Don't Miss

WBA Boxer Profile

LUIS ORTIZ (CUB)

LUIS ORTIZ

Born: 03-28-1979 (age: 38)
Alias: THE REAL KING KONG
Height: 193cm
Reach: 213cm
Record: 22 (19 KO's) 0 0
KO's: 86.36%
Born in Cuba, on March 29, 1979.
Was an outstanding figure of his country’s national team. Panam Games medalist in Rio 2009 and several world championships. He ended is amateur career with a record of 343-19.
Debuted as a professional in February 16, 2010, when he won by TKO 1 over American Lamar Davis in Florida.
With a personal record of 15-0 he conquered regional titles of the WBO and WBC.
In 2014 he managed to beat Lateef Kayode, in a fight that took place in Nevada, but gave positive in the antidoping control, for which the fight ended as No Contest.
He owned the interim belt when he won by KO 3 Argentine Matias Vidondo on October 10, 2015 at Madison Square Garden.
In December 2015 he made his first effective defense and won by KO 7 over Bryant Jennings.
On March 5, 2016 he defeated Tony Thompson by KO 6, in a fight where his crown was not in dispute.
An auction was ordered for Ortiz vs Alexander Ustinov, but both parties agreed before the announced deadline, so he bid was cancelled.
The World Championship Committee allowed both parties 20 days to send the signed contracts, they have not been received yet.

RESOLUTIONS

Clarification of Heavyweight Division Resolution 201601191712
01-19-2016
TYSON FURY * - LUIS ORTIZ
RUSLAN CHAGAEV
QUEENSBERRY PROMOTIONS - GOLDEN BOY PROMOTIONS
HEAVYWEIGHT DIVISION
On November 28, 2015, Official Contender Tyson Fury defeat the long standing Heavyweight Champion, Wladimir Klitshko, via unanimus decision, in Dusseldorf, Germany. The parties expect a rematch on or before June 2016. The winner, or Fury if a draw, must face the winner of Ortiz v. Ustinov bout referenced below on or before September 30, 2016. The winner of that bout, must face the winner of the Chagaev/Browne/Oquendo bouts referenced below in January, 2017.

FIGHTS

(W) LUIS ORTIZ - TONY THOMPSON
KO 6rd 2:29 min
2016-03-05 - DC Armory, Washington, District of Columbia, USA
WBA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE
(W) LUIS ORTIZ - BRYANT JENNINGS
KO 7rd
2015-12-19 - Verona, New York
WBA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE
(W) LUIS ORTIZ - MATIAS ARIEL VIDONDO
KO 3rd 0:17 min
2015-10-17 - New York, USA
(INTERIM) WBA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE
(W) LUIS ORTIZ - LATEEF KAYODE
TKO 1rd 2:55 min
2014-09-11 - USA
(INTERIM) WBA WORLD HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE
(W) LUIS ORTIZ - ZACK PAGE
TKO 8rd 0:42 min
2010-10-19 - USA, Florida
No Title HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE
KENDRICK RELEFORD - LUIS ORTIZ (W)
UD 8rd
2010-08-24 - USA, Florida
(VACANT) WBC FECARBOX HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE
CHARLES DAVIS - LUIS ORTIZ (W)
TKO 4rd 2:20 min
2010-06-15 - USA, Florida
No Title HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE
LAMAR DAVIS - LUIS ORTIZ (W)
TKO 1rd 1:18 min
2010-02-16 - USA, Florida
No Title HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE
(W) JULIAN YEDRAS - LUIS ORTIZ
TKO 3rd 2:25 min
2009-09-18 - Domo Del Mar, Ciudad Del Carmen, Campeche, Mexico
No Title LIGHT FLYWEIGHT TITLE

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Interim Champion
DATEDIVISION
Sep, 2016HEAVYWEIGHT
Aug, 2016HEAVYWEIGHT
Jul, 2016HEAVYWEIGHT
Jun, 2016HEAVYWEIGHT
May, 2016HEAVYWEIGHT
Apr, 2016HEAVYWEIGHT
Mar, 2016HEAVYWEIGHT
Feb, 2016HEAVYWEIGHT
Jan, 2016HEAVYWEIGHT
Dec, 2015HEAVYWEIGHT
Nov, 2015HEAVYWEIGHT
Dec, 2014HEAVYWEIGHT
Nov, 2014HEAVYWEIGHT
Oct, 2014HEAVYWEIGHT
WORLD RANKING
POSDATEORGDIVISION
1Mar, 2017HEAVYWEIGHT
1Feb, 2017HEAVYWEIGHT
1Jan, 2017HEAVYWEIGHT
1Dec, 2016HEAVYWEIGHT
1Nov, 2016HEAVYWEIGHT
8Oct, 2015HEAVYWEIGHT
8Sep, 2015HEAVYWEIGHT
8Aug, 2015HEAVYWEIGHT
11Jul, 2015HEAVYWEIGHT
2Sep, 2014HEAVYWEIGHT
2Jul, 2014HEAVYWEIGHT
2Jun, 2014HEAVYWEIGHT
2Jun, 2014HEAVYWEIGHT
2May, 2014HEAVYWEIGHT
2Apr, 2014HEAVYWEIGHT
2Mar, 2014HEAVYWEIGHT
2Feb, 2014HEAVYWEIGHT
2Jan, 2014HEAVYWEIGHT
2Dec, 2013HEAVYWEIGHT
2Nov, 2013HEAVYWEIGHT
2Oct, 2013HEAVYWEIGHT
2Sep, 2013HEAVYWEIGHT
2Aug, 2013HEAVYWEIGHT
2Jul, 2013HEAVYWEIGHT
2Jun, 2013HEAVYWEIGHT
2May, 2013HEAVYWEIGHT
2Apr, 2013HEAVYWEIGHT
2Mar, 2013HEAVYWEIGHT
2Feb, 2013HEAVYWEIGHT
2Dec, 2012HEAVYWEIGHT
2Nov, 2012HEAVYWEIGHT
2Oct, 2012HEAVYWEIGHT
2Sep, 2012HEAVYWEIGHT
3Aug, 2012HEAVYWEIGHT
3Jul, 2012HEAVYWEIGHT
5Jun, 2012HEAVYWEIGHT
5May, 2012HEAVYWEIGHT
5Apr, 2012HEAVYWEIGHT
5Mar, 2012HEAVYWEIGHT
5Feb, 2012HEAVYWEIGHT
5Jan, 2012HEAVYWEIGHT
8Dec, 2011HEAVYWEIGHT
7Nov, 2011HEAVYWEIGHT
8Oct, 2011HEAVYWEIGHT
8Sep, 2011HEAVYWEIGHT
8Aug, 2011HEAVYWEIGHT
11Jul, 2011HEAVYWEIGHT
Menu