Don't Miss

WBA Boxer Profile

DANIEL JACOBS (USA)

DANIEL JACOBS

Born: 02-03-1987 (age: 30)
Alias: MIRACLE MAN
Height: 183cm
Reach: 185cm
Record: 32 (29 KO's) 1 0
KO's: 87.88%
Born in Brooklyn, NY, USA on February 3, 1987.
He grewup among women, with his mother, grand mother and aunt, all who forced him to finish highschool in order to keep busy and stay away from trouble.
Had a successful career in amateur boxing with a record of 137-7, competing in different national championships and international engagements.
Debuted as a professional on December 8, 2007. 
In May 2011 he was diagnosed with a malignant tumor and underwent surgery to remove it from his back. He shied away from boxing but made a full recovery and went back into action in October 2012.
Five wins later he had the chance to go for the WBA title against Jarrod Fletcheron August ,2014. Won by TKO 5.
Until now he has had 3 successful defenses against Caleb Truax, Sergio Mora and Peter Quillin.
Has 3 successful defenses. In the most recent one he beat by KO in the first round ex world champion Peter Quillin. He will make a new defense next July 31st against Sergio Mora.

RESOLUTIONS

FIGHTS

(W) GENNADY GOLOVKIN - DANIEL JACOBS
UD 12rd
2017-03-18 - New York, USA
WBA SUPER WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
WBC TITLE
(W) DANIEL JACOBS - SERGIO MORA
TKO 7rd 2:08 min
2016-09-09 - Santander Arena, Reading, Pennsylvania, USA
WBA WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
(W) DANIEL JACOBS - PETER QUILLIN
TKO 1rd 1:25 min
2015-12-05 - New York, USA
WBA WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
(W) DANIEL JACOBS - SERGIO MORA
TKO 2rd 2:55 min
2015-08-01 - Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, USA
WBA WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
(W) DANIEL JACOBS - CALEB TRUAX
TKO 12rd 2:11 min
2015-04-24 - USA
WBA WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE
JARROD FLETCHER - DANIEL JACOBS (W)
TKO 4rd 2:58 min
2014-08-09 - USA
(INTERIM) WBA WORLD MIDDLEWEIGHT TITLE

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Undisputed World Champion
DATEDIVISION
Sep, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
Oct, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
Nov, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
Dec, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jan, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Feb, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Mar, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Apr, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
May, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jun, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jul, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Aug, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Sep, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Oct, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Nov, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Dec, 2015MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jan, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Feb, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Mar, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Apr, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
May, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jun, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jul, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Aug, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Sep, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Nov, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Dec, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Dec, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT
Jan, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
Feb, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
Mar, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
WORLD RANKING
POSDATEORGDIVISION
5Aug, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
5Aug, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
5Jul, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
5Jun, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
5May, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
4Apr, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Jul, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
4Jun, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
5May, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
4May, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
6Mar, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
6Mar, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
8Jan, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
7Jan, 2014MIDDLEWEIGHT
10Dec, 2013MIDDLEWEIGHT
10Nov, 2013MIDDLEWEIGHT
8Apr, 2010MIDDLEWEIGHT
6Mar, 2010MIDDLEWEIGHT
6Feb, 2010MIDDLEWEIGHT
6Jan, 2010MIDDLEWEIGHT
6Dec, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT
6Nov, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT
6Oct, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT
5Sep, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT
5Aug, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT
5Jul, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT
5Jun, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT
8May, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT
11Apr, 2009MIDDLEWEIGHT