Don't Miss

WBA Boxer Profile

JEZREEL CORRALES (PAN)

JEZREEL CORRALES

Born: 07-12-1991 (age: 26)
Alias: EL INVISIBLE
Height: 188cm
Reach: 170cm
Record: 21 (8 KO's) 1 0
KO's: 36.36%
Born on July 12, 1991 in Panama. He is a profesional since 2009, when he defeated Jonathan Calderón in February. Two months later, in the rematch,
he lost by decision, the only loss in his career.
In May 2012 he won the WBC Fecarbox category belt. The following year he won the Latin Crown of the same organism and in 2014 won the South
American title.
In July 2015 he won the WBA Fedecaribe and in December had the chance at the Iterim title which he won over Mexican Juan Antonio Rodríguez in a
KO to Drugs Program at the Roberto Durán Arena in Panama.
On April 27, 2016, and against all odds, he defeated in Japan the until then unbeatable Takashi Uchiyama, by TKO 3. The Japanese had made 13
defenses of the world title.
He must fece the regular champion and mandatory challenger because is had already been ordered a match between Uchiyama vs Javier Fortuna. The Uchiyama team asked for a special permission to make an optional fight.
The Uchiyama and Corrales teams have both sent communications to the President asking for an optional match for Corrales in August, 2016 against a Japanese fighter (to be determined) and then, have a rematch fight in December (Corrales vs Uchiyama 2).

RESOLUTIONS

Resolution No. 201603100808
03-10-2016
TAKASHI UCHIYAMA - JAVIER FORTUNA
JEZREEL CORRALES
WATANABE PROMOTIONS
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT DIVISION
Corrales, now the Super Champion of the division, will pay a 3 % sanction fee on all future bouts.
Corrales and Fortuna must begin immediate negotiations to face each other to satisfy the previously existing mandatory defense obligations on or before July 25, 2016. If signed bout contracts are not submitted to the WBA within 30 days a call for purse bid will be issued.
Fortuna may immediately request a special permit to face Sosa, conditioned on compliance with all other applicable WBA  Rules and payment  of applicable fees.

FIGHTS

(W) JEZREEL CORRALES - ROBINSON CASTELLANOS
MD 12rd
2017-07-15 - Inglewood, California, USA
WBA SUPER WORLD SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE
(W) JEZREEL CORRALES - TAKASHI UCHIYAMA
SD 12rd
2016-12-31 - Tokyo
WBA SUPER WORLD SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE
TAKASHI UCHIYAMA - JEZREEL CORRALES (W)
TKO 2rd 2:59 min
2016-04-27 - Japan
WBA WORLD SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE
(W) JEZREEL CORRALES - JUAN ANTONIO RODRIGUEZ
TD 6rd
2015-12-17 - Panama
(INTERIM) WBA WORLD SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Undisputed World Champion
DATEDIVISION
May, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jun, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jul, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Aug, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Sep, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Nov, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Dec, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Dec, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jan, 2017SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Feb, 2017SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Mar, 2017SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Apr, 2017SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
May, 2017SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jun, 2017SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jul, 2017SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Interim Champion
DATEDIVISION
Apr, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Mar, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Feb, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jan, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
WORLD RANKING
POSDATEORGDIVISION
2Dec, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
3Nov, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
3Oct, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
3Sep, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
3Aug, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
4Jul, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
4Jun, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
5May, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
5Apr, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Menu