Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

GIOVANNI SEGURA

GIOVANNI SEGURA
COUNTRY : MEX
RECORD : 32 (28 KO's) 3 1
KO's : 77.78 %
BORN : 04-01-1982
AGE : 38
ALIAS: EL GUERRERO AZTECA
HEIGHT : 160cm
REACH : 168cm

FIGHTS

SD
8rd
  BENJAMIN GARCIA ARTEAGA
FLYWEIGHT
2016-01-01 -
TKO
11rd
1:33
  JUAN FRANCISCO ESTRADA
WBA /WBO FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-09-06 - Arena Ciudad de Mexico, Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
TKO
11rd
1:33
  ABRAHAM IRIAS
WBA FLYWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-09-06 - Arena Ciudad de Mexico Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
KO
12rd
2:59
  HERNAN MARQUEZ
FLYWEIGHT
2013-11-02 - Centro de Usos Multiples, Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico
KO
4rd
2:25
  JONATHAN GONZALEZ ORTIZ
(INTERIM) LIGHT FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2013-08-17 - El San Juan Resort and Casino Isla Verde, Puerto Rico
UD
12rd
  EDGAR SOSA
FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2013-05-18 - Plaza de Toros Eloy Cavazos, Zitacuaro, Michoacán de Ocampo, Mexico
TKO
9rd
  OMAR SALADO
FLYWEIGHT
2013-02-23 - Gimnasio del Estado, Hermosillo, Sonora, Mexico
TKO
8rd
0:29
  BRIAN VILORIA
HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2011-12-11 - Yñares Sports Arena, Pasig City, Metro Manila, Philippines
TKO
1rd
2:58
  EDDY ZUÑIGA
FLYWEIGHT
2011-06-18 - Musica Hall, Toluca, México, Mexico
KO
3rd
1:39
  IVAN CALDERON
FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2011-04-02 - Auditorio del Estado, Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico
TD
7rd
3:00
  MANUEL VARGAS
FLYWEIGHT
2010-11-27 - Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
TD
4rd
3:00
  RONALD RAMOS
FLYWEIGHT
2010-03-27 - Explanada de Pueblo Antiguo, Ensenada, Baja California, Mexico
TKO
3rd
1:56
  WALTER TELLO
WBA FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2010-02-20 - Discoteca El Alebrije, Acapulco, Guerrero, Mexico
KO
1rd
1:05
  SONNY BOY JARO
WBA FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2009-11-21 - IXMLTUIL, Merida, Yucatán, Mexico
TKO
6rd
2:04
  JUANITO RUBILLAR
WBA LIGHT FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2009-07-25 - Tepic, Nayarit
TKO
4rd
2:59
  CESAR CANCHILA
(INTERIM) WBA LIGHT FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2009-03-14 - Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico
UD
12rd
  CESAR CANCHILA
(VACANT) WBA LIGHT FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2008-07-26 - Las Vegas, Nevada
KO
1rd
2:28
  WILFRIDO VALDEZ PEREZ
FLYWEIGHT
2007-10-26 - Cicero Stadium, Cicero, Illinois, USA
KO
1rd
1:38
  DANIEL REYES
FLYWEIGHT
2007-06-08 - Hudson & Campbell Fitness Cent, Gary, Indiana, USA
TKO
5rd
2:41
  JESUS MARTINEZ
FLYWEIGHT
2007-02-16 - Cicero Stadium, Cicero, Illinois, USA
UD
12rd
  CARLOS TAMARA
(INTERIM) WBA FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2006-11-03 - Palo Duro Golf Club, Nogales, Arizona, USA
TKO
4rd
2:59
  JAIR JIMENEZ
(VACANT) HEAVYWEIGHT
2006-08-18 - Convention Center, Pasadena, Texas, USA
KO
3rd
0:40
  VALENTIN LEON
FLYWEIGHT
2006-05-05 - Activities Center, Maywood, California, USA
TKO
1rd
2:59
  FRANSISCO ARCE
FLYWEIGHT
2006-03-03 - Activities Center, Maywood, California, USA
KO
1rd
2:33
  JUAN CARLOS PEREZ
FLYWEIGHT
2006-01-20 - Activity Center, Maywood, California, USA
SD
8rd
  BENJAMIN GARCIA ARTEAGA
FLYWEIGHT
2005-11-25 - Santa Ana Star Casino, Bernalillo, New Mexico, USA
KO
6rd
2:32
  JUAN JAVIER LAGOS
FLYWEIGHT
2005-10-07 - The Aladdin, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
SD
5rd
3:00
  FRANSISCO SOTO
FLYWEIGHT
2005-06-18 - Activity Center, Maywood, California, USA
TKO
4rd
1:19
  ROBERTO GOMEZ
FLYWEIGHT
2005-05-06 - Fort McDowell Casino, Fountain Hills, Arizona, USA
UD
6rd
  FELIPE RIVAS
FLYWEIGHT
2004-11-26 - Plaza Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
TKO
1rd
2:11
  JOSE ANTONIO RICO
(VACANT) FLYWEIGHT
2004-04-23 - Ramada Inn, Norwalk, California, USA
TKO
1rd
1:08
  SAIDI WARANDU
FLYWEIGHT
2004-02-20 - Ramada Inn, Norwalk, California, USA
TKO
1rd
1:25
  MYNOR MARQUEZ
FLYWEIGHT
2003-12-06 - Activities Center, Maywood, California, USA
KO
1rd
1:05
  VICENTE MAROQUIN
HEAVYWEIGHT
2003-11-21 - Club Ibiza, Whittier, California, USA
KO
1rd
2:42
  BENJAMIN GARCIA ARTEAGA
HEAVYWEIGHT
2003-07-19 - Bicycle Club, Bell Gardens, California, USA
DRAW
4rd
  BENJAMIN GARCIA ARTEAGA
FLYWEIGHT
2003-07-05 - Del Mar Racetrack, Del Mar, California, USA
UD
4rd
  JESUS VALADEZ
FLYWEIGHT
2003-03-28 - Bicycle Casino, Bell Gardens, California, USA

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Interim Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Mar, 2009 LIGHT FLYWEIGHT
Apr, 2009 LIGHT FLYWEIGHT