Don't Miss

WBA Boxer Profile

GENNADY GOLOVKIN (KAZ)

GENNADY GOLOVKIN

Born: 04-08-1982 (age: 34)
Alias: GGG
Height: 179 cm
Reach: 178 cm
Record: 36 (33 KO's) 0 0
KO's: 91.67%
Born in Karaganda, Kazajistan on April 7, 1982.
His older brothers were of key importance in his first years in sports. All his family provided the necessary support for him to practice. He was part of his country’s national team and in 2002 he obtained an olympic scholarship after winning the Asian Games. In 2003 he won the world championship in Bangkok and in 2004 he won the silver medal in the Athens Olympic Games. He moved to Germany to enlist and jump into professional boxing.
His professional debut was in 2006 with a KO. In 2010 after 19 undefeated wins he disputed the WBA middleweight interim title. On august 14, 2010 he won by KO 1 against Colombian Milton Núñez in Panama.
Was promoted to regular champion and super champion after adding 10 successful defenses. Until now, he has15, including the one won before canadian David Lemieux, taking his IFB belt.
He also won the interim crown of the WBC to Marco Antonio Rubio on October 18, 2014 and was then promoted to regular champion after Saul “Canelo” Alvarez renounced the belt.
He is the WBA super champion and holds the FIB/CMB crowns. In the event of a likely mega match vs Saul “Canelo” Alvarez, the WBA has given persmission to negotiate such combat and has vowed not to interfere for the sake of pleasing the boxing community. If the date is not agreed upon, a call will be made to negotiate a match with regular champion Daniel Jacobs.

RESOLUTIONS

FIGHTS

(W) GENNADY GOLOVKIN - DANIEL JACOBS
UD 12rd
2017-03-18 - New York
WBA SUPER WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
WBC TITLE
(W) GENNADY GOLOVKIN - DOMINIC WADE
TKO 2rd
2016-04-22 - USA
WBA SUPER WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
(W) GENNADY GOLOVKIN - DAVID LEMIEUX
TKO 7rd 1:32 min
2015-10-17 - Madison Square Garden, NY
WBA SUPER WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
IBF TITLE
(W) GENNADY GOLOVKIN - WILLIE MONROE JR
TKO 6rd 0:45 min
2015-05-16 - USA
WBA SUPER WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
(W) GENNADY GOLOVKIN - MARTIN MURRAY
TKO 11rd
2015-02-21 - Monaco
WBA WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
(W) GENNADY GOLOVKIN - MARCO ANTONIO RUBIO
KO 2rd 1:19 min
2014-10-18 - USA
WBA SUPER WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
(W) GENNADY GOLOVKIN - DANIEL GEALE
TKO 3rd 2:47 min
2014-07-26 - USA
WBA WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
(W) GENNADY GOLOVKIN - OSUMANU ADAMA
TKO 7rd 1:20 min
2014-02-01 - Monte Carlo, Monaco
WBA WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
IBF TITLE
(W) GENNADY GOLOVKIN - CURTIS STEVENS
TKO 8rd
2013-11-02 - New York, USA
WBA WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
(W) GENNADY GOLOVKIN - MATTHEW MACKLIN
KO 3rd 1:22 min
2013-06-29 - Massachusetts, USA
WBA WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
(W) GENNADY GOLOVKIN - NOBUHIRO ISHIDA
KO 3rd 2:11 min
2013-03-30 - Salle des etoiles, Monte Carlo, Monaco
WBA WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
IBF TITLE
(W) GENNADY GOLOVKIN - GABRIEL ROSADO
TKO 7rd 2:46 min
2013-01-19 - Madison Square Garden Theater, New York, New York, USA
WBA WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
IBO TITLE
(W) GENNADY GOLOVKIN - GRZEGORZ PROKSA
TKO 5rd 1:11 min
2012-09-01 - Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona, New York, USA
WBA WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
IBO TITLE
(W) GENNADY GOLOVKIN - KASSIM OUMA
TKO 10rd 1:57 min
2011-06-17 - Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, Panama
WBA WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Undisputed World Champion
DATEDIVISION
Aug, 2010MIDDLEWEIGHT
Sep, 2010MIDDLEWEIGHT
Oct, 2010MIDDLEWEIGHT
Nov, 2010MIDDLEWEIGHT
Dec, 2010MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jan, 2011MIDDLEWEIGHT
Feb, 2011MIDDLEWEIGHT
Mar, 2011MIDDLEWEIGHT
Apr, 2011MIDDLEWEIGHT
May, 2011MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jun, 2011MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jul, 2011MIDDLEWEIGHT
Aug, 2011MIDDLEWEIGHT
Sep, 2011MIDDLEWEIGHT
Oct, 2011MIDDLEWEIGHT
Nov, 2011MIDDLEWEIGHT
Dec, 2011MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jan, 2012MIDDLEWEIGHT
Feb, 2012MIDDLEWEIGHT
Mar, 2012MIDDLEWEIGHT
Apr, 2012MIDDLEWEIGHT
May, 2012MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jun, 2012MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jul, 2012MIDDLEWEIGHT
Aug, 2012MIDDLEWEIGHT
Sep, 2012MIDDLEWEIGHT
Oct, 2012MIDDLEWEIGHT
Nov, 2012MIDDLEWEIGHT
Dec, 2012MIDDLEWEIGHT
Feb, 2013MIDDLEWEIGHT
Mar, 2013MIDDLEWEIGHT
Apr, 2013MIDDLEWEIGHT
May, 2013MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jun, 2013MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jul, 2013MIDDLEWEIGHT
Aug, 2013MIDDLEWEIGHT
Sep, 2013MIDDLEWEIGHT
Oct, 2013MIDDLEWEIGHT
Nov, 2013MIDDLEWEIGHT
Dec, 2013MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jan, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jan, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
Mar, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
Mar, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
May, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
May, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jun, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jul, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
Sep, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
Oct, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
Nov, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
Dec, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jan, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Feb, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Mar, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Apr, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
May, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jun, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jul, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Aug, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Sep, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Oct, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Nov, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Dec, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jan, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Feb, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Mar, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Apr, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
May, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jun, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jul, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Aug, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Sep, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Nov, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Nov, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Dec, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jan, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
Feb, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
Mar, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
WORLD RANKING
POSDATEORGDIVISION
1Jul, 2010MIDDLEWEIGHT
1Jun, 2010MIDDLEWEIGHT
1May, 2010MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Apr, 2010MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Mar, 2010MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Feb, 2010MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Jan, 2010MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Dec, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Nov, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Oct, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Sep, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Aug, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Jul, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT
2Jun, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT
3May, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Apr, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Mar, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Feb, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Jan, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Dec, 2008MIDDLEWEIGHT
7Nov, 2008MIDDLEWEIGHT
6Oct, 2008MIDDLEWEIGHT
7Sep, 2008MIDDLEWEIGHT
9Aug, 2008MIDDLEWEIGHT
9Jul, 2008MIDDLEWEIGHT
10Jun, 2008MIDDLEWEIGHT
13May, 2008MIDDLEWEIGHT
13Apr, 2008MIDDLEWEIGHT
14Mar, 2008MIDDLEWEIGHT
13Feb, 2008MIDDLEWEIGHT
Menu