Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

RICKY BURNS

RICKY BURNS
COUNTRY : United Kingdom
RECORD : 41 (14 KO's) 5 1
KO's : 29.79 %
BORN : 04-13-1983
AGE : 39
ALIAS: RICKSTER
HEIGHT : 178cm
REACH : 178cm

Born in Scotland on April 13, 1983.
Debuted in professional boxing in October 2001. In 2006, when he had won 13 fights, he conquered his first regional European crowns and met one defeat the next year.
In 2010 he was crowned super featherweight by the WBO when he beat Roman Martinez by unanimous decisión. He defended 3 times that year.
In November 2011 he won the Interim title of the Lightweight división of the WBO against Michael Kaitsidis, and in March 2012 he beat Paulus Moses to the regular title, which he then lost to Terence Crawford in 2014.
Last May 28, he won the super lightweight vacant title of the WBA before Michele Di Rocco.
Born in Scotland on April 13, 1983.
After winning the vacant title last May 28, 2016, he will have 120 days to face the challenger appointed by the World Champioship Committee.

FIGHTS

UD
10rd
EMILIANO DOMINGUEZ
SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2021-12-18 - Rainton Meadows Arena, Houghton-le-Spring
MD
12rd
LEE SELBY
LIGHTWEIGHT
2019-10-26 - O2 Arena, Greenwich
TKO
3rd
2:06
SCOTT CARDLE
SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2018-11-10 - Manchester Arena, Manchester
TD
4rd
3:00
IVAN NJEGAC
WELTERWEIGHT
2018-06-16 - Metro Radio Arena, Newcastle
UD
12rd
ANTHONY CROLLA
LIGHTWEIGHT
2017-10-07 - Manchester, United Kingdom
UD
12rd
JULIUS INDONGO
(UNIFICATION) WBA /IBF SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-04-15 - Glasgow, Scotland
UD
12rd
KIRYL RELIKH
WBA WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-10-07 - The SSE Hydro, Glasgow
UD
12rd
KIRYL RELIKH
WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-07-10 - Scotland
TKO
8rd
1:57
MICHELLE DI ROCCO
(VACANT) WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-05-28 - United Kingdom
UD
12rd
OMAR FIGUEROA JR
WELTERWEIGHT
2015-05-09 - State Farm Arena, Hidalgo

8rd
ALEXANDRE LEPELLEY
SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2014-10-04 - First Direct Arena, Leeds
SD
12rd
DEJAN ZLATICANIN
LIGHTWEIGHT
2014-06-27 - Braehead Arena, Glasgow
UD
12rd
TERENCE CRAWFORD
LIGHTWEIGHT
2014-03-01 - Scottish Exhibition Centre, Glasgow
SD
12rd
RAYMUNDO BELTRAN
LIGHTWEIGHT
2013-09-07 - Scottish Exhibition Centre, Glasgow
TKO
4rd
2:59
KEVIN MITCHELL
LIGHTWEIGHT
2012-09-22 - Scottish Exhibition Centre, Glasgow
UD
12rd
MICHAEL KATSIDIS
LIGHTWEIGHT
2011-11-05 - Wembley Arena, Wembley
TKO
1rd
1:33
NICKY COOK
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2011-07-16 - Echo Arena, Liverpool
UD
12rd
ANDREAS EVENSEN
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2010-12-04 - Braehead Arena, Glasgow
UD
12rd
ROMAN MARTINEZ
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2010-09-04 - Kelvin Hall, Glasgow

8rd
YOUSSEF AL HAMIDI
LIGHTWEIGHT
2010-05-15 - Upton Park, West Ham
TKO
7rd
0:47
MICHAEL GOMEZ
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2009-03-27 - Bellahouston Leisure Centre, Glasgow
UD
12rd
OSUMANU AKABA
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2008-09-26 - York Hall, Bethnal Green

10rd
GHEORGHE GHIOMPIRICA
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2008-05-17 - Thistle Hotel, Glasgow

6rd
YOUSSEF AL HAMIDI
LIGHTWEIGHT
2007-11-03 - Principality Stadium, Cardiff

6rd
ERNIE SMITH
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2007-09-15 - Linwood Leisure Centre, Paisley
UD
12rd
ALEX ARTHUR
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2006-02-18 - Meadowbank Sports Centre, Edinburgh

6rd
ERNIE SMITH
WELTERWEIGHT
2002-09-06 - Thistle Hotel, Glasgow

6rd
PETER ALLEN
SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2002-03-15 - Thistle Hotel, Glasgow

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Mar, 2017 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Feb, 2017 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Jan, 2017 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Dec, 2016 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Nov, 2016 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Oct, 2016 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Sep, 2016 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Aug, 2016 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Jul, 2016 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
Jun, 2016 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
May, 2016 SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT

WORLD RANKING

POS DATE ORG DIVISION
15May, 2022LIGHTWEIGHT
12Apr, 2022LIGHTWEIGHT
12Mar, 2022LIGHTWEIGHT
13Feb, 2022LIGHTWEIGHT
11Jan, 2022LIGHTWEIGHT
12Dec, 2021LIGHTWEIGHT
5Jun, 2017SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
5May, 2017SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
5Apr, 2017SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
7Apr, 2016SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
7Mar, 2016SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
7Feb, 2016SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT