Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

ROMAN GONZALEZ

ROMAN GONZALEZ

WBA SUPER FLYWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPION

COUNTRY: NCA
RECORD: 48 (40 KO's) 2 0
KO's: 80%
BORN: 12-17-1986
AGE: 33
ALIAS: CHOCOLATITO
HEIGHT: 5′ 3″
REACH: 64″

FIGHTS

TKO
9rd
KHALID YAFAI
WBA SUPER FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2020-02-28 - Texas USA
TKO
2rd
DIOMEL DIOCOS
WBA BANTAMWEIGHT
2019-12-22 - Arena Yokohama Kanagawa Japan
KO
5rd
MOISES FUENTES
WBA SUPER FLYWEIGHT
2018-09-15 - Las Vegas, Nevada
TKO
2rd
2:37
EDGAR SOSA
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2015-05-16 - Inglewood, California, USA
TKO
3rd
2:27
MATIAS ARIEL VIDONDO
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2015-02-28 - Puerto Salvador Allende Managua, Nicaragua
TKO
6rd
2:11
ROCKY FUENTES
WBA FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-11-22 - Yokohama International Swimming Pool Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
TKO
9rd
2:24
AKIRA YAEGASHI
WBA FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2014-09-05 - Yoyogi #2 Gymnasium , Tokyo, Japan
TKO
3rd
1:20
JUAN PURISIMA
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2014-04-06 - Ota-City General Gymnasium , Tokyo, Japan
TKO
6rd
1:01
JESUS LIMONES
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2014-02-15 - Palenque de la Feria Mesoamericana Tapachula, Chiapas, Mexico
TKO
2rd
0:27
OSCAR BLANQUET
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2013-11-10 - Kokugikan , Tokyo, Japan
TKO
7rd
1:10
FRANSISCO ROSAS
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2013-09-21 - Crowne Plaza Managua, Nicaragua
TKO
5rd
2:42
RONALD BARRERA
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2013-05-25 - Polideportivo Espana Managua, Nicaragua
UD
12rd
ABRAHAM IRIAS
WBA LIGHT FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2012-11-17 - Sports Arena Los Angeles, California, USA
TKO
3rd
2:27
JAVIER MURILLO
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2012-10-06 - Hotel Holiday Inn Managua, Nicaragua
KO
12rd
2:09
RAMON GARCIA HILARES
WBA LIGHT FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2012-04-28 - Fairplex, Pomona, California, USA
KO
1rd
2:58
MANUEL JIMENEZ
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2012-03-17 - Palenque de Gallos Culiacan, Sinaloa, Mexico
KO
2rd
0:36
OMAR SOTO
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2011-10-01 - Marquee Ballroom, MGM Grand Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
TKO
7rd
0:48
OMAR SALADO
WBA LIGHT FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2011-07-16 - Plaza de Toros, Cancun, Quintana Roo, Mexico
UD
12rd
MANUEL VARGAS
WBA LIGHT FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2011-03-19 - Plaza San Diego, San Pedro Cholula, Puebla, Mexico
KO
2rd
1:38
FRANCISCO ROSAS
(INTERIM) WBA LIGHT FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2010-10-24 - Kokugikan, Tokyo, Japan
TKO
2rd
0:25
JESUS LIMONES
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2010-09-03 - Centro de Convenciones, Hotel Camino Real Managua, Nicaragua
TKO
4rd
IVAN MENESES
WBA MINIMUM CHAMPIONSHIP
2010-01-30 - Auditorio Siglo XXI, Puebla, Puebla, Mexico
UD
12rd
KATSUNARI TAKAYAMA
WBA MINIMUM CHAMPIONSHIP
2009-07-14 - Kobe, Hyogo, Japan
MD
12rd
FRANCISCO ROSAS
WBA MINIMUM CHAMPIONSHIP
2009-02-28 - Auditorio Guelaguetza, Oaxaca, Oaxaca, Mexico
TKO
3rd
0:10
MIGUEL TELLEZ
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2008-12-13 - Gimansio Alexis Arguello Managua, Nicaragua
TKO
4rd
1:59
YUTAKA NIIDA
WBA MINIMUM CHAMPIONSHIP
2008-09-15 - Tokio, Japan.
KO
3rd
FELIPE ACOSTA
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2008-06-13 - Hotel Camino Real Managua, Nicaragua
TKO
2rd
CARLOS RODRIGUEZ
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2008-06-13 - Universidad de Managua Managua, Nicaragua
UD
10rd
FRANSISCO SOTO
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2008-02-29 - Casino Pharaohs Managua, Nicaragua
UD
10rd
HIROSHI MATSUMOTO
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2008-01-14 - Bunka Gym Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan
KO
2rd
1:48
JOSE TAMAYO
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2007-12-14 - Casino Pharaohs Managua, Nicaragua
KO
1rd
1:09
ERIBERTO GEJON
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2007-11-13 - Korakuen Hall , Tokyo, Japan
KO
3rd
MIGUEL TELLEZ
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2007-07-13 - Casino Pharaohs Managua, Nicaragua
KO
1rd
2:28
JOSE LUIS VARELA
(VACANT) WBA FEDELATIN FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2007-05-12 - Casino Pharaohs Managua, Nicaragua
TKO
2rd
VICENTE HERNANDEZ
WBA FEDECENTRO FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2007-03-30 - Casino Pharaohs Managua, Nicaragua
KO
1rd
CARLOS JOAN JACOBO
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2007-02-06 - Casino Pharaohs Managua, Nicaragua
TKO
7rd
FELIPE ACOSTA
WBA FEDECARIBE FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2006-12-15 - Casino Pharaohs Managua, Nicaragua
KO
1rd
JAVIER MARTINEZ MERAZ
(VACANT) WBA FEDECENTRO FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2006-10-06 - Casino Pharaohs Managua, Nicaragua
KO
2rd
EDUARDO GUTIERREZ
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2006-09-01 - Gimnasio de la UdeM Managua, Nicaragua
TD
6rd
0:10
EDUARDO GUTIERREZ
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2006-03-31 - Casino Pharaohs Managua, Nicaragua
KO
2rd
JOSE MARTINEZ
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2006-03-03 - Casino Pharaohs Managua, Nicaragua
TKO
1rd
2:18
CARLOS LOPEZ
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2006-01-20 - Casino Pharaohs Hotel Camino Real Managua, Nicaragua
KO
3rd
EDDY CASTRO
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2005-10-15 - Gimansio Alexis Arguello Managua, Nicaragua
KO
1rd
JORGE RAMIREZ
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2005-09-30 - Casino Pharaohs Managua, Nicaragua
TKO
1rd
ROBERTO HERNANDEZ
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2005-08-19 - Casino Pharaohs Managua, Nicaragua
KO
2rd
GREGORIO CORTEZ
WBA FLYWEIGHT
2005-07-01 - Casino Pharaohs Managua, Nicaragua

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Aug, 2008 MINIMUM
Sep, 2008 MINIMUM
Oct, 2008 MINIMUM
Nov, 2008 MINIMUM
Dec, 2008 MINIMUM
Jan, 2009 MINIMUM
Feb, 2009 MINIMUM
Mar, 2009 MINIMUM
Apr, 2009 MINIMUM
May, 2009 MINIMUM
Jun, 2009 MINIMUM
Jul, 2009 MINIMUM
Aug, 2009 MINIMUM
Sep, 2009 MINIMUM
Oct, 2009 MINIMUM
Nov, 2009 MINIMUM
Dec, 2009 MINIMUM
Jan, 2010 MINIMUM
Feb, 2010 MINIMUM
Mar, 2010 MINIMUM
Apr, 2010 MINIMUM
May, 2010 MINIMUM
Jun, 2010 MINIMUM
Jul, 2010 MINIMUM
Aug, 2010 MINIMUM

Interim Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Oct, 2010 LIGHT FLYWEIGHT
Nov, 2010 LIGHT FLYWEIGHT
Dec, 2010 LIGHT FLYWEIGHT