Don't Miss

WBA Boxer Profile

CARL FRAMPTON (GBR)

CARL FRAMPTON

Born: 02-20-1987 (age: 30)
Alias: THE JACKAL
Height: 165cm
Reach: 157cm
Record: 23 (14 KO's) 0 0
KO's: 60.87%

RESOLUTIONS

Resolution No. 201604060612 Super Batamweight
04-06-2016
ERISLANDY LARA - CARL FRAMPTON
MOISES FLORES
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT DIVISION
In light of Frampton´s announced intention to face an apponent other than his mandatory, and for failing to timely respond to WBA inquiries as to his intent, Frampton´s recognition as Champion is removed.
Rigondeaux shall come out of recess and face Interim Champion Moises Flores as his mandatory defense on or before August, 1,2016.

FIGHTS

CARL FRAMPTON - LEO SANTA CRUZ (W)
MD 12rd
2017-01-28 - Las Vegas, USA
WBA SUPER WORLD FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE
LEO SANTA CRUZ - CARL FRAMPTON (W)
MD 12rd
2016-07-30 - USA
WBA SUPER WORLD FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE
SCOTT QUIGG - CARL FRAMPTON (W)
SD 12rd
2016-02-27 - England
WBA SUPER WORLD SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT TITLE
IBF TITLE

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Undisputed World Champion
DATEDIVISION
Mar, 2016SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Apr, 2016SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Aug, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
Sep, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
Nov, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
Nov, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
Dec, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
Jan, 2017FEATHERWEIGHT
WORLD RANKING
POSDATEORGDIVISION
2Mar, 2017FEATHERWEIGHT
2Feb, 2017FEATHERWEIGHT
2Jul, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
3Jun, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
13Mar, 2014SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
13Feb, 2014SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
13Jan, 2014SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
13Dec, 2013SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
11Sep, 2013SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
12Aug, 2013SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
11Jul, 2013SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
7Jun, 2013SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
7May, 2013SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
7Apr, 2013SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
7Mar, 2013SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Menu