Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

DANIEL ROMAN

DANIEL ROMAN

WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT WORLD CHAMPION

COUNTRY: USA
RECORD: 26 (10 KO's) 2 1
KO's: 34.48%
BORN: 05-10-1990
AGE: 28
ALIAS: THE BABY FACED ASSASSIN
WON TITLE: 09-03-2017
LAST MANDATORY: 06-16-2018
LAST DEFENSE: 10-06-2018
HEIGHT: 166cm
REACH: 171cm

Daniel Roman became Super Bantamweight world champion by defeating former champion Shun Kubo. He has made three defenses. Championship Committee granted special permission to unify the crown against IBF world champion TJ Doheny on April 26.

FIGHTS

TKO
10rd
2:36
GAVIN MCDONNELL
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-10-06 - Chicago, Illinois
UD
12rd
MOISES FLORES
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-06-16 - Frisco, Texas, USA
UD
12rd
RYO MATSUMOTO
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-02-28 - Tokyo, Japan
TKO
9rd
1:21
SHUN KUBO
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-09-03 - TOKYO - JAPAN
TKO
9rd
ADAM LOPEZ
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2017-01-20 - New Jersey, USA
W
8rd
MARLON OLEA
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2016-11-18 - ONTARIO
W
10rd
ENRIQUE QUEVEDO
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2016-08-26 - CORONA
KO
5rd
CHRISTIAN ESQUIVEL
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2016-05-20 - ONTARIO
KO
5rd
RAMIRO ROBLES
NABA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2016-02-12 - ONTARIO
W
10rd
ERIK RUIZ
NABA
2015-09-25 - ONTARIO
W
10rd
DANIEL NORIEGA
NABA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2015-07-24 - ONTARIO
W
8rd
CHRISTOPHER MARTIN

2015-05-29 - ONTARIO
W
8rd
GIOVANNI CARO
FEATHERWEIGHT
2015-04-24 - ONTARIO
W
8rd
MIGUEL TAMAYO

2015-03-13 - TUSTIN
W
8rd
JONATHAN ALCANTARA

2014-09-26 - ONTARIO
TKO
2rd
PEDRO MELO

2014-08-16 - SAN DIEGO
W
8rd
JONATHAN ARELLANO
FEATHERWEIGHT
2014-06-27 - ONTARIO
KO
2rd
JOSE COTA

2014-03-15 - ANAHEIM
L
8rd
JUAN REYES
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2013-10-18 - ONTARIO
KO
2rd
JOSE INIGUEZ
FEATHERWEIGHT
2013-08-23 - CORONA
W
4rd
MANUEL RUBALCAVA

2013-06-28 - ONTARIO
W
4rd
FRANCISCO CAMACHO
SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2013-04-26 - ONTARIO
UD
4rd
JUAN GOMEZ TORRES
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2012-10-27 - Gimnasio Eufrasio Santana Tecate, Baja California, Mexico
UD
4rd
JUAN SANDOVAL
WBA SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT
2012-08-24 - Omega Products International Corona, California, USA
TKO
4rd
JESSE ADAME
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2012-03-31 - Warner Center Marriott Woodland Hills, California, USA
SD
4rd
TAKASHI OKADA
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2011-07-22 - Doubletree Hotel Ontario, California, USA
UD
4rd
ALFREDO MADRIGAL
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2011-05-13 - Chumash Casino Santa Ynez, California, USA
DRAW
4rd
JENSEN RAMIREZ
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2011-02-24 - Orange County Fairgrounds Costa Mesa, California, USA
KO
4rd
CHRISTIAN CRUZ
WBA SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2010-10-08 - Doubletree Hotel Ontario, California, USA

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

World Champion

DATE

DIVISION

Sep, 2017 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Oct, 2017 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Dec, 2017 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jan, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jan, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Feb, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Apr, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Apr, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
May, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jul, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jul, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Aug, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Sep, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Oct, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Nov, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Dec, 2018 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Jan, 2019 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
Feb, 2019 SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT

WORLD RANKING

POS DATE ORG DIVISION
2Aug, 2017SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2Aug, 2017SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2Jul, 2017SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2Jun, 2017SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2May, 2017NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2Apr, 2017NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2Mar, 2017NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
2Feb, 2017LACSUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
4Jan, 2017NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
4Dec, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
4Dec, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
5Nov, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
5Sep, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
8Aug, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
8Jul, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
10Jun, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
12May, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
14Apr, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
14Mar, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
13Feb, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
14Jan, 2016NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
14Dec, 2015NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
14Nov, 2015NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
14Oct, 2015NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT
15Sep, 2015NABASUPER BANTAMWEIGHT

WBA FEMALE RANKING

by WBA
WBA FEMALE RANKING


LATEST BOXING NEWS

Moloney and Gonzalez ready for their WBA eliminator

Moloney and Gonzalez ready for their WBA eliminator

Andrew Moloney and Miguel Gonzalez fulfilled the weight for their...

Gilberto Mendoza Festival starts this Saturday in Venezuela

Gilberto Mendoza Festival starts this Saturday in Venezuela

The third annual Gilberto Mendoza Festival will begin this Saturday...

Auction for Usyk-Lebedev will be on March 28th

Auction for Usyk-Lebedev will be on March 28th

The World Boxing Association (WBA) Championships Committee has scheduled the...