Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

BRIAN CARLOS CASTANO

BRIAN CARLOS CASTANO
COUNTRY : Argentina
RECORD : 17 (12 KO's) 0 2
KO's : 63.16 %
BORN : 09-12-1989
AGE : 33
ALIAS: EL BOXI
HEIGHT : 5′ 7″½
REACH : 67½″

Castano previously held the WBA Interim title, made one title defenses and then was elevated to WBA Champion. On March 2, 2019 Castano defeated former world champion Erislandy Lara by split decision.

FIGHTS

KO
10rd
2:33
JERMELL CHARLO
WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2022-05-13 - Carson, California
DRAW
12rd
JERMELL CHARLO
WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2021-07-16 - San Antonio, Texas
UD
12rd
PATRICK TEIXEIRA
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2021-02-12 - Fantasy Springs Casino Indio California
TD
5rd
WALE OMOTOSO
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-11-01 - MGM National Harbor, Oxon Hill, Maryland
DRAW
12rd
ERISLANDY LARA
WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-03-02 - New York, USA
TKO
12rd
CEDRIC VITU
WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-03-10 - Hauts-de-Seine, France
SD
12rd
MICHEL SORO
(INTERIM) WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-06-30 - Haute-Savoie France
KO
6rd
2:21
EMMANUEL DE JESUS
(INTERIM) WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-11-26 - Argentina
TKO
5rd
MARCUS UPSHAW
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2016-07-11 - Robinson Rancheria Resort Casino, Nice, California
UD
8rd
AARON GARCIA
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2015-12-18 - Palms Casino Resort, Las Vegas

5rd
1:15
JONATHAN BATISTA
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2015-08-29 - Staples Center, Los Angeles
TKO
1rd
2:53
TODD MANUEL
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2015-06-26 - Little Creek Casino Resort, Shelton
TKO
5rd
2:46
CLAUDINEI LACERDA
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2013-10-12 - Polideportivo Gustavo Toro Rodriguez, San Martin
TKO
5rd
1:40
JOSE CARLOS PAZ
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2012-10-20 - Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

May, 2019 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Apr, 2019 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Mar, 2019 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Feb, 2019 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jan, 2019 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Dec, 2018 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Nov, 2018 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Oct, 2018 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Sep, 2018 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Aug, 2018 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jul, 2018 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jun, 2018 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
May, 2018 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Apr, 2018 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Mar, 2018 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Feb, 2018 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jan, 2018 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Dec, 2017 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Nov, 2017 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Oct, 2017 SUPER WELTERWEIGHT

WORLD RANKING

POS DATE ORG DIVISION
7Nov, 2022SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
7Oct, 2022SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
7Sep, 2022SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
7Aug, 2022SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
7Jul, 2022SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
7Jun, 2022SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
7May, 2022SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2Dec, 2019SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2Nov, 2019SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2Oct, 2019SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2Sep, 2019SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2Aug, 2019SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
3Jul, 2019SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
1Sep, 2017INTERIM CHAMPSUPER WELTERWEIGHT
1Aug, 2017INTERIM CHAMPSUPER WELTERWEIGHT
1Jul, 2017INTERIM CHAMPSUPER WELTERWEIGHT
1Jun, 2017INTERIM CHAMPSUPER WELTERWEIGHT
1May, 2017INTERIM CHAMPSUPER WELTERWEIGHT
1Apr, 2017INTERIM CHAMPSUPER WELTERWEIGHT
1Mar, 2017INTERIM CHAMPSUPER WELTERWEIGHT
1Feb, 2017INTERIM CHAMPSUPER WELTERWEIGHT
1Jan, 2017INTERIM CHAMPSUPER WELTERWEIGHT
1Dec, 2016INTERIM CHAMPSUPER WELTERWEIGHT
1Nov, 2016INTERIM CHAMPSUPER WELTERWEIGHT
1Oct, 2016INTERIM CHAMPSUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2Sep, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
4Aug, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5Jul, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT