Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

DANNY GARCIA

DANNY GARCIA
COUNTRY : USA
RECORD : 36 (21 KO's) 2 0
KO's : 55.26 %
BORN : 03-20-1988
AGE : 33
ALIAS: SWIFT
HEIGHT : 5′ 8″
REACH : 68½″


FIGHTS

UD
12rd
  ERROL SPENCE JR
/ibf WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2020-12-04 - ATT Stadium Arlington Texas
UD
12rd
  IVAN REDKACH
WELTERWEIGHT
2020-01-24 - Barclays Center Brooklyn New York USA
KO
7rd
  ADRIAN GRANADOS
(VACANT) WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-04-19 - Dignity Health Sports Park Carson California
UD
12rd
  SHAWN PORTER
(VACANT) WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-09-07 - Barclays Center Brooklyn New York
TKO
9rd
  BRANDON RIOS
WELTERWEIGHT
2018-02-17 - Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
UD
10rd
  IONUT DAN ION
WELTERWEIGHT
2017-07-14 - Nassau Coliseum Uniondale New York
SD
12rd
  KEITH THURMAN
(UNIFICATION) WBA WELTERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-03-04 - Brooklyn, New York
TKO
7rd
  SAMUEL VARGAS
WELTERWEIGHT
2016-11-11 - Liacouras Center Philadelphia Pennsylvania
UD
12rd
  ROBERT GUERRERO
(VACANT) WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-01-22 - Staples Center Los Angeles California
TKO
9rd
  PAUL MALIGNAGGI
WELTERWEIGHT
2015-07-31 - Barclays Center Brooklyn New York
MD
12rd
  LAMONT PETERSON
WELTERWEIGHT
2015-04-10 - Barclays Center Brooklyn New York
KO
2rd
  ROD SALKA
WELTERWEIGHT
2014-08-08 - Barclays Center Brooklyn New York
MD
12rd
  MAURICIO HERRERA
WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-03-15 - PUERTO RICO
UD
12rd
  LUCAS MARTIN MATTHYSSE
(UNIFICATION) WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2013-09-14 - Las Vegas, USA
UD
12rd
  ZAB JUDAH
WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2013-04-26 - Barclays Center Brooklyn New York
KO
4rd
  ERIK MORALES
WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2012-10-19 - Barclays Center Brooklyn New York
TKO
4rd
2:28
  AMIR KHAN
(UNIFICATION) WBA WELTERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2012-07-14 - Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
UD
12rd
  ERIK MORALES
(VACANT) SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2012-03-23 - Reliant Arena Houston Texas
SD
12rd
  KENDALL HOLT
(VACANT) SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2011-10-14 - Staples Center Los Angeles California
UD
10rd
  NATE CAMPBELL
SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2011-04-08 - MGM Grand Las Vegas Nevada
TKO
2rd
  JOHN FIGUEROA
SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2011-02-24 - Four Points Sheraton Hotel San Diego California
KO
4rd
  MIKE ARNAOUTIS
WELTERWEIGHT
2010-10-07 - South Philly Arena Philadelphia Pennsylvania
TKO
9rd
  JORGE ROMERO
(INTERIM) WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2010-07-29 - Moon Palace Resort Cancun Quintana Roo
TKO
7rd
  CHRISTOPHER FERNANDEZ
SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2010-05-06 - South Philly Arena Philadelphia Pennsylvania
SD
10rd
  ASHLEY THEOPHANE
WELTERWEIGHT
2010-02-25 - Don Haskins Center El Paso Texas
KO
2rd
  ENRIQUE COLIN
SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2009-12-01 - Liacouras Center Philadelphia Pennsylvania
TKO
3rd
  OSCAR LEON
WELTERWEIGHT
2009-08-21 - Toyota Center Houston Texas
TKO
2rd
  PAVEL MIRANDA
WELTERWEIGHT
2009-06-11 - HP Pavilion San Jose California
UD
8rd
  HUMBERTO TAPIA
WELTERWEIGHT
2009-04-10 - Mandalay Bay Hotel Casino Events Center Las Vegas Nevada
UD
8rd
  CRISTIAN FAVELA
WELTERWEIGHT
2009-02-27 - Toyota Center Houston Texas
UD
8rd
  LUIS LUGO
WELTERWEIGHT
2008-12-05 - MGM Grand Grand Garden Arena Las Vegas Nevada
UD
6rd
  ADAN HERNANDEZ
WELTERWEIGHT
2008-11-21 - MGM Grand Las Vegas Nevada
TKO
3rd
  DEON NASH
WELTERWEIGHT
2008-10-17 - Boardwalk Hall Atlantic City New Jersey
TKO
1rd
  TYRONE WIGGINS
WELTERWEIGHT
2008-09-12 - MGM Grand Las Vegas Nevada
UD
6rd
  JULIO GAMBOA
WELTERWEIGHT
2008-05-02 - Home Depot Center Carson California
TKO
1rd
  GUADALUPE DIAZ
WELTERWEIGHT
2008-04-18 - Thomas Mack Center Las Vegas Nevada
TKO
1rd
  CHARLES WADE
WELTERWEIGHT
2008-03-14 - Mandalay Bay Resort Casino Las Vegas Nevada
KO
2rd
  MARLO CORTEZ
WELTERWEIGHT
2008-01-10 - Morongo Casino Resort Spa Cabazon California
TKO
2rd
  JESUS VILLAREAL
WELTERWEIGHT
2007-12-07 - MGM Grand Grand Garden Arena Las Vegas Nevada
KO
1rd
  MIKE DENBY
WELTERWEIGHT
2007-11-16 - Borgata Hotel Casino Atlantic City New Jersey

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Super Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Jul, 2012 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Aug, 2012 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Sep, 2012 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Oct, 2012 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Nov, 2012 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Dec, 2012 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Feb, 2013 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Mar, 2013 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Apr, 2013 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
May, 2013 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Jun, 2013 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Jul, 2013 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Aug, 2013 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Sep, 2013 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Oct, 2013 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Nov, 2013 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Dec, 2013 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Jan, 2014 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Feb, 2014 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Mar, 2014 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Mar, 2014 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
May, 2014 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Jun, 2014 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Jul, 2014 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Jul, 2014 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Sep, 2014 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Oct, 2014 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Nov, 2014 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Dec, 2014 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Jan, 2015 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Feb, 2015 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Mar, 2015 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Apr, 2015 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
May, 2015 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Jun, 2015 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Jul, 2015 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Aug, 2015 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT

WORLD RANKING

POS DATE ORG DIVISION
3Aug, 2020WELTERWEIGHT
2Jul, 2020WELTERWEIGHT
2Jun, 2020WELTERWEIGHT
2May, 2020WELTERWEIGHT
2Apr, 2020WELTERWEIGHT
2Mar, 2020WELTERWEIGHT
2Mar, 2020WELTERWEIGHT
2Jan, 2020WELTERWEIGHT
2Dec, 2019WELTERWEIGHT
2Nov, 2019WELTERWEIGHT
4Oct, 2019WELTERWEIGHT
4Sep, 2019WELTERWEIGHT
4Sep, 2019WELTERWEIGHT
4Jul, 2019WELTERWEIGHT
2Jun, 2019WELTERWEIGHT
2May, 2019WELTERWEIGHT
2Apr, 2019WELTERWEIGHT
1Apr, 2018WELTERWEIGHT
1Feb, 2018WELTERWEIGHT
1Jan, 2018WELTERWEIGHT
2Jan, 2018WELTERWEIGHT
2Dec, 2017WELTERWEIGHT
2Oct, 2017WELTERWEIGHT
2Sep, 2017WELTERWEIGHT
2Aug, 2017WELTERWEIGHT
2Aug, 2017WELTERWEIGHT
3Jul, 2017WELTERWEIGHT
3Jun, 2017WELTERWEIGHT
3May, 2017WELTERWEIGHT
3Apr, 2017WELTERWEIGHT
3Mar, 2017WELTERWEIGHT
3Jan, 2016WELTERWEIGHT
3Dec, 2015WELTERWEIGHT
4Nov, 2015WELTERWEIGHT
4Oct, 2015WELTERWEIGHT