Don't Miss

WBA Boxer Profile

LEO SANTA CRUZ (MEX)

LEO SANTA CRUZ

Born: 10-08-1988 (age: 28)
Alias: TERREMOTO
Height: 171cm
Reach: 175cm
Record: 32 (18 KO's) 1 1
KO's: 52.94%
Born August 10, 1988 in Mexico as Leodegario Santa Cruz.
Was part of the Mexican National Team and won 148 fights with 7 losses.
Debuted in profesional boxing on October 21, 2010. The following year he won the Batamweight belt of the IBF which he left vacant in 2013.
That same year he won the next weight caqtegory when he KO´d Víctor Terrazas for the WBC Crown. He made 4 defenses before climbing to the next division.
On August 29, 2015, he won the title against then 126 lbs Super Champion Abner Mares by majority decision.
Made his first defense on February 27, 2016, wheN he won by TKO 5 over Spaniard Kiko Martínez in California.
Will make his second defense against former world champion Carl Frampton next July 31 in New York.
It has been announced that the winner of that match must face the regular champion of the category, Argentinian Jesús Cuellar.

RESOLUTIONS

FIGHTS

CARL FRAMPTON - LEO SANTA CRUZ (W)
MD 12rd
2017-01-28 - Las Vegas, USA
WBA SUPER WORLD FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE
LEO SANTA CRUZ - CARL FRAMPTON (W)
MD 12rd
2016-07-30 - USA
WBA SUPER WORLD FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE
(W) LEO SANTA CRUZ - KIKO MARTINEZ
TKO 5rd
2016-02-27 - USA
WBA SUPER WORLD FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE
ABNER MARES - LEO SANTA CRUZ (W)
MD 12rd
2015-08-29 - Los Angeles, USA
WBA SUPER WORLD FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE
(W) LEO SANTA CRUZ - JOSEPH RIOS
UD 4rd
2007-10-05 - Cliff Castle Casino Camp Verde, Arizona, USA
No Title FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE
(W) LEO SANTA CRUZ - PEDRO SILVA
KO 4rd
2006-10-13 - Palo Duro Golf Club Nogales, Arizona, USA
No Title FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Undisputed World Champion
DATEDIVISION
Sep, 2015FEATHERWEIGHT
Oct, 2015FEATHERWEIGHT
Nov, 2015FEATHERWEIGHT
Dec, 2015FEATHERWEIGHT
Jan, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
Feb, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
Mar, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
Apr, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
May, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
Jun, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
Jul, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
Feb, 2017FEATHERWEIGHT
Mar, 2017FEATHERWEIGHT
Apr, 2017FEATHERWEIGHT
May, 2017FEATHERWEIGHT
Jun, 2017FEATHERWEIGHT
Jul, 2017FEATHERWEIGHT
WORLD RANKING
POSDATEORGDIVISION
2Jan, 2017FEATHERWEIGHT
2Dec, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
2Dec, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
2Nov, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
2Sep, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
2Aug, 2016FEATHERWEIGHT
4Jul, 2013SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
4Jun, 2013SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
11Apr, 2012SUPER FLYWEIGHT
11Mar, 2012SUPER FLYWEIGHT
11Feb, 2012SUPER FLYWEIGHT
12Jan, 2012SUPER FLYWEIGHT
12Dec, 2011SUPER FLYWEIGHT
12Nov, 2011SUPER FLYWEIGHT
Menu