Don't Miss

WBA Boxer Profile

JACK CULCAY (GER)

JACK CULCAY

Born: 09-26-1985 (age: 32)
Alias: GOLDEN JACK
Height: 172cm
Record: 22 (11 KO's) 1 0
KO's: 47.83%
Born in Ambato, Ecuador, on September 26, 1985. Son of Ecuadorean father and German mother.
Arrived in Germany at 5y and started practicing boxing at 12y. To the surprise of many, he made it into the quarter finals of the World Championship in Chicago 2007 in a fight he lost to a local and event champion Demestrius Andrade.
That year he became Middleweight National Champion and the following  year he won another local championship and was vice champion of Europe.
He became the Middleweight champion at the World Championship of 2009.
In December of that year he made his debut in profesional boxing with the Universum Boxing firm.
In August 2012 he won the Intercontinental Crown of the WBA.
On May 9, 2015 he had the chance to dispute the interim title before Maurice Weber, he beat him by points.
On December 5 of that year, he successfully defended against Irish Dennis Hogan, later beat Jean Carlos Prada on April 9, 2016.
Made two defenses of the interim Crown and was elevated to regular champion. He must face Erislandy Lara in a mandatory fight.

RESOLUTIONS

Resolution No. 201604081212 Clarification of Super Welterweight Division
04-08-2016
JACK CULCAY - ERISLANDY LARA
JEAN CARLOS PRADA - VANES MARTIROSYAN
WELTERWEIGHT DIVISION
The WBA President and the WBA Championship Committee, after considering all relevant information, hereby names Erislandy LLara Super Champion of the Division subject and conditioned on prevailing in his May 21, 2016 bout against Martirosyan.

FIGHTS

JACK CULCAY - DEMETRIUS ANDRADE (W)
SD 12rd
2017-03-11 - Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
WBA WORLD SUPER WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
(W) JACK CULCAY - JEAN CARLOS PRADA
TKO 10rd
2016-04-09 - Germany
(INTERIM) WBA WORLD SUPER WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
(W) JACK CULCAY - DENNIS HOGAN
UD 12rd
2015-12-05 - Germany
(INTERIM) WBA WORLD SUPER WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
MAURICE WEBER - JACK CULCAY (W)
UD 12rd
2015-05-09 - Germany
(INTERIM) WBA WORLD SUPER WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
(W) JACK CULCAY - KARIM MERROUDJ
UD 12rd
2014-12-06 - Germany
No Title SUPER WELTERWEIGHT TITLE
JACK CULCAY - GUIDO NICOLAS PITTO (W)
SD 12rd
2013-04-27 - Sporthalle, Alsterdorf, Hamburg, Germany
WBA INTER-CONTINENTAL SUPER WELTERWEIGHT TITLE

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Undisputed World Champion
DATEDIVISION
Jun, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jul, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Aug, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Sep, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Nov, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Dec, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Dec, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jan, 2017SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Feb, 2017SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Interim Champion
DATEDIVISION
May, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Apr, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Mar, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Feb, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jan, 2016SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Dec, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Nov, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Oct, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Sep, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Aug, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jul, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
Jun, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
May, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
WORLD RANKING
POSDATEORGDIVISION
3Aug, 2017SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
3Aug, 2017SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
3Jul, 2017SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
4Jun, 2017SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2May, 2017SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2Apr, 2017SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2Mar, 2017SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5Apr, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5Mar, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5Feb, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5Jan, 2015SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5Dec, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5Nov, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
4Oct, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
4Sep, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
4Jul, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
4Jul, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
4Jun, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
4May, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
9Mar, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
5Mar, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
11Feb, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
11Jan, 2014SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
11Dec, 2013SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
11Nov, 2013SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
11Apr, 2013SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
10Mar, 2013SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
10Feb, 2013SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
10Dec, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
11Nov, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
11Oct, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
12Sep, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
12Aug, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
12Jul, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
12Jun, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
12May, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
13Apr, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
12Mar, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
13Feb, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
14Jan, 2012SUPER WELTERWEIGHT