Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

RUSLAN CHAGAEV

RUSLAN CHAGAEV
COUNTRY: UZB
RECORD: 34 (21 KO's) 3 1
KO's: 55.26%
BORN: 10-18-1978
AGE: 40
ALIAS: WHITE TYSON
HEIGHT: 180cm
REACH: 188cm

Born in Andijan, Uzbekistán, on October 19, 1978. During his amateur period he stood out in the World Championships of 1997 and 2001, also in the Felix Savon tournament which he later lost.
Participated in the Atlanta 1996 and Sydney 2000 Olympic Games. Curiously, he made his professional debut in 1997, but continued attending different amateur tournaments. Reappeared in the professional circuit at the end of 2001, and after 23 undefeated wins, he had the chance to opt for the WBA heavyweight championship before Nicolay Valuev, whom he defeated by unanimous decision in 2007.
Matt Skelton was his first rival as world champion. After that there came a long period of injuries. He was stripped of his WBA title in 2009.
He is the regular heavyweight champion since july 6, 2014, when he defeated Fres Oquendo by majority decision. In july 2015 he defended against Francesco Pianneta, beating him by KO.
Changaev went to face Australian Lucas Browne, to whom he lost by TKO. However, Browne gave positive in his Sample A antidoping control.
When losing the fight against Lucas Browne by TKO in Russia in March 2016 , the Russian was defending his world crown.
After the prohibitted substances control tests, Browne gave positive to clembuterol in his Sample A. After that, Chagaev was reinstated as the division champion and Browne was suspended for 6 months.
Now Chagaev must face Fres Oquendo as part of the heavyweight category tournament. (DATE).

RESOLUTIONS

Sanction Fees Due for Chagaev v. Oquendo
01-11-2016
RUSLAN CHAGAEV - FRES OQUENDO
HEAVYWEIGHT DIVISION
The WBA´s consent the above-mentioned Resolution (201507011702) and subsecuent bouts for Chagaev v. Oquendo and Chagaev v. Browne, was conditioned upon receipt of this additional fees.
Clarification of Heavyweight Division Resolution 201601191712
01-20-2016
TYSON FURY * - LUIS ORTIZ
RUSLAN CHAGAEV
QUEENSBERRY PROMOTIONS - GOLDEN BOY PROMOTIONS
HEAVYWEIGHT DIVISION
On November 28, 2015, Official Contender Tyson Fury defeat the long standing Heavyweight Champion, Wladimir Klitshko, via unanimus decision, in Dusseldorf, Germany. The parties expect a rematch on or before June 2016. The winner, or Fury if a draw, must face the winner of Ortiz v. Ustinov bout referenced below on or before September 30, 2016. The winner of that bout, must face the winner of the Chagaev/Browne/Oquendo bouts referenced below in January, 2017.

FIGHTS

TKO
10rd
2:02
LUCAS BROWNE
WBA HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-03-04 - Grozny
MD
12rd
FRES OQUENDO
WBA HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-07-06 - RUSSIA
UD
12rd
ALEXANDER POVETKIN
(VACANT) WBA HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2011-08-27 - Messehalle, Erfurt, Thüringen, Germany
KO
9rd
3:00
WLADIMIR KLITSCHKO
WBA /WBO HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2009-06-20 - Germany
UD
6rd
CARL DAVIS DRUMOND
WBA HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2009-02-07 - Rostock, Germany
UD
12rd
MATT SKELTON
WBA HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2008-01-19 - Germany
MD
12rd
NIKOLAI VALUEV
WBA HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2007-04-14 - Germany
SD
12rd
JOHN RUIZ
(VACANT) WBA HEAVYWEIGHT
2006-11-18 - Germany

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Apr, 2007 HEAVYWEIGHT
May, 2007 HEAVYWEIGHT
Jun, 2007 HEAVYWEIGHT
Jul, 2007 HEAVYWEIGHT
Aug, 2007 HEAVYWEIGHT
Sep, 2007 HEAVYWEIGHT
Oct, 2007 HEAVYWEIGHT
Nov, 2007 HEAVYWEIGHT
Dec, 2007 HEAVYWEIGHT
Jan, 2008 HEAVYWEIGHT
Feb, 2008 HEAVYWEIGHT
Mar, 2008 HEAVYWEIGHT
Apr, 2008 HEAVYWEIGHT
May, 2008 HEAVYWEIGHT