 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
UD
12rd
CESAR SEDA
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2013-12-13 - San Antonio Texas USA
KO
3rd
VICTOR TERRAZAS
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2013-08-23 - California USA
UD
12rd
ALBERTO GUEVARA
WBA BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2012-12-14 - Los Angeles California USA
TKO
9rd
VICTOR ZALETA
WBA BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2012-11-09 - Los Angeles California USA
TKO
5rd
ERIC MOREL
WBA BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2012-09-14 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
UD
12rd
VUSI MALINGA
(VACANT) WBA BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2012-06-01 - Carson California USA
TKO
3rd
ALEJANDRO HERNANDEZ
WBA BANTAMWEIGHT
2012-01-20 - Baja California Mexico
TKO
3rd
JORGE ROMERO
WBA BANTAMWEIGHT
2011-11-25 - Mexico City Distrito Federal Mexico
TKO
11rd
EVERTH BRICENO
WBA BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2011-07-29 - Mazatlan Sinaloa Mexico
KO
5rd
JOSE LOPEZ
WBA BANTAMWEIGHT
2011-06-02 - Indio California USA
KO
6rd
STEPHANE JAMOYE
WBA HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2011-03-25 - Xalapa Veracruz Mexico
TKO
1rd
JAMES OWENS
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2010-10-20 - Cockeysville Maryland USA
TKO
3rd
JOSE ANGEL COTA
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2010-06-02 - Commerce California USA
TKO
3rd
JUAN JOSE BELTRAN
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2009-12-16 - Commerce California USA
KO
1rd
JULIO VALADEZ
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2009-11-02 - Commerce California USA
UD
6rd
ROBERT DALUZ
WBA SUPER FLYWEIGHT
2009-08-21 - Pala California USA
UD
6rd
JONATHAN VELARDEZ
WBA SUPER FLYWEIGHT
2009-07-09 - Reno Nevada USA
UD
6rd
JOSE GARCIA BERNAL
WBA SUPER FLYWEIGHT
2009-03-06 - York Pennsylvania USA
UD
6rd
ADRIAN ALEMAN
WBA BANTAMWEIGHT
2008-09-18 - Primm Nevada USA
UD
6rd
GINO ESCAMILLA
WBA BANTAMWEIGHT
2008-07-24 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
UD
4rd
DANIEL QUEVEDO
WBA BANTAMWEIGHT
2008-03-27 - City of Industry California USA
KO
2rd
JOSE PACHECO
WBA BANTAMWEIGHT
2008-01-03 - Los Angeles California USA
UD
4rd
ELTON DHARRY
WBA FEATHERWEIGHT
2007-11-23 - Morongo Casino Resort & Spa Cabazon, California, USA
UD
4rd
JOSEPH RIOS
WBA FEATHERWEIGHT
2007-10-05 - Cliff Castle Casino Camp Verde, Arizona, USA
DRAW
4rd
RODRIGO HERNANDEZ
WBA SUPER FLYWEIGHT
2007-01-04 - Las Cruces New Mexico USA
KO
4rd
PEDRO SILVA
WBA FEATHERWEIGHT
2006-10-13 - Palo Duro Golf Club Nogales, Arizona, USA

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Super Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Sep, 2015 FEATHERWEIGHT
Oct, 2015 FEATHERWEIGHT
Nov, 2015 FEATHERWEIGHT
Dec, 2015 FEATHERWEIGHT
Jan, 2016 FEATHERWEIGHT
Feb, 2016 FEATHERWEIGHT
Mar, 2016 FEATHERWEIGHT
Apr, 2016 FEATHERWEIGHT
May, 2016 FEATHERWEIGHT
Jun, 2016 FEATHERWEIGHT
Jul, 2016 FEATHERWEIGHT
Feb, 2017 FEATHERWEIGHT
Mar, 2017 FEATHERWEIGHT
Apr, 2017 FEATHERWEIGHT
May, 2017 FEATHERWEIGHT
Jun, 2017 FEATHERWEIGHT
Jul, 2017 FEATHERWEIGHT
Aug, 2017 FEATHERWEIGHT
Aug, 2017 FEATHERWEIGHT
Sep, 2017 FEATHERWEIGHT
Oct, 2017 FEATHERWEIGHT
Dec, 2017 FEATHERWEIGHT
Jan, 2018 FEATHERWEIGHT
Jan, 2018 FEATHERWEIGHT
Feb, 2018 FEATHERWEIGHT
Apr, 2018 FEATHERWEIGHT
Apr, 2018 FEATHERWEIGHT
May, 2018 FEATHERWEIGHT
Jul, 2018 FEATHERWEIGHT
Jul, 2018 FEATHERWEIGHT
Aug, 2018 FEATHERWEIGHT
Sep, 2018 FEATHERWEIGHT
Oct, 2018 FEATHERWEIGHT
Nov, 2018 FEATHERWEIGHT
Dec, 2018 FEATHERWEIGHT
Jan, 2019 FEATHERWEIGHT
Feb, 2019 FEATHERWEIGHT
Mar, 2019 FEATHERWEIGHT
Apr, 2019 FEATHERWEIGHT
May, 2019 FEATHERWEIGHT
Jun, 2019 FEATHERWEIGHT
Jul, 2019 FEATHERWEIGHT
Sep, 2019 FEATHERWEIGHT
Sep, 2019 FEATHERWEIGHT
Oct, 2019 FEATHERWEIGHT
Nov, 2019 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Nov, 2019 FEATHERWEIGHT

WORLD RANKING

POS DATE ORG DIVISION
2Jan, 2017FEATHERWEIGHT
2Dec, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
2Dec, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
2Nov, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
2Sep, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
2Aug, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
4Jul, 2013SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
4Jun, 2013SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
11Apr, 2012SUPER FLYWEIGHT
11Mar, 2012SUPER FLYWEIGHT
11Feb, 2012SUPER FLYWEIGHT
12Jan, 2012SUPER FLYWEIGHT
12Dec, 2011SUPER FLYWEIGHT