Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX

GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX
COUNTRY: CUB
RECORD: 17 (11 KO's) 0 0
KO's: 64.71%
BORN: 09-30-1980
AGE: 39
ALIAS: THE JACKAL
HEIGHT: 162cm
REACH: 173cm


RESOLUTIONS

Resolution No. 201604060612 Super Batamweight
04-06-2016
GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - CARL FRAMPTON
MOISES FLORES
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT DIVISION
In light of Frampton´s announced intention to face an apponent other than his mandatory, and for failing to timely respond to WBA inquiries as to his intent, Frampton´s recognition as Champion is removed.
Rigondeaux shall come out of recess and face Interim Champion Moises Flores as his mandatory defense on or before August, 1,2016.
Resolution No. 201601070612 Clarification of Super Batamweight
01-08-2016
GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - SCOTT QUIGG
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT DIVISION
Clarification of Super Batamweight Division, dated January 7, 2015. Guillermo Rigondeaux is named Champion in Recess.
Rigondeaux shall come out of recess and face the Quigg / Frampton winner on or before July 27, 2016.

FIGHTS

TKO
8rd
JULIO CEJA
WBA BANTAMWEIGHT
2019-06-23 - Las Vegas, USA
NC
1rd
3:00
MOISES FLORES
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-06-17 - Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
TKO
2rd
JAMES DICKENS
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-07-16 - Great Britain
UD
10rd
DRIAN FRANCISCO
(VACANT) WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2015-11-21 - Mandalay Bay Hotel & Casino, Events Center Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
TKO
11rd
3:00
HISASHI AMAGASA
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-12-31 - Japan
KO
1rd
SOD KOKIETGYM
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-07-19 - MACAO
UD
12rd
JOSEPH AGBEKO
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2013-12-07 - NEW JERSEY, USA
UD
12rd
NONITO DONAIRE
(UNIFICATION) WBA /WBO SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2013-04-13 - Radio City Music Hall, New York, New York, USA
UD
12rd
ROBERTO MARROQUIN
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2012-09-15 - Thomas & Mack Center Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
TKO
5rd
1:11
TEON KENNEDY
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2012-06-09 - MGM Grand, Grand Garden Arena Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
KO
6rd
1:29
RICO RAMOS
(INTERIM) WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2012-01-20 - Palms Casino and Resort, Pearl Theater Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
TKO
1rd
2:38
WILLIE CASEY
(INTERIM) WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2011-03-19 - City West Hotel, Dublin, Ireland
SD
12rd
RICARDO CORDOBA
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2010-11-13 - Cowboys Stadium Arlington, Texas, USA
TD
7rd
0:10
JOSE ANGEL BERANZA
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2010-08-21 - Auditorio Municipal Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
KO
1rd
0:28
ADOLFO ANDEROS
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2010-02-05 - NSU Arena, Don Taft University Center Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA
UD
8rd
2:5
LANTE ADDY
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2009-12-16 - BB King Blues Club & Grill New York, New York, USA
TKO
3rd
2:53
GIOVANII ANDRADE
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2009-09-18 - Fontainbleau Hotel Miami Beach, Florida, USA
TKO
1rd
2:57
ROBERT GUILLEN
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2009-07-17 - Planet Hollywood Resort and Casino Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
TKO
3rd
1:0
JUAN NORIEGA
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2009-05-22 - Fontainbleau Hotel Miami Beach, Florida, USA

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Interim Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Oct, 2010 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Nov, 2010 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Dec, 2010 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jan, 2011 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Feb, 2011 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Mar, 2011 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Apr, 2011 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
May, 2011 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jun, 2011 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jul, 2011 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Aug, 2011 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Sep, 2011 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Oct, 2011 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT