Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

GERVONTA DAVIS

GERVONTA DAVIS

WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPION

COUNTRY : USA
RECORD : 24 (23 KO's) 0 0
KO's : 95.83 %
BORN : 11-07-1994
AGE : 26
ALIAS: TANK
HEIGHT : 5′ 5½″
REACH : 67½″

NEXT MANDATORY

04-26-2021
MANDATORY CHALLENGER : TBA

The undefeated Gervonta Davis is a two time Super Featherweight World Champion, On April 21, 2018 Davis knocked out Jesus Cuellar and became WBA Super World Champion. On February 20, 2019 he defeated former world champion Hugo Ruiz by first round stoppage and made the first defence of his title.

FIGHTS

KO
6rd
2:40
  LEO SANTA CRUZ
WBA LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2020-10-30 - San Antonio TEXAS
TKO
12rd
  YURIORKIS GAMBOA
WBA LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-12-27 - Atlanta USA
TKO
2rd
1:33
  RICARDO NUNEZ
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-07-27 - Baltimore USA
KO
1rd
  HUGO RUIZ
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-02-09 - California, USA
TKO
2rd
  JESUS ANDRES CUELLAR
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-04-21 - Brooklyn, New York
KO
8rd
  FRANCISCO FONSECA
(VACANT) SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-08-25 - T-Mobile Arena Las Vegas Nevada
TKO
3rd
  LIAM WALSH
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-05-19 - Copper Box Arena Queen Elizabeth Olympic ParkLondon
TKO
7rd
  JOSE PEDRAZA
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-01-13 - Barclays Center Brooklyn New York
KO
1rd
  MARIO ANTONIO MACIAS
LIGHTWEIGHT
2016-06-02 - Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino Hollywood Florida
TKO
6rd
  GUILLERMO AVILA
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2016-03-31 - DC Armory Washington District of Columbia
KO
9rd
  LUIS SANCHEZ
LIGHTWEIGHT
2015-12-17 - Palms Casino Resort Las Vegas Nevada
TKO
3rd
  CRISTOBAL CRUZ
LIGHTWEIGHT
2015-10-29 - The Venue at UCF Orlando Florida
TKO
1rd
  RECKY DULAY
LIGHTWEIGHT
2015-09-11 - MGM Grand Grand Garden Arena Las Vegas Nevada
TKO
1rd
  ALBERTO MORA
LIGHTWEIGHT
2015-05-21 - Claridge Hotel Casino Atlantic City New Jersey
KO
1rd
  ISRAEL SUAREZ-OLMEDA
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2015-02-19 - CONSOL Energy Center Pittsburgh Pennsylvania
UD
6rd
  GERMAN MERAZ
FEATHERWEIGHT
2014-10-07 - Beau Rivage Resort Casino Biloxi Mississippi
KO
1rd
  HECTOR LOPEZ
LIGHTWEIGHT
2014-07-31 - Little Creek Casino Resort Shelton Washington
TD
2rd
  JOSHUA AROCHO
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2014-05-15 - Foxwoods Resort Mashantucket Connecticut
TKO
2rd
  JAMES FRANKS
FEATHERWEIGHT
2013-12-13 - Walter E Washington Convention Center Washington
TKO
4rd
  ERIC JAMAR GOODALL
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2013-10-16 - Steel Stacks Arts Quest Center Bethlehem Pennsylvania
TKO
2rd
  RAFAEL CASIAS
FEATHERWEIGHT
2013-07-19 - Coppin State University Baltimore Maryland
KO
1rd
  JONATHAN GEARS
SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2013-06-07 - EchoStage Lounge Washington District of Columbia
TKO
2rd
  JACOB NINOW
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2013-04-19 - Show Place Arena Upper Marlboro Maryland
KO
1rd
  DESI WILLIAMS
FEATHERWEIGHT
2013-02-21 - DC Armory Washington District of Columbia

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Super Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Apr, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
May, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jul, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jul, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Aug, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Sep, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Oct, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Nov, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Dec, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jan, 2019 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Feb, 2019 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Mar, 2019 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Apr, 2019 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
May, 2019 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jun, 2019 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jul, 2019 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT

World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Dec, 2019 LIGHTWEIGHT
Jan, 2020 LIGHTWEIGHT
Mar, 2020 LIGHTWEIGHT
Mar, 2020 LIGHTWEIGHT
Apr, 2020 LIGHTWEIGHT
May, 2020 LIGHTWEIGHT
Jun, 2020 LIGHTWEIGHT
Jul, 2020 LIGHTWEIGHT
Aug, 2020 LIGHTWEIGHT
Sep, 2020 LIGHTWEIGHT
Oct, 2020 LIGHTWEIGHT