Don't Miss

WBA Boxer Profile

GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX (CUB)

GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX

Born: 09-30-1980 (age: 37)
Alias: THE JACKAL
Height: 162cm
Reach: 173cm
Record: 17 (11 KO's) 0 0
KO's: 64.71%

RESOLUTIONS

Resolution No. 201601070612 Clarification of Super Batamweight
01-08-2016
GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - SCOTT QUIGG
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT DIVISION
Clarification of Super Batamweight Division, dated January 7, 2015. Guillermo Rigondeaux is named Champion in Recess.
Rigondeaux shall come out of recess and face the Quigg / Frampton winner on or before July 27, 2016.
Resolution No. 201604060612 Super Batamweight
04-06-2016
GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - CARL FRAMPTON
MOISES FLORES
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT DIVISION
In light of Frampton´s announced intention to face an apponent other than his mandatory, and for failing to timely respond to WBA inquiries as to his intent, Frampton´s recognition as Champion is removed.
Rigondeaux shall come out of recess and face Interim Champion Moises Flores as his mandatory defense on or before August, 1,2016.

FIGHTS

GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - MOISES FLORES
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
NO CONTEST 1rd 3:00 min
2017-06-17 - Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
(W) GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - JAMES DICKENS
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
TKO 2rd
2016-07-16 - Great Britain
(W) GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - DRIAN FRANCISCO
(VACANT) WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
UD 10rd
2015-11-21 - Mandalay Bay Hotel & Casino, Events Center Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
(W) GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - HISASHI AMAGASA
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
WBO WORLD
TKO 11rd 3:00 min
2014-12-31 - Japan
(W) GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - SOD KOKIETGYM
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
KO 1rd
2014-07-19 - MACAO
(W) GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - JOSEPH AGBEKO
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
UD 12rd
2013-12-07 - NEW JERSEY, USA
NONITO DONAIRE - GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX (W)
(UNIFICATION) WBA /WBO SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
UD 12rd
2013-04-13 - Radio City Music Hall, New York, New York, USA
(W) GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - ROBERTO MARROQUIN
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
UD 12rd
2012-09-15 - Thomas & Mack Center Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
(W) GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - TEON KENNEDY
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
TKO 5rd 1:11 min
2012-06-09 - MGM Grand, Grand Garden Arena Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
(W) GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - RICO RAMOS
(INTERIM) WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
KO 6rd 1:29 min
2012-01-20 - Palms Casino and Resort, Pearl Theater Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
(W) GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - WILLIE CASEY
(INTERIM) WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
TKO 1rd 2:38 min
2011-03-19 - City West Hotel, Dublin, Ireland
(W) GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - RICARDO CORDOBA
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
SD 12rd
2010-11-13 - Cowboys Stadium Arlington, Texas, USA
(W) GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - JOSE ANGEL BERANZA
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
TD 7rd 0:10 min
2010-08-21 - Auditorio Municipal Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
(W) GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - ADOLFO ANDEROS
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
KO 1rd 0:28 min
2010-02-05 - NSU Arena, Don Taft University Center Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA
(W) GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - LANTE ADDY
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
UD 8rd 2:5 min
2009-12-16 - BB King Blues Club & Grill New York, New York, USA
(W) GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - GIOVANII ANDRADE
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
TKO 3rd 2:53 min
2009-09-18 - Fontainbleau Hotel Miami Beach, Florida, USA
(W) GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - ROBERT GUILLEN
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
TKO 1rd 2:57 min
2009-07-17 - Planet Hollywood Resort and Casino Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
(W) GUILLERMO RIGONDEAUX - JUAN NORIEGA
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
TKO 3rd 1:0 min
2009-05-22 - Fontainbleau Hotel Miami Beach, Florida, USA

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Undisputed World Champion
DATEDIVISION
Oct, 2010SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Nov, 2010SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Dec, 2010SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jan, 2011SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Feb, 2011SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Mar, 2011SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Apr, 2011SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
May, 2011SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jun, 2011SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jul, 2011SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Aug, 2011SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Sep, 2011SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Oct, 2011SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jan, 2012SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Feb, 2012SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Mar, 2012SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Apr, 2012SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
May, 2012SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jun, 2012SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jul, 2012SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Aug, 2012SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Sep, 2012SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Oct, 2012SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Nov, 2012SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Dec, 2012SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Feb, 2013SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Mar, 2013SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Apr, 2013SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
May, 2013SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jun, 2013SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jul, 2013SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Aug, 2013SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Unified World Champion
DATEDIVISION
Sep, 2013SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT