Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

FELIX STURM *

FELIX STURM *
COUNTRY : GER
RECORD : 40 (18 KO's) 5 3
KO's : 37.50 %
BORN : 01-30-1979
AGE : 42
ALIAS: THE FIGHTER
HEIGHT : 181cm
REACH : 185cm

Born in Colonia on January 31, 1979.
Belonged to his country’s national team with outstanding results. Participated in the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games where he lost in the third round. Jumped to professional boxing in 2001.
After winning 16 fights he won the Sturm intercontinental championship of the WBO on May 10, 2002 and in December of that same year he won middleweight WBO world title.
In 2006 conquered the WBA world championship, he then lost on his first defense against Javier Castillejo. He got the title back the following year in the rematch fight. In 2010 he became WBA’s super champion 160 lbs. Made 11 successful defenses until he met in 2012 with Daniel Geale, losing by split decision. In 2013 he won the IBF middleweight crown and then lost it in 2014.
In 2015 in his first attempt against Russian Fedor Chudinov lost the super middleweight belt, although he won it back in the rematch fight on February 20, 2016.
Obtained the World Championship by defeating Fedor Chudinonv by majority decision. He later gave positive in the antidoping test and is currently waiting to test Sample B. His lawyers claim there was no due process in the sample custody chain. If there is a positive result in his Sample B, Sturm would lose his world champion status and would face a 6 month suspension that would reinstate Fedor Chudinov.

FIGHTS

MD
12rd
FEDOR CHUDINOV
WBA SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-02-20 - Germany
SD
12rd
FEDOR CHUDINOV
WBA SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2015-05-09 - Germany
UD
12rd
SAM SOLIMAN
MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-05-30 - Konig Palast Krefeld Nordrhein-Westfalen
SD
12rd
DANIEL GEALE
WBA /IBF MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2012-09-01 - Koenig Pilsener Arena, Oberhausen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
TKO
7rd
0:48
RONALD HEARNS
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2011-02-19 - Porsche Arena, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
TKO
7rd
2:46
KOJI SATO
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2009-04-25 - Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
UD
12rd
SEBASTIAN SYLVESTER
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2008-11-01 - Germany
UD
12rd
RANDY GRIFFIN
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2008-07-05 - Gerry Weber Stadium, Halle, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
TKO
7rd
0:36
JAMIE PITTMAN
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2008-04-05 - Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
DRAW
12rd
RANDY GRIFFIN
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2007-10-20 - Germany
UD
12rd
NOE TULIO GONZALEZ
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2007-06-30 - Germany
UD
12rd
JAVIER CASTILLEJO
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2007-04-28 - Germany
TKO
10rd
2:47
JAVIER CASTILLEJO
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2006-07-15 - Germany
UD
12rd
MASELINO MASOE
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2006-03-11 - Germany

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Super Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Jul, 2016 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jun, 2016 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
May, 2016 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Apr, 2016 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Mar, 2016 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Feb, 2016 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jan, 2016 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jun, 2012 MIDDLEWEIGHT
May, 2012 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Apr, 2012 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Mar, 2012 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Feb, 2012 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Nov, 2011 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Oct, 2011 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jul, 2011 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jun, 2011 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Mar, 2011 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jan, 2011 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Dec, 2010 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Nov, 2010 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Oct, 2010 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Sep, 2010 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Aug, 2010 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jun, 2010 MIDDLEWEIGHT
May, 2010 MIDDLEWEIGHT

World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Dec, 2009 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Nov, 2009 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Oct, 2009 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Sep, 2009 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Aug, 2009 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jul, 2009 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jun, 2009 MIDDLEWEIGHT
May, 2009 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Apr, 2009 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Mar, 2009 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Feb, 2009 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jan, 2009 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Dec, 2008 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Nov, 2008 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Oct, 2008 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Sep, 2008 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Aug, 2008 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jul, 2008 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jun, 2008 MIDDLEWEIGHT
May, 2008 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Apr, 2008 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Mar, 2008 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Feb, 2008 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jan, 2008 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Dec, 2007 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Nov, 2007 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Oct, 2007 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Sep, 2007 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Aug, 2007 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jul, 2007 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jun, 2007 MIDDLEWEIGHT
May, 2007 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Apr, 2007 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Mar, 2007 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Mar, 2006 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Feb, 2006 MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jan, 2006 MIDDLEWEIGHT

WORLD RANKING

POS DATE ORG DIVISION
2Dec, 2015SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Nov, 2015SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Oct, 2015SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Sep, 2015SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Aug, 2015SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Jul, 2015SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Jun, 2015SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
4May, 2015SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
4Apr, 2015SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
4Mar, 2015SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Feb, 2015SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Jan, 2015SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Dec, 2014SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Nov, 2014SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
5Oct, 2014SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
5Sep, 2014SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
5Aug, 2014SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
5Jul, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
6Jun, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
6May, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Jul, 2013MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Jun, 2013MIDDLEWEIGHT
2May, 2013MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Apr, 2013MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Mar, 2013MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Feb, 2013MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Jan, 2013MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Dec, 2012MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Nov, 2012MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Oct, 2012MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Sep, 2012MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Aug, 2012MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Jul, 2012MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Feb, 2007MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Jan, 2007MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Dec, 2006MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Nov, 2006MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Oct, 2006MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Sep, 2006MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Aug, 2006MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Jul, 2006MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Jun, 2006MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Apr, 2006MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Dec, 2005MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Nov, 2005MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Oct, 2005MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Sep, 2005MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Jul, 2005MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Jun, 2005MIDDLEWEIGHT
3May, 2005MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Apr, 2005MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Mar, 2005MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Feb, 2005MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Jan, 2005MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Dec, 2004MIDDLEWEIGHT