Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

DANIEL ROMAN

DANIEL ROMAN
COUNTRY : USA
RECORD : 28 (10 KO's) 3 1
KO's : 31.25 %
BORN : 05-10-1990
AGE : 31
ALIAS: THE BABY FACED ASSASSIN
HEIGHT : 5′ 5″
REACH : 68″

Daniel Roman became Super Bantamweight world champion by defeating former champion Shun Kubo. He has made three defenses. Championship Committee granted special permission to unify the crown against IBF world champion TJ Doheny. On April 26, Roman won by unanimous decision agaisnt TJ Doheny and captured the IBF title.

FIGHTS

UD
10rd
RICARDO ESPINOZA FRANCO
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2021-05-14 - Carson, California
UD
12rd
JUAN CARLOS PAYANO
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2020-09-25 - Uncasville, Connecticut
SD
12rd
MURODJON AKHMADALIEV
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2020-01-29 - Miami Florida USA
MD
12rd
TJ DOHENY
(UNIFICATION) WBA /IBF SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-04-26 - California, USA
TKO
10rd
2:36
GAVIN MCDONNELL
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-10-06 - Chicago, Illinois
UD
12rd
MOISES FLORES
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-06-16 - Frisco, Texas, USA
UD
12rd
RYO MATSUMOTO
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-02-28 - Tokyo, Japan
TKO
9rd
1:21
SHUN KUBO
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-09-03 - TOKYO - JAPAN
TKO
9rd
ADAM LOPEZ
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2017-01-20 - New Jersey, USA
UD
8rd
MARLON OLEA
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2016-11-17 - Ontario California USA
UD
10rd
ENRIQUE QUEVEDO
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2016-08-25 - Corona California USA
KO
5rd
CRISTIAN ESQUIVEL
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2016-05-19 - Ontario California USA
KO
5rd
RAMIRO ROBLES
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2016-02-11 - Ontario California USA
UD
10rd
ERIK RUIZ
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2015-09-24 - Ontario California USA
UD
10rd
DANIEL NORIEGA
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2015-07-23 - Ontario California USA
UD
8rd
CHRISTOPHER MARTIN
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2015-05-28 - Ontario California USA
UD
8rd
GIOVANNI CARO
FEATHERWEIGHT
2015-04-23 - Ontario California USA
UD
8rd
JOSE MIGUEL TAMAYO
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2015-03-12 - Tustin California USA
UD
8rd
JONATHAN ALCANTARA
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2014-09-25 - Ontario California USA
TKO
2rd
PEDRO MELO
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2014-08-15 - San Diego California USA
UD
8rd
JONATHAN ARRELLANO
FEATHERWEIGHT
2014-06-26 - Ontario California USA
KO
2rd
JOSE ANGEL COTA
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2014-03-14 - Ontario California USA
UD
8rd
JUAN REYES
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2013-10-17 - Ontario California USA
KO
2rd
JOSE INIGUEZ
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2013-08-22 - Corona California USA
UD
4rd
MANUEL RUBALCAVA
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2013-06-27 - Ontario California USA
UD
4rd
FRANCISCO CAMACHO
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2013-04-25 - Ontario California USA
UD
4rd
JUAN GOMEZ TORRES
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2012-10-27 - Gimnasio Eufrasio Santana Tecate, Baja California, Mexico
UD
4rd
JUAN SANDOVAL
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2012-08-24 - Omega Products International Corona, California, USA
TKO
4rd
JESSE ADAME
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2012-03-31 - Warner Center Marriott Woodland Hills, California, USA
SD
4rd
TAKASHI OKADA
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2011-07-22 - Doubletree Hotel Ontario, California, USA
UD
4rd
ALFREDO MADRIGAL
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2011-05-13 - Chumash Casino Santa Ynez, California, USA
DRAW
4rd
JENSEN RAMIREZ
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2011-02-24 - Orange County Fairgrounds Costa Mesa, California, USA
KO
4rd
CHRISTIAN CRUZ
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2010-10-08 - Doubletree Hotel Ontario, California, USA

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Unidifed World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Nov, 2019 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Oct, 2019 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Sep, 2019 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Aug, 2019 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jul, 2019 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jun, 2019 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
May, 2019 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Apr, 2019 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT

World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Mar, 2019 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Feb, 2019 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jan, 2019 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Dec, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Nov, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Oct, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Sep, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Aug, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jul, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jun, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
May, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Apr, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Mar, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Feb, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jan, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Dec, 2017 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Nov, 2017 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Oct, 2017 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Sep, 2017 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Aug, 2017 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT

WORLD RANKING

POS DATE ORG DIVISION
4Aug, 2021SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
4Jul, 2021SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
3Jun, 2021SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
3May, 2021SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
3Apr, 2021SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
3Mar, 2021SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
3Feb, 2021SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
3Jan, 2021SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
3Dec, 2020SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
3Nov, 2020SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
3Oct, 2020SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
3Sep, 2020SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
3Aug, 2020SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
3Jul, 2020SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2Jun, 2020SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2May, 2020SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2Apr, 2020SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2Mar, 2020SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2Feb, 2020SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
3Jan, 2020SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
3Dec, 2019SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2Jul, 2017SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2Jun, 2017SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2May, 2017SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2Apr, 2017SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2Mar, 2017NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2Feb, 2017NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2Jan, 2017NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2Dec, 2016LACSUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
4Nov, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
4Oct, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
4Sep, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
5Aug, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
5Jul, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
8Jun, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
8May, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
10Apr, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
12Mar, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
14Feb, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
14Jan, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
13Dec, 2015NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
14Nov, 2015NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
14Oct, 2015NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
14Sep, 2015NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
14Aug, 2015NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
15Jul, 2015NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT