Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

ALBERTO MACHADO

ALBERTO MACHADO
COUNTRY: PUR
RECORD: 22 (18 KO's) 2 0
KO's: 75%
BORN: 09-09-1990
AGE: 29
ALIAS: EL EXPLOSIVO
HEIGHT: 5′ 10″
REACH: 72″

Alberto Machado won the super featherweight world title on October 21, 2017 by knockout against Jezreel Corrales. Machado has defended his title two times and will make a voluntary defense against Andrew Cancio on February 09, 2019.

FIGHTS

KO
2rd
LUIS POROZO
WBA LIGHTWEIGHT
2019-12-12 - Fantasy Springs Casino Indio California
KO
3rd
ANDREW CANCIO
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-06-21 - California, USA
KO
4rd
ANDREW CANCIO
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-02-09 - California, USA
KO
1rd
2:25
YUANDALE EVANS
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-10-27 - New York, USA
UD
12rd
RAFAEL MENSAH
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-07-21 - Las Vegas, USA
KO
8rd
JEZREEL CORRALES
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-10-21 - California, USA
UD
10rd
CARLOS MORALES
WBA NABA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-08-18 - Ponce, Puerto Rico
TKO
1rd
JUAN JOSE MARTINEZ ALVAREZ
(VACANT) WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-03-31 - Complejo Ferial Ponce
KO
2rd
ORLANDO RIZO
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2016-12-09 - Coliseo Cosme Beitia Salamo Catano
TKO
2rd
YARDLEY ARMENTA CRUZ
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2016-08-05 - Coliseo Cosme Beitia Salamo Catano
TKO
1rd
MIGUEL ANGEL MENDOZA
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2016-04-22 - Coliseo Roger L Mendoza Caguas
KO
1rd
JOSE LUIS ARAIZA
WBA LIGHTWEIGHT
2016-02-05 - Coliseo Roger L Mendoza Caguas
TKO
1rd
TYRONE LUCKEY
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2015-11-20 - Events Center Las Vegas Nevada
KO
1rd
ALVARO ORTIZ DIAZ
WBA LIGHTWEIGHT
2015-06-26 - Palacio de los Deportes Mayaguez
KO
1rd
JEAN JAVIER SOTELO
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2015-03-13 - Coliseo Roger L Mendoza Caguas
TKO
2rd
ALVIN TORRES
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2014-10-31 - Coliseo Hector Sola Bezares Caguas
KO
4rd
ELIEZER AGOSTO
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2014-08-15 - Coliseo Hector Sola Bezares Caguas
KO
2rd
JESUS LULE
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2014-04-18 - Bahia Shrine Temple Orlando Florida
TKO
2rd
NUWAN JAYAKODY
WBA FEATHERWEIGHT
2014-01-24 - Madison Square Garden Theater New York New York
UD
4rd
JESUS DEL VALLE
WBA LIGHTWEIGHT
2013-10-25 - Coliseo Rafael G Amalbert Juncos
KO
1rd
ANDREW MORENO
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2013-08-07 - Frontier Field Rochester New York
UD
4rd
LUIS QUEZADA
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2013-04-26 - Coliseo Roger L Mendoza Caguas
TKO
1rd
EFRAIN SALGADO
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2013-02-22 - Coliseo Cosme Beitia Salamo Catano
TKO
3rd
ALEX NAZARIO
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2012-11-16 - Coliseo Roger L Mendoza Caguas

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Oct, 2017 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Dec, 2017 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jan, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jan, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Feb, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Apr, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Apr, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
May, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jul, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jul, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Aug, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Sep, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Oct, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Nov, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Dec, 2018 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jan, 2019 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT

WORLD RANKING

POS DATE ORG DIVISION
13Jul, 2020LIGHTWEIGHT
13Jun, 2020LIGHTWEIGHT
13Jun, 2019SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
5May, 2019SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
7Apr, 2019SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
7Mar, 2019SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
7Feb, 2019SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
4Sep, 2017NABASUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
4Aug, 2017NABASUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
7Aug, 2017SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT