Don't Miss

WBA Boxer Profile

JAVIER FORTUNA (DOM)

JAVIER FORTUNA

Born: 07-14-1989 (age: 28)
Alias: EL ABEJON
Height: 165cm
Reach: 174cm
Record: 29 (21 KO's) 0 1
KO's: 70%
Born on July 7, 1990 in La Romana, Dominican Republic.
He was a member of his country´s national team. During that period he conquered the National Title and PanAm Games Silver Medal .
He debuted in profesional boxing in 2011 and on December 8, 2012 won the WBA interim title of the 126 lbs.
In May 2015 he won the 130 lbs crown when he defeated Costa Rican Bryan Vásquez by unanimous decision.
Made his first defense against Carlos Velásquez, whom he beat by TKO 10 in Las Vegas, last September 29, 2015. Plans to make his first defense against Jun Qiu Xiao, next June 24, in China.
It was established that the winner of that match must face Jezreel Corrales.

RESOLUTIONS

Resolution No. 201603100808
03-10-2016
TAKASHI UCHIYAMA - JAVIER FORTUNA
JEZREEL CORRALES
WATANABE PROMOTIONS
SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT DIVISION
Corrales, now the Super Champion of the division, will pay a 3 % sanction fee on all future bouts.
Corrales and Fortuna must begin immediate negotiations to face each other to satisfy the previously existing mandatory defense obligations on or before July 25, 2016. If signed bout contracts are not submitted to the WBA within 30 days a call for purse bid will be issued.
Fortuna may immediately request a special permit to face Sosa, conditioned on compliance with all other applicable WBA  Rules and payment  of applicable fees.

FIGHTS

(W) JAVIER FORTUNA - MARIO BELTRE
TKO 2rd 2:59 min
2017-06-24 - 20170624
No Title SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE
JAVIER FORTUNA - JASON SOSA (W)
TKO 11rd 0:42 min
2016-06-24 - China
WBA WORLD SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE
BRYAN VASQUEZ - JAVIER FORTUNA (W)
UD 12rd
2015-05-29 - Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, USA
(VACANT) WBA WORLD SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE
(W) JAVIER FORTUNA - MIGUEL TAVERAS
TD 1rd 3:00 min
2014-12-20 - Dominican Republic
No Title SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT TITLE

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Undisputed World Champion
DATEDIVISION
Jun, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jul, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Aug, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Sep, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Oct, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Nov, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Dec, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jan, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Feb, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Mar, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Apr, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
May, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jun, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Interim Champion
DATEDIVISION
Apr, 2013FEATHERWEIGHT
Mar, 2013FEATHERWEIGHT
Feb, 2013FEATHERWEIGHT
Dec, 2012FEATHERWEIGHT
WORLD RANKING
POSDATEORGDIVISION
4Jul, 2017SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
4Jun, 2017SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
4May, 2017SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
4Apr, 2017SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
4Mar, 2017SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
4Feb, 2017SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
4Jan, 2017SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
5Dec, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
5Dec, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
5Nov, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
6Sep, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
6Aug, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
6Jul, 2016SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
3May, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
3Apr, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
3Mar, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
3Feb, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
3Jan, 2015SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2Dec, 2014SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2Nov, 2014SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2Oct, 2014SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2Sep, 2014SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2Jul, 2014SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2Jul, 2014SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2Jun, 2014SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2May, 2014SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2Mar, 2014SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2Mar, 2014SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2Jan, 2014SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2Jan, 2014SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2Dec, 2013SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2Nov, 2013SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
4Oct, 2013SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
12Sep, 2013FEATHERWEIGHT
11Aug, 2013FEATHERWEIGHT
11Jul, 2013FEATHERWEIGHT
11Jun, 2013FEATHERWEIGHT
10May, 2013FEATHERWEIGHT
2Nov, 2012FEATHERWEIGHT
2Oct, 2012FEATHERWEIGHT
2Sep, 2012FEATHERWEIGHT
2Aug, 2012FEATHERWEIGHT
3Jul, 2012FEATHERWEIGHT
3Jun, 2012FEATHERWEIGHT
3May, 2012FEATHERWEIGHT
3Apr, 2012FEATHERWEIGHT
7Mar, 2012SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
7Feb, 2012SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
6Jan, 2012SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
6Dec, 2011SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
6Nov, 2011SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Menu