Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

ANDREW CANCIO

ANDREW CANCIO
COUNTRY: USA
RECORD: 21 (16 KO's) 4 2
KO's: 59.26%
BORN: 10-21-1988
AGE: 31
ALIAS: EL CHANGO
HEIGHT: 5′ 6″
REACH: 68″

Andrew Cancio became world champion after defeating former undefeated champion Alberto Machado by knockout in three rounds. Cancio had won his two previous fights since his knockout loss to Joseph Diaz in September 2016. He gained weight and fought twice in 2018, winning victories over Aidar Sharibayev and Dardan Zenunaj.

FIGHTS

TD
7rd
RENE ALVARADO
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-11-22 - California USA
KO
4rd
LOWELL BROWNFIELD
WBA LIGHTWEIGHT
2019-11-19 - Indio California USA
TKO
10rd
AIDAR SHARIBAYEV
(VACANT) WBA INTER-CONTINENTAL SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-11-19 - Indio California USA
KO
3rd
ALBERTO MACHADO
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-06-21 - California, USA
KO
4rd
ALBERTO MACHADO
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-02-09 - California, USA
UD
10rd
DARDAN ZENUNAJ
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2018-08-16 - Indio California USA
TKO
10rd
AIDAR SHARIBAYEV
(VACANT) WBA INTER-CONTINENTAL SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-04-11 - Indio California USA
TKO
9rd
JOSEPH DIAZ
WBA FEATHERWEIGHT
2016-09-16 - Arlington Texas USA
KO
3rd
HUGO FIDEL CAZARES
WBA FEATHERWEIGHT
2016-03-24 - Indio California USA
KO
8rd
RENE ALVARADO
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2015-12-17 - Indio California USA
UD
10rd
RONNY RIOS
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2014-04-13 - Chicago Illinois USA
UD
10rd
JERRY BELMONTES
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2013-07-26 - San Antonio Texas USA
MD
10rd
ROGER GONZALEZ
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2012-09-28 - San Antonio Texas USA
UD
10rd
ROCKY JUAREZ
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2012-06-01 - Indio California USA
UD
6rd
GERARDO ZAYAS
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2012-03-15 - Indio California USA
MD
8rd
FERNANDO CARCAMO
WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2011-12-01 - Indio California USA
TKO
5rd
MICHAELANGELO LYNKS
WBA SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2009-05-20 - Sacramento California USA
KO
3rd
JAIME ORRANTIA
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2009-02-11 - San Diego California USA
MD
6rd
CARLOS VINAN
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2008-07-04 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
KO
1rd
NOE INZUNZA
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2007-11-09 - Fountain Hills Arizona USA
TKO
1rd
ORLANDO COBOS
WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2007-10-26 - Mexicali Baja California Mexico
TKO
3rd
GILBERTO LUQUE
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2007-02-15 - USA Arizona Phoenix
KO
2rd
ERNESTO RIVERA
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2006-12-14 - Baja California Mexico
DRAW
4rd
FREUDIS ROJAS
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2006-11-19 - California USA
TKO
2rd
MANUEL CASTRO
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2006-08-02 - Baja California Mexico
TKO
1rd
JAVIER ESPINOZA
WBA BANTAMWEIGHT
2006-05-24 - Baja California Mexico
KO
1rd
IVAN CASTRO
WBA HEAVYWEIGHT
2006-04-26 - Baja California Mexico
KO
1rd
JUAN CARLOS ABOYTE
WBA BANTAMWEIGHT
2006-03-29 - Baja California Mexico
DRAW
4rd
JUAN VELAZQUEZ
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2006-03-22 - Mexico

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Feb, 2019 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Mar, 2019 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Apr, 2019 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
May, 2019 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jun, 2019 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Jul, 2019 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Sep, 2019 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Sep, 2019 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
Oct, 2019 SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT

WORLD RANKING

POS DATE ORG DIVISION
5Nov, 2019SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
8Jan, 2019SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
9Dec, 2018SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
10Nov, 2018SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
10Oct, 2018I/CSUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
13Sep, 2018I/CSUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
13Aug, 2018I/CSUPER FEATHERWEIGHT