Don't Miss

WBA Boxer Profile

ERISLANDY LARA (CUB)

ERISLANDY LARA

Born: 04-10-1983 (age: 33)
Alias: THE AMERICAN DREAM
Height: 175cm
Reach: 188cm
Record: 23 (13 KO's) 2 2
KO's: 48.15%
Born in Guantanamo, Cuba, on April 11, 1983.
He was a figure in amateur boxing on the island. He began his formation in the sports schools of Cuba.
Became world champion in Mianyang in 2005, runner-up in the World Cup in Moscow that same year and won the gold in the Central American Games of Cartagena in 2006. He was several times national champion in his country.
Deserted from the National Team during the 2007 Panam Games in Rio. Days later he was returned to is country and barred from the National Team. 
Next year he made his second attempt to flee and was successful leaving the island and jump into professional boxing. Debuted in July 2008, with 14 straight wins, he won the WBA Fedelatin title.
On June 9, 2011 he lost the elimination fight against Paul Williams, who defeated him for the first time. Then in November 2012 he tied another fight for the WBC superwelter belt.
On June 8, 2013, he won the WBA interim superwelter title against mexican Fernando “El Perro” Angulo. Made a successful defense before Austin Trout in December of that year. He was promoted to regular champion.
He fought without risking the title on July 12, 2014 against Saul “Canelo” Alvarez, who gave him his second loss in professional boxing. Since then he has won 4 fights defending his title, the last one on November 25, 2015.
Elevated to Super Champion after 5 successful defenses. He must face Jack Culcay in a mandatory fight. 

RESOLUTIONS

Resolution No. 201604081212 Clarification of Super Welterweight Division
04-08-2016
JACK CULCAY - ERISLANDY LARA
JEAN CARLOS PRADA - VANES MARTIROSYAN
WELTERWEIGHT DIVISION
The WBA President and the WBA Championship Committee, after considering all relevant information, hereby names Erislandy LLara Super Champion of the Division subject and conditioned on prevailing in his May 21, 2016 bout against Martirosyan.
Resolution No. 201604060612 Super Batamweight
04-06-2016
ERISLANDY LARA - CARL FRAMPTON
MOISES FLORES
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT DIVISION
In light of Frampton´s announced intention to face an apponent other than his mandatory, and for failing to timely respond to WBA inquiries as to his intent, Frampton´s recognition as Champion is removed.
Rigondeaux shall come out of recess and face Interim Champion Moises Flores as his mandatory defense on or before August, 1,2016.

FIGHTS

(W) ERISLANDY LARA - YURI FOREMAN
KO 4rd
2017-01-13 - USA
WBA SUPER WORLD SUPER WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
(W) ERISLANDY LARA - VANES MARTIROSYAN
UD 12rd
2016-05-21 - LAS VEGAS
WBA SUPER WORLD SUPER WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
(W) ERISLANDY LARA - JAN ZAVECK
TKO 3rd 0:41 min
2015-11-25 - USA
WBA WORLD SUPER WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
(W) ERISLANDY LARA - DELVIN RODRIGUEZ
UD 12rd
2015-06-12 - USA
WBA WORLD SUPER WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
(W) ERISLANDY LARA - ISHE SMITH
UD 12rd
2014-12-12 - Illusions Theatre, San Antonio, Texas, USA
WBA WORLD SUPER WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
(W) ERISLANDY LARA - AUSTIN TROUT
UD 12rd
2013-12-07 - BROOKLYN, NY, USA
WBA WORLD SUPER WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
(W) ERISLANDY LARA - ALFREDO ANGULO
TKO 10rd
2013-06-08 - Home Depot Center, Carson, California, USA
(INTERIM) WBA WORLD SUPER WELTERWEIGHT TITLE

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Undisputed World Champion
DATEDIVISION
Mar, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Mar, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
May, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jun, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jul, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jul, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Sep, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Oct, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Nov, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Dec, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jan, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Feb, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Mar, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Apr, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
May, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jun, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jul, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Aug, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Sep, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Oct, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Nov, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Dec, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jan, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Feb, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Mar, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Apr, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
May, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jun, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jul, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Aug, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Sep, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Nov, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Nov, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Dec, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jan, 2017SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Feb, 2017SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Mar, 2017SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Interim Champion
DATEDIVISION
Feb, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jan, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Dec, 2013SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Nov, 2013SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Oct, 2013SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Sep, 2013SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Aug, 2013SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jul, 2013SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
WORLD RANKING
POSDATEORGDIVISION
1Jun, 2013SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
1May, 2013SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
1Apr, 2013SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5Nov, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5Oct, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5Sep, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5Aug, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5Jul, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5Jun, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5May, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5Apr, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5Mar, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5Feb, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
4Jan, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
4Dec, 2011SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
4Nov, 2011SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
6Oct, 2011SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
7Sep, 2011SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
7Aug, 2011SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
6Jul, 2011SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
6Jun, 2011SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5May, 2011SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5Apr, 2011SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5Mar, 2011SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
3Feb, 2011SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5Jan, 2011SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
6Dec, 2010SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
6Nov, 2010SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
9Oct, 2010SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
9Sep, 2010SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
14Mar, 2010SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
13Feb, 2010SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Menu