Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

ERISLANDY LARA

ERISLANDY LARA

WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT WORLD CHAMPION

COUNTRY : CUB
RECORD : 27 (15 KO's) 3 3
KO's : 45.45 %
BORN : 04-10-1983
AGE : 38
ALIAS: THE AMERICAN DREAM
WON TITLE : 08-31-2019
LAST DEFENSE : 08-29-2020
HEIGHT : 5′ 9″
REACH : 75″

Born in Guantanamo, Cuba, on April 11, 1983.
He was a figure in amateur boxing on the island. He began his formation in the sports schools of Cuba.
Became world champion in Mianyang in 2005, runner-up in the World Cup in Moscow that same year and won the gold in the Central American Games of Cartagena in 2006. He was several times national champion in his country.
Deserted from the National Team during the 2007 Panam Games in Rio. Days later he was returned to is country and barred from the National Team. 
Next year he made his second attempt to flee and was successful leaving the island and jump into professional boxing. Debuted in July 2008.

RESOLUTIONS

Resolution No. 201604081212 Clarification of Super Welterweight Division
04-08-2016
JACK CULCAY - ERISLANDY LARA
JEAN CARLOS PRADA - VANES MARTIROSYAN
WELTERWEIGHT DIVISION
The WBA President and the WBA Championship Committee, after considering all relevant information, hereby names Erislandy LLara Super Champion of the Division subject and conditioned on prevailing in his May 21, 2016 bout against Martirosyan.

FIGHTS

KO
1rd
  THOMAS LAMANNA
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2021-04-30 - DIGNITY HEALTH SPORTS PARK, CARSON CALIFORNIA
UD
12rd
  GREG VENDETTI
WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2020-08-28 - Microsoft Theater Los Angeles California
TKO
2rd
  RAMON ALVAREZ
(VACANT) WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-08-30 - Minnesota, SA
DRAW
12rd
  BRIAN CARLOS CASTANO
WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-03-02 - New York, USA
SD
12rd
  JARRETT HURD
(UNIFICATION) WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-04-07 - Las Vegas, Nevada
UD
12rd
  TERRELL GAUSHA
WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-10-14 - New York, USA
KO
4rd
  YURI FOREMAN
WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-01-13 - USA
UD
12rd
  VANES MARTIROSYAN
WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-05-21 - LAS VEGAS
TKO
3rd
0:41
  JAN ZAVECK
WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2015-11-25 - USA
UD
12rd
  DELVIN RODRIGUEZ
WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2015-06-12 - USA
UD
12rd
  ISHE SMITH
WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-12-12 - Illusions Theatre, San Antonio, Texas, USA
SD
12rd
  SAUL ALVAREZ
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2014-07-11 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
UD
12rd
  AUSTIN TROUT
WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2013-12-07 - BROOKLYN, NY, USA
TKO
10rd
  ALFREDO ANGULO
(INTERIM) WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2013-06-08 - Home Depot Center, Carson, California, USA
DRAW
12rd
  VANES MARTIROSYAN
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2012-11-09 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
UD
10rd
  FREDDY HERNANDEZ
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2012-06-29 - Indio California USA
TKO
1rd
  RONALD HEARNS
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2012-04-19 - Biloxi Mississippi USA
MD
12rd
  PAUL WILLIAMS
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2011-07-08 - Atlantic City New Jersey USA
DRAW
10rd
  CARLOS MOLINA
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2011-03-24 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
KO
1rd
  DELRAY RAINES
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2011-01-13 - Indio California USA
TKO
1rd
  TIM CONNORS
(VACANT) FEDELATIN SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2010-11-26 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
TKO
1rd
  WILLIE LEE
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2010-08-17 - Monroe Louisiana USA
TKO
1rd
  WILLIAM CORREA
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2010-07-08 - Denver Colorado USA
UD
10rd
  DANNY PEREZ
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2010-04-01 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
TKO
10rd
  GRADY BREWER
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2010-01-28 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
UD
10rd
  LUCIANO PEREZ
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2009-12-11 - Chicago Illinois USA
KO
1rd
  JOSE VARELA
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2009-09-18 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
UD
6rd
  DARNELL BOONE
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2009-07-16 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
TKO
4rd
  EDWIN VAZQUEZ
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2009-05-21 - Miami Beach Florida USA
UD
4rd
  CHRIS GRAY
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2009-05-01 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
KO
1rd
  KEITH GROSS
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2009-02-19 - Fort Lauderdale Florida USA
TKO
1rd
  RODRIGO AGUIAR
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2009-01-08 - Primm Nevada USA
TKO
1rd
  DENISS ALEKSEJEVS
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2008-09-11 - Cuxhaven Niedersachsen Germany
UD
4rd
  IVAN MASLOV
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2008-07-03 - Ankara Turkey

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Mar, 2014 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Mar, 2014 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
May, 2014 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jun, 2014 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jul, 2014 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jul, 2014 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Sep, 2014 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Oct, 2014 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Nov, 2014 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Dec, 2014 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jan, 2015 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Feb, 2015 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Mar, 2015 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Apr, 2015 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
May, 2015 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jun, 2015 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jul, 2015 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Aug, 2015 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Sep, 2015 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Oct, 2015 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Nov, 2015 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Dec, 2015 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jan, 2016 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Feb, 2016 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Mar, 2016 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Apr, 2016 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
May, 2016 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT