Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

SERGEY KOVALEV

SERGEY KOVALEV
COUNTRY: RUS
RECORD: 30 (26 KO's) 1 1
KO's: 81.25%
BORN: 04-02-1983
AGE: 36
ALIAS: KRUSHER
HEIGHT: 183cm
REACH: 184cm

Born in Russia on April2, 1983.
Practices boxing since he was 11 years old. Entered the Russian national team in 1997 for a junior championship in which he won the gold medal. Next year he got into the following seniority category, reaching the finals where he won gold in 1999.
In 2005 he became the champion of Russia and the Armed Forces, a title he renewed the next year. In 2007 he won the title in the Military World Games in India.
He was in the medalist’s board of the Russian championship between 2000 and 2008.
In 2009 made his professional debut defeating American Daniel Chavez by TKO 1. Started a 15 consecutive win rally before getting the WBA NABA by KO to Douglas Otiento in Las Vegas in July 2011.
The following month he tied with Grover Young and from then on he won 5 fights against the limit until he got his turn before the British
Nathan Cleverly, whom he defeated by TKO 4 to win the semi heavyweight WBO title in August 2013.
In November of 2014 he beat legenday Bernard Hopkins by decision to become the unified champion.
He made two defenses in 2015, and defeated Jean Pascal again in January 30, 2016.
Will make an optional defense against Isaac Chilemba, scheduled for July 11, 2016. His Mandatory is expired, for which he will have to call negociations and make an agreement with mandatory challenger and World Champion, Juergen Braehmer.

FIGHTS

TKO
11rd
SAUL ALVAREZ
WBA LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-11-01 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
TKO
8rd
2:29
ANDRE WARD
(UNIFICATION) WBA LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-06-17 - Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
UD
12rd
ANDRE WARD
(UNIFICATION) WBA LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-11-19 - Las Vegas
UD
12rd
ISAAC CHILEMBA
WBA LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-07-11 - DIVS, Ekaterinburg, Russia
TKO
7rd
JEAN PASCAL
WBA LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-01-30 - Canada
KO
3rd
2:38
NADJIB MOHAMMEDI
WBA LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2015-07-25 - Mandalay Bay Hotel & Casino, Events Center, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
TKO
9rd
1:03
JEAN PASCAL
WBA LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2015-03-14 - Bell Centre, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
UD
12rd
BERNARD HOPKINS
WBA /IBF/WBO LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-11-08 - USA

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Undisputed World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Nov, 2014 LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT

Super Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Dec, 2014 LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
Jan, 2015 LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
Feb, 2015 LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
Mar, 2015 LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT