Don't Miss

WBA Boxer Profile

KEITH THURMAN (USA)

KEITH THURMAN

Born: 11-23-1988 (age: 28)
Alias: ONE TIME
Height: 171cm
Reach: 175cm
Record: 27 (22 KO's) 0 0
KO's: 81.48%
Born on November 23, 1988 in Clearwater, Florida, USA.
Debuted in amateur boxing at 9 years old with a record of 101 wins, 76 by KO and 6 national titles. He could not participate in the Olympic Games.
In 2007 he debuted in professional boxing and in 2013 he won the interim title of 147 lbs by defeating Argentinian Diego Gabriel Chávez.
Since then, he reigns in the división after fighting almost warlike combats against Mexicans Jesús Soto Karass, Julio Díaz, Italian Leonard Bundu and Americans Robert Guerrero and Luis Collazo.
With 5 defenses, he is considered the best of the welter division. He will be making his next defense on June 25 against former world champion Shawn Porter.

RESOLUTIONS

FIGHTS

(W) KEITH THURMAN - DANNY GARCIA
SD 12rd
2017-03-04 - New York, USA
WBA SUPER WORLD WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
WBC TITLE
(W) KEITH THURMAN - SHAWN PORTER
UD 12rd
2016-06-25 - NEW YORK
WBA WORLD WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
(W) KEITH THURMAN - ROBERT GUERRERO
UD 12rd
2015-03-07 - USA
WBA WORLD WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
(W) KEITH THURMAN - LEONARD BUNDU
UD 12rd
2014-12-13 - Las Vegas
(INTERIM) WBA WORLD WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
KEITH THURMAN - JULIO DIAZ
TDRAW 3rd 3:00 min
2014-04-26 - StubHub Center, Carson, California, USA
(INTERIM) WBA WORLD WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
(W) KEITH THURMAN - JESUS SOTO KARASS
TKO 9rd 1:21 min
2013-12-14 - SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS, USA
(INTERIM) WBA WORLD WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
DIEGO CHAVES - KEITH THURMAN (W)
KO 10rd 0:28 min
2013-07-27 - San Antonio, Texas, USA
(INTERIM) WBA WORLD WELTERWEIGHT TITLE

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Undisputed World Champion
DATEDIVISION
Jan, 2015WELTERWEIGHT
Feb, 2015WELTERWEIGHT
Mar, 2015WELTERWEIGHT
Apr, 2015WELTERWEIGHT
May, 2015WELTERWEIGHT
Jun, 2015WELTERWEIGHT
Jul, 2015WELTERWEIGHT
Aug, 2015WELTERWEIGHT
Sep, 2015WELTERWEIGHT
Oct, 2015WELTERWEIGHT
Nov, 2015WELTERWEIGHT
Dec, 2015WELTERWEIGHT
Jan, 2016WELTERWEIGHT
Feb, 2016WELTERWEIGHT
Mar, 2016WELTERWEIGHT
Apr, 2016WELTERWEIGHT
May, 2016WELTERWEIGHT
Jun, 2016WELTERWEIGHT
Jul, 2016WELTERWEIGHT
Aug, 2016WELTERWEIGHT
Sep, 2016WELTERWEIGHT
Nov, 2016WELTERWEIGHT
Nov, 2016WELTERWEIGHT
Dec, 2016WELTERWEIGHT
Jan, 2017WELTERWEIGHT
Feb, 2017WELTERWEIGHT
Mar, 2017WELTERWEIGHT
Interim Champion
DATEDIVISION
Dec, 2014WELTERWEIGHT
Nov, 2014WELTERWEIGHT
Oct, 2014WELTERWEIGHT
Sep, 2014WELTERWEIGHT
Jul, 2014WELTERWEIGHT
Jun, 2014WELTERWEIGHT
Jun, 2014WELTERWEIGHT
May, 2014WELTERWEIGHT
Mar, 2014WELTERWEIGHT
Mar, 2014WELTERWEIGHT
Feb, 2014WELTERWEIGHT
Jan, 2014WELTERWEIGHT
Dec, 2013WELTERWEIGHT
Nov, 2013WELTERWEIGHT
Oct, 2013WELTERWEIGHT
Sep, 2013WELTERWEIGHT
Aug, 2013WELTERWEIGHT
WORLD RANKING
POSDATEORGDIVISION
4Jul, 2013WELTERWEIGHT
4Jun, 2013WELTERWEIGHT
4May, 2013WELTERWEIGHT
4Apr, 2013WELTERWEIGHT
4Mar, 2013WELTERWEIGHT
4Feb, 2013WELTERWEIGHT
4Dec, 2012WELTERWEIGHT
3Nov, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Menu