Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

KEITH THURMAN

KEITH THURMAN
COUNTRY : USA
RECORD : 29 (22 KO's) 1 0
KO's : 73.33 %
BORN : 11-23-1988
AGE : 32
ALIAS: ONE TIME
HEIGHT : 5′ 7½″
REACH : 89″

Keith Thurman previously held the WBA Interim title, made three title defenses and then was elevated to WBA Champion. On March 4, 2017 Thurman unify the title against WBC champion Danny Garcia, Thurman won the match via split decision to become WBA Super Champion. Because of a surgery on his right elbow and his left hand, Thurman was inactive. He return on January 26 with a Majority decision victory over Josesito Lopez.

FIGHTS

SD
12rd
  MANNY PACQUIAO
WBA WELTERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-07-20 - Las Vegas USA
MD
12rd
  JOSESITO LOPEZ
WBA WELTERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-01-26 - New York, USA
SD
12rd
  DANNY GARCIA
(UNIFICATION) WBA WELTERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-03-04 - Brooklyn, New York
UD
12rd
  SHAWN PORTER
WBA WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-06-25 - NEW YORK
TD
7rd
  LUIS COLLAZO
WBA WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2015-07-10 - USF Sundome Tampa Florida
UD
12rd
  ROBERT GUERRERO
WBA WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2015-03-07 - USA
UD
12rd
  LEONARD BUNDU
(INTERIM) WBA WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-12-13 - Las Vegas
TD
3rd
3:00
  JULIO DIAZ
(INTERIM) WBA WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-04-25 - StubHub Center Carson California USA
TKO
9rd
1:21
  JESUS SOTO KARASS
(INTERIM) WBA WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2013-12-14 - SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS, USA
KO
10rd
0:28
  DIEGO CHAVES
(INTERIM) WBA WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2013-07-27 - San Antonio, Texas, USA
UD
12rd
  JAN ZAVECK
WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2013-03-08 - Barclays Center Brooklyn New York
TKO
4rd
  CARLOS QUINTANA
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2012-11-23 - Citizens Business Bank Arena Ontario California
TKO
6rd
  ORLANDO LORA
WELTERWEIGHT
2012-07-10 - US Bank Arena Cincinnati Ohio
TKO
3rd
  BRANDON HOSKINS
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2012-05-04 - US Bank Arena Cincinnati Ohio
TKO
1rd
  CHRISTOPHER FERNANDEZ
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2012-02-24 - Scottrade Center Saint Louis Missouri
TKO
4rd
  FAVIO MEDINA
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2010-11-26 - MGM Grand Las Vegas Nevada
KO
3rd
  QUANDRAY ROBERTSON
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2010-09-17 - Staples Center Los Angeles California
KO
2rd
  STALINN LOPEZ
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2010-07-22 - Pechanga Resort Casino Temecula California
TKO
2rd
  LEONARDO ROJAS
WELTERWEIGHT
2009-11-27 - Pepsi Coliseum Quebec City Quebec
UD
8rd
  EDVAN DOS SANTOS BARROS
WELTERWEIGHT
2009-11-05 - Hyatt Regency Tampa Florida
TKO
2rd
  TRAVIS HARTMAN
WELTERWEIGHT
2009-08-13 - Desert Diamond Casino Tucson Arizona
TKO
3rd
  MARTEZE LOGAN
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2009-06-25 - Desert Diamond Casino Tucson Arizona
NC
0rd
  FRANCISCO GARCIA
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2009-04-03 - Frank Erwin Center Austin Texas
TKO
1rd
  MARCUS LUCK
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2008-11-06 - A La Carte Event Pavilion Tampa Florida
KO
1rd
  OMAR BELL
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2008-08-14 - A La Carte Event Pavilion Tampa Florida
KO
1rd
  JASON JORDAN
WELTERWEIGHT
2008-06-26 - A La Carte Event Pavilion Tampa Florida
KO
1rd
  JESSIE DAVIS
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2008-05-08 - A La Carte Event Pavilion Tampa Florida
TKO
1rd
  CARLOS PENA
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2008-04-04 - Hilton Bayfront Saint Petersburg Florida
KO
4rd
  BRANDON BUCHANON
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2008-03-13 - A La Carte Event Pavilion Tampa Florida
KO
1rd
  TRAMIANE BOONE
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2008-01-17 - A La Carte Event Pavilion Tampa Florida
TKO
1rd
  KENSKY RODNEY
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2007-11-08 - A La Carte Event Pavilion Tampa Florida

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Jan, 2015 WELTERWEIGHT
Feb, 2015 WELTERWEIGHT
Mar, 2015 WELTERWEIGHT
Apr, 2015 WELTERWEIGHT
May, 2015 WELTERWEIGHT
Jun, 2015 WELTERWEIGHT
Jul, 2015 WELTERWEIGHT
Aug, 2015 WELTERWEIGHT
Sep, 2015 WELTERWEIGHT
Oct, 2015 WELTERWEIGHT
Nov, 2015 WELTERWEIGHT
Dec, 2015 WELTERWEIGHT
Jan, 2016 WELTERWEIGHT
Feb, 2016 WELTERWEIGHT
Mar, 2016 WELTERWEIGHT
Apr, 2016 WELTERWEIGHT
May, 2016 WELTERWEIGHT
Jun, 2016 WELTERWEIGHT
Jul, 2016 WELTERWEIGHT
Aug, 2016 WELTERWEIGHT
Sep, 2016 WELTERWEIGHT
Nov, 2016 WELTERWEIGHT
Dec, 2016 WELTERWEIGHT
Dec, 2016 WELTERWEIGHT
Jan, 2017 WELTERWEIGHT