Powered by Pro Boxing Records (Fight Fax)

JOHN RYDER

JOHN RYDER
COUNTRY: GBR
RECORD: 28 (16 KO's) 4 0
KO's: 50%
BORN: 07-19-1988
AGE: 30
ALIAS: THE GORILLA
HEIGHT: 5′ 9″

On May 4, 2019, in his U.S. debut John Ryder became the WBA interim world champion as he knocked out Bilal Akkawy in three rounds.

FIGHTS

TKO
3rd
BILAL AKKAWY
(INTERIM) WBA SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-05-04 - Las Vegas, Nevada
KO
7rd
ANDREY SIROTKIN
WBA SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2018-10-27 - London, U.K.
KO
2rd
JAMIE COX
WBA SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2018-05-05 - London, United Kingdom
KO
5rd
PATRICK NIELSEN
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2017-10-14 - LONDON
SD
12rd
MICHAEL FIELDING
BRITISH SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2017-04-22 - LIVERPOOL
W
12rd
ADAM ETCHES
IBF INTERNATIONAL SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2017-02-04 - LONDON
L
12rd
JACK ARNFIELD
WBA INTERNATIONAL MIDDLEWEIGHT
2016-09-24 - MANCHESTER
W
6rd
ROBERT TALAREK
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2016-05-28 - GLASGOW
W
12rd
SERGEY KHOMITSKYI
WBA INTERNATIONAL MIDDLEWEIGHT
2016-01-30 - LONDON
W
6rd
ADAM JONES
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2015-10-10 - LONDON
TKBY
7rd
NICK BLACKWELL
BRITISH MIDDLEWEIGHT
2015-05-30 - LONDON
TKO
10rd
BILLI GODOY
WBO INTERNATIONAL MIDDLEWEIGHT
2015-01-31 - LONDON
TKO
5rd
THEOPHILUS TETTEH
WBO INTERNATIONAL MIDDLEWEIGHT
2014-10-11 - LONDON
W
6rd
RUSLANS POJONISEVS
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2014-07-19 - LONDON
TKO
9rd
JEZ WILSON
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2014-04-05 - LONDON
W
6rd
GEORGE KANDELAKI
LT HEAVYWEIGHT
2014-03-15 - LIVERPOOL
L
12rd
BILLY SAUNDERS
BRITISH COMMON MIDDLEWEIGHT
2013-09-21 - LONDON
TKO
2rd
YOANN BLOYER
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2013-07-13 - HULL
W
8rd
FARAI MUSIYIWA
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2013-03-09 - LONDON
TKO
8rd
EAMONN O'KANE
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2012-12-08 - LONDON
KO
2rd
SANDOR MICSKO
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2012-09-08 - LONDON
W
8rd
LUKE ROBINSON
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2012-05-26 - NOTTINGHAM
W
8rd
ALASTAIR WARREN
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2012-03-17 - SHEFFIELD
TKO
2rd
MARIUSZ BISKRUPSKI
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2012-01-28 - BETHNAL GREEN
TKO
3rd
ZORAN CVEK
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2011-12-03 - CHIGWELL
TKO
2rd
LUKE OSMAN
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2011-11-09 - BETHNAL GREEN
TKO
1rd
DANNY BROWN
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2011-10-08 - BETHNAL GREEN
W
6rd
LEE NOBLE
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2011-04-30 - LONDON
TKO
2rd
DALTON MILLER
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2011-03-26 - ESSEX
W
4rd
LOUIS BYRNE
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2011-02-19 - LONDON
TKO
1rd
BEN DEGHANI
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
2010-09-10 - BETHNAL GREEN

MOVEMENTS IN WBA RANKING

Interim Champion

DATE DIVISION
May, 2019 SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT

WORLD RANKING

POS DATE ORG DIVISION
1Apr, 2019SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
1Mar, 2019SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
1Feb, 2019SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
1Jan, 2019SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
1Dec, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
1Nov, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
1Oct, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Sep, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Aug, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Jul, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Jul, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3May, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Apr, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Apr, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
4Feb, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
4Jan, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
4Jan, 2018SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
3Dec, 2017SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
11Apr, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
11Mar, 2017MIDDLEWEIGHT
11Sep, 2016INTMIDDLEWEIGHT
11Aug, 2016INTMIDDLEWEIGHT
11Jul, 2016INTMIDDLEWEIGHT
11Jun, 2016INTMIDDLEWEIGHT
11May, 2016INTMIDDLEWEIGHT
15Apr, 2016INTMIDDLEWEIGHT
15Mar, 2016INTMIDDLEWEIGHT
15Feb, 2016INTMIDDLEWEIGHT
15Jan, 2016MIDDLEWEIGHT