Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

JOHN RYDER

JOHN RYDER
COUNTRY : GBR
RECORD : 29 (16 KO's) 5 0
KO's : 47.06 %
BORN : 07-19-1988
AGE : 33
ALIAS: THE GORILLA
HEIGHT : 5′ 9″
REACH : 72″

On May 4, 2019, in his U.S. debut John Ryder became the WBA interim world champion as he knocked out Bilal Akkawy in three rounds.

FIGHTS

UD
10rd
MIKE GUY
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2020-12-17 - Hollywood Florida
UD
12rd
CALLUM SMITH
WBA SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-11-22 - Liverpool UK
TKO
3rd
BILAL AKKAWY
(INTERIM) WBA SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-05-04 - Las Vegas, Nevada
KO
7rd
ANDREY SIROTKIN
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2018-10-27 - London, U.K.
KO
2rd
JAMIE COX
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2018-05-05 - London, United Kingdom
KO
5rd
PATRICK NIELSEN
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2017-10-13 - Wembley London United Kingdom
SD
12rd
ROCKY FIELDING
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2017-04-21 - Liverpool Merseyside United Kingdom
UD
12rd
ADAM ETCHES
(VACANT) SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-02-03 - London United Kingdom
UD
12rd
JACK ARNFIELD
INTERNATIONAL MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-09-23 - Manchester Lancashire United Kingdom
UD
6rd
ROBERT TALAREK
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2016-05-27 - Glasgow Scotland United Kingdom
UD
12rd
SIARHEI KHAMITSKI
(VACANT) INTERNATIONAL MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-01-29 - London United Kingdom
UD
6rd
ADAM JONES
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2015-10-09 - London United Kingdom
TKO
7rd
NICK BLACKWELL
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2015-05-29 - London United Kingdom
TKO
10rd
BILLI FACUNDO GODOY
MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2015-01-30 - London United Kingdom
TKO
5rd
THEOPHILUS TETTEH
(VACANT) MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-10-10 - London United Kingdom
UD
6rd
RUSLANS POJONISEVS
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2014-07-18 - London United Kingdom
TKO
9rd
JEZ WILSON
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2014-04-04 - London United Kingdom
UD
6rd
GIORGI KANDELAKI
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2014-03-14 - Liverpool Merseyside United Kingdom
UD
12rd
BILLY JOE SAUNDERS
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2013-09-20 - Hackney Wick London United Kingdom
TKO
2rd
YOANN BLOYER
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2013-07-12 - United Kingdom
UD
8rd
FARAI MUSIYIWA
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2013-03-08 - Wembley London United Kingdom
TKO
8rd
EAMONN O KANE
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2012-12-07 - London United Kingdom
KO
2rd
SANDOR MICSKO
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2012-09-07 - London United Kingdom
UD
8rd
LUKE ROBINSON
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2012-05-25 - Nottinghamshire United Kingdom
UD
8rd
ALISTAIR WARREN
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2012-03-16 - Sheffield Yorkshire United Kingdom
TKO
2rd
MARIUSZ BISKUPSKI
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2012-01-27 - London United Kingdom
TKO
3rd
ZORAN CVEK
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2011-12-02 - Chigwell Essex United Kingdom
TKO
2rd
LUKE OSMAN
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2011-11-08 - London United Kingdom
TKO
1rd
DANNY BROWN
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2011-10-07 - London United Kingdom
UD
6rd
LEE NOBLE
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2011-04-29 - London United Kingdom
TD
2rd
DALTON MILLER
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2011-03-25 - Collier Row Essex United Kingdom
UD
4rd
LEWIS BRYNE
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2011-02-18 - Wembley London United Kingdom
TD
1rd
SABIE MONTIETH
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2010-12-03 - London United Kingdom
TKO
1rd
BEN DEGHANI
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2010-09-09 - London United Kingdom

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Interim Champion

DATE DIVISION
Sep, 2019 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Aug, 2019 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jul, 2019 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jun, 2019 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
May, 2019 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Apr, 2019 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT

WORLD RANKING

POS DATE ORG DIVISION
3Jun, 2021SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3May, 2021SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Apr, 2021SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
6Mar, 2021SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
6Feb, 2021SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
6Jan, 2021SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
6Dec, 2020SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
7Nov, 2020SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
7Oct, 2020SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
7Sep, 2020SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
7Aug, 2020SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
6Jul, 2020SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
6Jun, 2020SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
6May, 2020SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
5Apr, 2020SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
5Mar, 2020SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
5Feb, 2020SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
5Jan, 2020SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
5Dec, 2019SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
4Nov, 2019SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
4Oct, 2019SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
1Mar, 2019SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
1Feb, 2019SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
1Jan, 2019SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
1Dec, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
1Nov, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
1Oct, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
1Sep, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Aug, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Jul, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Jun, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3May, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Apr, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Mar, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Feb, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
4Jan, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
4Dec, 2017SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
4Nov, 2017SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Oct, 2017SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
11Feb, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
11Jan, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
11Jul, 2016INTMIDDLEWEIGHT
11Jun, 2016INTMIDDLEWEIGHT
11May, 2016INTMIDDLEWEIGHT
11Apr, 2016INTMIDDLEWEIGHT
11Mar, 2016INTMIDDLEWEIGHT
15Feb, 2016INTMIDDLEWEIGHT
15Jan, 2016INTMIDDLEWEIGHT
15Dec, 2015INTMIDDLEWEIGHT
15Nov, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT